Edgar A. Mearns with woman and child, standing on United States-Mexico Boundary, 1892

ID: SIA RU007083 [SIA2012-7705]

Creator: Mearns, Edgar Alexander 1856-1916

Form/Genre: Gelatin silver prints

Date: 1892

Citation: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7083, Image #SIA2012-7705

Download IIIF Manifest Request permissions Download image Print

Narrow Your Results

Reset

Filter Your Results

Smithsonian Secretaries Information

Close Browse records and papers of the Smithsonian Secretaries, from 1846 until today. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by individuals who have held that office.

Expeditions Information

Close Browse records and papers documenting scientific and collecting expeditions either affiliated with the Smithsonian, or with which Smithsonian researchers participated. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by geographic regions predominantly represented in expedition records.

Professional Societies Information

Close Browse records of professional societies closely associated with the Smithsonian, that focus on areas of scientific research and museum studies. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by major topics and disciplines.
 

Summary

Edgar A. Mearns with woman and child, probably wife Ella and son Louis di Zerega. From 1892 to 1894, Edgar Alexander Mearns served as a medical officer with the United States-Mexican Boundary Survey, for which he established a biological section for the collection of specimens of flora and fauna.

Subject

  • Mearns, Edgar Alexander 1856-1916
  • United States National Museum
  • United States and Mexican Boundary Survey

Notes

Also known as: RU7083_Box4_F2_Mearns01 [SPI_1678]

Cite as

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7083, Image #SIA2012-7705

Repository Loc.

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Capital Gallery, Suite 3000, MRC 507; 600 Maryland Avenue, SW; Washington, DC 20024-2520

Date

1892

Restrictions & Rights

  • No restrictions. All requests for duplication and use must be submitted in writing and approved by the Smithsonian Institution Archives. Contact SIA Reference Staff for further information (email photos@si.edu)
  • Public Domain

Topic

  • Naturalists
  • Zoology
  • Plants
  • Medicine
  • Scientific expeditions
  • Botany

Form/Genre

  • Gelatin silver prints
  • Black-and-white photographs

Local number

SIA RU007083 [SIA2012-7705]

Physical description

Gelatin silver prints