Moore, Robert Walton (02/26/1859-02/08/1941)

Print

Narrow Your Results

Reset

Filter Your Results

Smithsonian Secretaries Information

Close Browse records and papers of the Smithsonian Secretaries, from 1846 until today. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by individuals who have held that office.

Expeditions Information

Close Browse records and papers documenting scientific and collecting expeditions either affiliated with the Smithsonian, or with which Smithsonian researchers participated. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by geographic regions predominantly represented in expedition records.

Professional Societies Information

Close Browse records of professional societies closely associated with the Smithsonian, that focus on areas of scientific research and museum studies. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by major topics and disciplines.
 

Summary

  • Occupation: Attorney, U.S. Representative
  • Committees/Roles: Reappointed as citizen regent, 06/29/1932-02/08/1941; served on Executive Committee from 1928 to 1940.
  • Number of Terms: 7 (5 as a Representative and 2 as a Citizen Regent)

Subject

  • Moore, R. Walton
  • Board of Regents
  • United States Congress
  • Representative
  • Citizen Regent
  • Board of Regents Executive Committee
  • Democratic Party (U.S.)

Category

Smithsonian Board of Regents

Regent type

Representative (Democrat) and Citizen

State

Virginia

Notes

  • Robert Walton Moore died in his second term as a citizen regent.
  • Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1971. The Continental Congress (September 5, 1774 to October 21, 1788) and the Congress of the United States (from the first through the ninety-first Congress March 4, 1789, to January 3, 1971, inclusive). Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971; Who Was Who in America. A component volume of "Who's Who in American History." Historical Volume, 1897-1942. Chicago: A. N. Marquis Co., 1943.

Contact information

Institutional History Division, Smithsonian Institution Archives, 600 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20024-2520, SIHistory@si.edu

Date

Regent Tenure: 12/07/1922-12/1931; 06/29/1932-02/08/1941

Topic

  • Legislators
  • Politicians
  • Lawyers
  • Regents

Place

  • United States
  • Virginia

Form/Genre

Biographies

Full Record

View Full Record