Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Accession 20-134

National Museum of American History. Division of the History of Technology

Curatorial Records, 1904-2005

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: National Museum of American History. Division of the History of Technology
Title: Curatorial Records
Dates: 1904-2005
Quantity: 2.5 cu. ft. (2 record storage boxes) (1 document box)
Collection: Accession 20-134
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

This accession consists of records that document collections management, research, and professional activities of curators in the Division of the History of Technology, with earlier records dating back to when the division was known as the Division of Extractive Industries, the Division of Manufacturing, the Division of Agriculture and Mining, the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the Division of Manufactures and Heavy Industries, and the Division of Industrial Cooperation at the National Museum of American History, which, prior to 1980, was known as the National Museum of History and Technology and the Museum of History and Technology, respectively. Records that date to when the museum was part of the United States National Museum document curatorial activities in the Division of Mineral Technology, as well as the related sections of Organic Chemistry and Manufacturers. Staff represented in these records include curators G. Terry Sharrer, John T. Schlebecker, Frederick L. Lewton, Howard Irving Chapelle, Pete Daniel, Paula J. Johnson, Carl Weaver Mitman, and Chester Garfield Gilbert; Philip W. Bishop, Curator, and Chairman of the Department of Arts and Manufacturers; associate curators John Nathan Hoffman, Charles O. Houston, Edward C. Kendall, and Samuel S. Wyer; museum specialists Robert G. Walther and Thomas R. Wessel; aids Aida M. Doyle, Section of Organic Chemistry, and Mrs. E. W. Rosson, Division of Textiles; and collections manager Francis D. Roche. Materials include correspondence, memoranda, and notes; proposals; grant information; reports; speech papers; publications; photographs and negatives; conference, symposium, and committee information; press releases; brochures; and drawings.

Descriptive Entry

This accession consists of records that document collections management, research, and professional activities of curators in the Division of the History of Technology, with earlier records dating back to when the division was known as the Division of Extractive Industries, the Division of Manufacturing, the Division of Agriculture and Mining, the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the Division of Manufactures and Heavy Industries, and the Division of Industrial Cooperation at the National Museum of American History, which, prior to 1980, was known as the National Museum of History and Technology and the Museum of History and Technology, respectively. Records that date to when the museum was part of the United States National Museum document curatorial activities in the Division of Mineral Technology, as well as the related sections of Organic Chemistry and Manufacturers.

Staff represented in these records include curators G. Terry Sharrer, John T. Schlebecker, Frederick L. Lewton, Howard Irving Chapelle, Pete Daniel, Paula J. Johnson, Carl Weaver Mitman, and Chester Garfield Gilbert; Philip W. Bishop, Curator, and Chairman of the Department of Arts and Manufacturers; associate curators John Nathan Hoffman, Charles O. Houston, Edward C. Kendall, and Samuel S. Wyer; museum specialists Robert G. Walther and Thomas R. Wessel; aids Aida M. Doyle, Section of Organic Chemistry, and Mrs. E. W. Rosson, Division of Textiles; and collections manager Francis D. Roche.

Materials include correspondence, memoranda, and notes; proposals; grant information; reports; speech papers; publications; photographs and negatives; conference, symposium, and committee information; press releases; brochures; and drawings.

Top of Page

Use Restriction

Restricted for 15 years; until Jan-01-2021. Copyrighted material in Box 3 (Mineral Technology: Myles Salt Company, 1916; and John N. Hoffman: "Study of Surface Mine Refuse Fires," Pennsylvania State College, 1949-1950); see finding aid. Transferring office; 5/8/1997 memorandum, Johnstone to Langley; Contact reference staff for details.

Top of Page

This collection is indexed under the following access terms. These are links to collections with related topics, persons or places.

Name

Subject

Physical Characteristics of Materials in the Collection

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 20-134, National Museum of American History. Division of the History of Technology, Curatorial Records

Top of Page

Container List

Box 1

Annotated List of Photographs in the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, 1968

Box 1 of 3

Catalogue of Photographs in the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, 1988

Box 1 of 3

Eastern Gas and Fuel Associates, 1964-1970

Box 1 of 3

Eastern Gas and Fuel Associates, Coal Division, 1961

Box 1 of 3

Photographs of Collections Move to the Museum of History and Technology, circa 1964

Box 1 of 3

Annual Reports, 1964-1967, 1975

Box 1 of 3

Aluminum Company of America, 1960-1961, 1970

Box 1 of 3

Association of Agricultural Museums, 1979

Box 1 of 3

William C. Cleveland, 1959-1981

Box 1 of 3

Philip W. Bishop: Outgoing Correspondence, 1967-1971 (6 folders)

Box 1 of 3

L. C. Campbell, 1963-1964

Box 1 of 3

Erna Frankel, 1942, 1983-1985

Box 1 of 3

Francis Carpenter, 1963

Box 1 of 3

Conjurer for Cooking and Boiling Water, 1961

Box 1 of 3

Robert E. Davidson, 1977

Box 1 of 3

Department of Arts and Manufacturers Staff Photograph, 1963

Box 1 of 3

Fairfax County Park Authority, 1978

Box 1 of 3

Fayette County Development Council, 1966

Box 1 of 3

BP (North America) Limited, 1969

Box 1 of 3

John T. Schlebecker: "The Gild System"

Box 1 of 3

W. K. Gilmore, 1961

Box 1 of 3

Stan Glick Collection, 1973

Box 1 of 3

A. B. Henwood, 1964-1965

Box 1 of 3

John N. Hoffman: Outgoing Correspondence, 1968-1969

Box 1 of 3

Andre Hooper, 1963-1964

Box 1 of 3

Candy Starch Mogul Equipment, 1976

Box 1 of 3

International Council of Museums, 1978

Box 1 of 3

Institute of Scrap Iron and Steel, Inc., 1965

Box 1 of 3

Seventh International Economic History Congress (Edinburgh, Scotland), 1978

Box 1 of 3

International Committee Federal Coordination Council for Science, Engineering and Technology, 1977

Box 1 of 3

Kodak Museum, 1962

Box 1 of 3

Helen Moffatt Langdon, 1963

Box 1 of 3

The McCabe Boiler Corporation, 1961

Box 1 of 3

The Midwestern Conference on Food and Social Policy, 1978

Box 1 of 3

Montana History Conference, 1977

Box 1 of 3

National Mine Service Company, 1959

Box 1 of 3

Frank Nixon, 1959

Box 1 of 3

Collections Security, 1970-1971

Box 1 of 3

Thomas J. O'Donnell, 1961

Box 1 of 3

Dedication of "Old Red" Historic Landmark, 1977-1978

Box 1 of 3

John T. Schlebecker: "Populism," 1965

Box 1 of 3

Proposed Symposium on Antique Plants and Animals (Tarrytown, New York), 1978

Box 1 of 3

Proposed Curatorial Publications, 1965, 1978

Box 1 of 3

Floyd L. Rinhart, 1964-1969

Box 1 of 3

Joseph P. Riva, Jr., 1969

Box 1 of 3

C. O. Robertson, 1970

Box 1 of 3

Kent State University, 1965

Box 1 of 3

Cornelius Van S. Roosevelt, 1963-1964

Box 1 of 3

Trygve A. Rovelstad, 1969-1970

Box 1 of 3

Russian Academy of Science, 1962

Box 1 of 3

Sam Rayburn House Museum, 1978

Box 1 of 3

International Harvester, 1977

Box 1 of 3

John T. Schlebecker: Travel Reports, 1976-1978

Box 1 of 3

M. B. Schnapper, 1968-1969

Box 1 of 3

Steering Committee for History of Science and Technology, 1972-1975

Box 1 of 3

Educational Materials Project, 1970

Box 1 of 3

Jasper L. Stuckey, 1961

Box 1 of 3

Storage Committee, 1970-1971

Box 1 of 3

Silver Hill Storage Facility, 1969-1971

Box 1 of 3

Super Market Institute, Inc., 1967

Box 1 of 3

Ronald R. Switzer, 1971-1972

Box 1 of 3

Box 2

United States Department of Agriculture Symposium, 1977-1978

Box 2 of 3

Paul Uselding, 1967-1968

Box 2 of 3

Cornelius F. Van Blankensteyn, 1967, 1969

Box 2 of 3

Nikolaas J. van der Merwe, 1969, 1971

Box 2 of 3

Robert G. Walther: Travel Reports, 1975-1979

Box 2 of 3

F. A. B. Ward, 1968

Box 2 of 3

Robert M. Wheeler, 1970

Box 2 of 3

Harold F. Williamson, 1957-1971

Box 2 of 3

William Underwood Company, 1970

Box 2 of 3

Robert S. Woodbury, 1960-1972

Box 2 of 3

William Woodruff, 1964-1969

Box 2 of 3

O. Zahradnicek, 1963-1967

Box 2 of 3

John T. Schlebecker: "Crops, Methods, and Farmers in the Valley of the Shenandoah, 1850-1960"

Box 2 of 3

Division Projects, Research and Professional Activities (general), 1964-1980

Box 2 of 3

Farm Aid, 1986-1987

Box 2 of 3

Harness Making, 1953-1954

Box 2 of 3

New Holland Machine Company, 1963-1965

Box 2 of 3

Peat, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Plows, 1926, 1931, 1956-1957, 1962-1963

Box 2 of 3

Butter Churns, 1978-1979

Box 2 of 3

Potato Digger, 1979-1980

Box 2 of 3

Thomas R. Wessel: "Prologue to the Shelterbelt, 1870-1934"

Box 2 of 3

Thomas R. Wessel: "Squirearchy"

Box 2 of 3

Sheppard Diesel Tractor, 1978

Box 2 of 3

Sodbuster, 1972

Box 2 of 3

Tractors, 1957-1962

Box 2 of 3

Aztecs and Coal, 1960

Box 2 of 3

The Bettmann Archives, 1961-1962

Box 2 of 3

J. Howard Bird, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Boston and Maine Railroad, 1930

Box 2 of 3

Development of Mechanized Mining, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Cadwallader Evans, Jr., 1960

Box 2 of 3

Clark Equipment Company, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Coalbrookdale Furnaces, 1962-1963

Box 2 of 3

Colorado Fuel and Iron Corporation, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Henry L. Day, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Shirley Donnelly, 1962

Box 2 of 3

American Iron and Steel Industry, 1960, 1962

Box 2 of 3

Karl Goedecke, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

B. F. Goodrich Company, 1959-1968

Box 2 of 3

Goodyear Rubber and Tire Company, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Charles A. Hamill, 1961

Box 2 of 3

Ralph W. Hansen, 1961-1962

Box 2 of 3

William H. Hays, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Hopi Indian Coal Mines, 1960, 1962

Box 2 of 3

The International Nickel Company, Inc., 1964-1965, 1970

Box 2 of 3

J. H. Villard Incorporated, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Laurel Book Service, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Fred W. Lenz, 1960, 1962

Box 2 of 3

Raymond Mancha, 1961

Box 2 of 3

Mauch Chunk, 1961-1963

Box 2 of 3

The McNally Pittsburg Manufacturing Corporation, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Mine Ventilation Systems, Inc., 1961

Box 2 of 3

Proposed Diorama of Coaling Operations at Mauch Chunk, 1962

Box 2 of 3

National Coal Association, 1960

Box 2 of 3

National Coal Board, 1961

Box 2 of 3

National Park Service, 1964

Box 2 of 3

Alabama Mining Institute, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Pennsylvania State University, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Association of Desk and Derrick Clubs, 1978-1979

Box 2 of 3

Grace Phelps, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Rand McNally and Company, 1961-1963

Box 2 of 3

Pendulum Type of Seismograph, 1960

Box 2 of 3

The State Historical Society of Colorado, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Traylor Engineering and Manufacturing, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

The Union Pacific Coal Company, 1961

Box 2 of 3

United Mine Workers of America, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Valley Forge Park Commission, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Vernon Van Zandt, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Virginia Coal Mines, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Virginia State Library, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Wire Industry, 1960

Box 2 of 3

John T. Schlebecker: "The Changing American Farm, 1831-1981"

Box 2 of 3

John N. Hoffman: Outgoing Correspondence, 1979

Box 2 of 3

General Correspondence, 1957-2005

Box 2 of 3

Food Technology: Heinz Company and the Castlewood Industries Corporation, 1979

Box 2 of 3

Food Technology: Sugar Hammer, 1960-1963

Box 2 of 3

Food Technology: California and Hawaii Sugar Refining Corporation, 1936

Box 2 of 3

Food Technology: Symposium on the History of American Food Technology, 1977-1980

Box 2 of 3

Food Technology: Vitamins, 1968

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Kent Mill Company, 1913

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Keystone Driller Company, 1913-1914, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Lamps, 1966-1969

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Leather Preservation, 1926-1944

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Leather Preparation, 1932-1940

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Tortoise Shell Goods, 1965

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Bronze Lincoln Statue, 1966-1967

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Pompeian Vase, 1966

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: The Veritable Tortoise Shell Manufacturing Company, 1965

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Wire, 1962-1968

Box 2 of 3

Manufacturing: Zipper, 1960, 1966-1967

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Press Releases regarding John N. Hoffman Collecting Coal Mining Memorabilia, circa 1965-1972

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Wayne N. Aspinall, 1976

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Classification of Coals, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 3

Mining: The Barrett Company, 1914-1918

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Joy Manufacturing Company, 1960

Box 2 of 3

Mining: American Mining Congress, 1960-1972

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Ashland Community Enterprises, 1964-1971

Box 2 of 3

Mining: United States Bureau of Mines, 1964-1967

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Lamps, 1965, 1970

Box 2 of 3

Mining: National Coal Association, 1964

Box 2 of 3

Mining: National Coal Policy Conference, 1959-1960

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Wolfgang Paul, Memorial Museum of Mining, 1977

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Saltpetre, 1958

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Smithsonian Collection Inventory, 1981

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Survey of Silt Banks, circa 1940s

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Wheeling Mold and Foundry Company, 1907

Box 2 of 3

Mining: Coal Technology, 1947, 1961-1962

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Company, 1913

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: American Coal Products Company, 1913-1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: American Keen Cement Company, 1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: American Window Glass Company, 1913, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Anaconda Copper Mining Company, 1916-1917

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Atlantic Refining Company, 1913-1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Atlas Portland Cement Company, 1914-1917

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Bausch and Lomb Optical Company, 1913-1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: H. S. Bryant, 1918-1919

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: The Carborundum Company, 1914-1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, 1919

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Columbia University, 1916-1918

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Commercial Humus Company, 1916-1917

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Companies (general), 1912-1919 (2 folders)

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Cyclone Drill Company, 1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Dorr Cyanide Machinery Company, 1915-1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Eimer and Amend, 1913, 1915-1917

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Engineering and Mining Journal, 1914-1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Esperanto, 1918-1919

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Fairmont Mining Machinery Company, 1913

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Fertilizer, 1917-1918

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Foote Mineral Company, 1912-1914, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Freeport Sulphur Company, 1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Fuel Briquettes, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: The Gas Machinery Company, 1913-1917

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Goldschmidt Thermit Company, 1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Grueby and Faience Tile Company, 1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Howell's Microcosm, 1914-1918

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: H. W. Johns-Manville Company, 1913, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: F. R. Ingalsbe, 1913-1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Ingersoll-Rand Company, 1913

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: The International Glass Company, 1916

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: Isbell-Porter Company, 1913-1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: The Jeffrey Manufacturing Company, 1913-1915

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: H. Hoppers Company, 1914

Box 2 of 3

Mineral Technology: R. I. Geare, 1913-1916

Box 2 of 3

Box 3

Mineral Technology: Joint Information Board on Minerals and Derivatives, 1918

Box 3 of 3

Mineral Technology: Myles Salt Company, 1916 [USE RESTRICTION - Contains copyrighted materials]

Box 3 of 3

Mineral Technology: Niagara Falls (Samuel S. Wyer), 1924-1925

Box 3 of 3

Mineral Technology: Phosphate, 1918

Box 3 of 3

Mineral Technology: Tin Model Labels

Box 3 of 3

Mineral Technology: United States Bureau of Mines, 1918-1919

Box 3 of 3

Louisiana Purchase Exposition (St. Louis, Missouri), 1904

Box 3 of 3

Photographs of John N. Hoffman, 1979-1980

Box 3 of 3

John N. Hoffman: "Growth of the Anthracite Industry in Pennsylvania as Influenced by the Development of Canals and Railroads, 1815-1844"

Box 3 of 3

John N. Hoffman: "The Pennsylvania Anthracite Industry in the Early Nineteenth Century," 1976

Box 3 of 3

John N. Hoffman: "Girard's Anthracite Holdings in Pennsylvania, 1830-1885," 1970

Box 3 of 3

John N. Hoffman: "Stephen Girard's Anthracite Venture," 1972

Box 3 of 3

John N. Hoffman: "Study of Surface Mine Refuse Fires," Pennsylvania State College, 1949-1950 [USE RESTRICTION - Contains copyrighted materials]

Box 3 of 3

Rose Hill Seminars (Waynesboro, Pennsylvania), 1976-1977

Box 3 of 3

United States Department of Agriculture Film Centennial, 1962

Box 3 of 3

USNM Search for Old Farming Equipment, 1959

Box 3 of 3