Lise Meitner (1878-1968), standing at meeting with Arthur H. Compton and Katherine Cornell, 1946

ID: SIA Acc. 90-105 [SIA2008-1175]

Creator: Sadow, Arnold

Form/Genre: Black-and-white photographs

Date: 1946

Citation: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 90-105, Science Service Records, Image No. SIA2008-1175

Close
Usage Conditions Apply
The Smithsonian Institution Archives welcomes personal and educational use of its collections unless otherwise noted. For commercial uses, please contact photos@si.edu.
Download IIIF Manifest Request permissions Download image Print

Narrow Your Results

Reset

Filter Your Results

Smithsonian Secretaries Information

Close Browse records and papers of the Smithsonian Secretaries, from 1846 until today. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by individuals who have held that office.

Expeditions Information

Close Browse records and papers documenting scientific and collecting expeditions either affiliated with the Smithsonian, or with which Smithsonian researchers participated. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by geographic regions predominantly represented in expedition records.

Professional Societies Information

Close Browse records of professional societies closely associated with the Smithsonian, that focus on areas of scientific research and museum studies. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by major topics and disciplines.
 

Summary

Austrian-born physicist Lise Meitner (1878-1968) is shown here (at right) with actress Katherine Cornell and physicist Arthur H. Compton on June 6, 1946, when Meitner and Cornell were receiving awards from the National Conference of Christians and Jews. Meitner collaborated with Otto Hahn on the discovery of nuclear fission but was overlooked by the Royal Swedish Academy when they gave Hahn the Nobel Prize in chemistry in 1945. Her contribution was formally acknowledged when she received the Fermi Prize in 1966.

Subject

  • Compton, Arthur Holly 1892-1962
  • Cornell, Katharine 1893-1974
  • Meitner, Lise 1878-1968
  • National Conference of Christians and Jews

Notes

Also known as: [SPI_5753]

Cite as

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 90-105, Science Service Records, Image No. SIA2008-1175

Repository Loc.

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Capital Gallery, Suite 3000, MRC 507; 600 Maryland Avenue, SW; Washington, DC 20024-2520

Date

1946

Restrictions & Rights

  • No access restrictions Many of SIA's holdings are located off-site, and advance notice is recommended to consult a collection. Please email the SIA Reference Team at osiaref@si.edu
  • Copyright Not Evaluated

Topic

  • Nobel Prizes
  • Chemistry
  • Nature and society
  • Scientists
  • Women scientists
  • Physics
  • Nuclear physics

Form/Genre

Black-and-white photographs

Local number

SIA Acc. 90-105 [SIA2008-1175]

Full Record

View Full Record