Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Accession 19-120

Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. Education Department

National Design Awards Files, 2000-2013

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. Education Department
Title: National Design Awards Files
Dates: 2000-2013
Quantity: 42.39 cu. ft. (32 record storage boxes) (2 document boxes) (1 12x17 box) (7 16x20 boxes) (4.13 non-standard size boxes)
Collection: Accession 19-120
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

This accession consists of materials submitted to the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum for consideration for a National Design Award. An award is presented annually in each of several categories which may change from year to year and the winners are chosen by a panel of well-known designers. New judges are chosen each year. Included are the submission materials of selected applicants, typically winners and finalists, such as personal statements, biographical materials, clippings, books, brochures, pamphlets, promotional materials, videos, presentations, design drawings, images, product samples, correspondence, and related materials. Some materials are in electronic format. Some submissions have been physically separated due to the size of the materials. See the folder list for details.

Descriptive Entry

This accession consists of materials submitted to the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum for consideration for a National Design Award. An award is presented annually in each of several categories which may change from year to year and the winners are chosen by a panel of well-known designers. New judges are chosen each year. Included are the submission materials of selected applicants, typically winners and finalists, such as personal statements, biographical materials, clippings, books, promotional materials, videos, presentations, design drawings, images, product samples, correspondence, and related materials. Some materials are in electronic format. Some submissions have been physically separated due to the size of the materials. See the folder list for details.

Top of Page

Use Restriction

Restricted for 25 years from the year of the award, until Jan-01- 2039; Transferring office; 8/2/2018 email, Skurko to Wright; Contact reference staff for details.

Top of Page

This collection is indexed under the following access terms. These are links to collections with related topics, persons or places.

Subject

Physical Characteristics of Materials in the Collection

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 19-120, Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. Education Department, National Design Awards Files

Top of Page

Container List

Box 1

2000 Lifetime Achievement: Frank Gehry (folder 1 of 2)

Box 1 of 70

2000 America Original: John Hejduk

Box 1 of 70

2000 Corporate Achievement: Apple (folder 1 of 2) (includes videotape)

Box 1 of 70

2000 Communication: Ralph Appelbaum (2 folders)

Box 1 of 70

2000 Communication Finalist: Fabien Baron

Box 1 of 70

2000 Communication Finalist: Alexander Gelman

Box 1 of 70

2000 Communication Finalist: April Greiman (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 1 of 70

Box 2

2000 Communication Finalist: Stefan Sagmeister (includes electronic records)

Box 2 of 70

2000 Environment: Lawrence Halprin (2 folders) (includes videotape)

Box 2 of 70

2000 Environment Finalist: Thom Mayne

Box 2 of 70

2000 Product: Paul MacCready (2 folders) (includes videotapes)

Box 2 of 70

2000 Product Finalist: Ted Muehling

Box 2 of 70

2000 Product Finalist: Patagonia (folders 1-3 of 4)

Box 2 of 70

Box 3

2000 Lifetime Achievement: Frank Gehry (folder 2 of 2)

Box 3 of 70

2000 Corporate Achievement: Apple (folder 2 of 2)

Box 3 of 70

Box 4

2000 Product Finalist: Niels Diffrient

Box 4 of 70

2000 Product Finalist/2002 Product Winner: Niels Differient

Box 4 of 70

Box 5

2000 American Original: Morris Lapidus

Box 5 of 70

Box 6

2000 Environment Finalist: Samuel Mockbee (includes electronic records)

Box 6 of 70

2000 Product Finalist: Patagonia (folder 4 of 4)

Box 6 of 70

Box 7

2001 Corporate Achievement: Tupperware (includes electronic records)

Box 7 of 70

2001 Architecture: Peter Eisenman

Box 7 of 70

2001 Architecture Finalist: Asymptote (includes electronic records)

Box 7 of 70

2001 Architecture Finalist: Pierre Koenig (2 folders)

Box 7 of 70

2001 Communication: John Maeda (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes videotape)

Box 7 of 70

2001 Communication Finalist: Ed Fella

Box 7 of 70

Box 8

2001 Environment: Julie Bargman of D. I. R. T. Studio (includes videotape) (includes electronic records)

Box 8 of 70

2001 Environment Finalist: Diller + Scofidio (includes videotape)

Box 8 of 70

2001 Environment Finalist/2002 Architecture: Steven Holl

Box 8 of 70

2001 Environment Finalist: LOT-EK (includes electronic records)

Box 8 of 70

2001 Product: David Kelley and IDEO (includes videotape)

Box 8 of 70

2001 Product Finalist: Maharam (folder 1 of 7)

Box 8 of 70

Box 9

2001 Product Finalist: Maharam (folders 2-7 of 7)

Box 9 of 70

2001 Product Finalist: Nike (includes electronic records)

Box 9 of 70

Box 10

2001 Lifetime Achievement: Robert Wilson

Box 10 of 70

2001 Communication: John Maeda (folder 3 of 3)

Box 10 of 70

2001 Communication Finalist: Lorraine Wild

Box 10 of 70

Box 11

2002 Lifetime Achievement: Dan Kiley

Box 11 of 70

2002 American Original: Geoffrey Beene (folder 1 of 2) (includes videotapes)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Corporate Achievement: Whirlpool Corporation (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Architecture Finalist/2004 Architecture: Rick Joy (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Architecture Finalist: SHoP/Sharples (includes electronic records)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Communication: Lucille Tenazas (folders 1-3 of 5)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Communication Finalist: Pablo Ferro (folder 1 of 2 containers) (includes DVD)

Box 11 of 70

2002 Environment Winner: James Carpenter

Box 11 of 70

2002 Product Finalist: Blu Dot (electronic records)

Box 11 of 70

Box 12

2002 Communication Finalist: Pablo Ferro (container 2 of 2 containers) (33 videotapes)

Box 12 of 70

Box 13

2002 American Original: Geoffrey Beene (folder 2 of 2)

Box 13 of 70

2002 Corporate Achievement: Whirlpool Corporation (folder 2 of 2)

Box 13 of 70

2002 Special Commendation for Corporate Achievement: New York City Housing Authority (includes electronic records)

Box 13 of 70

Box 14

2002 Architecture Finalist/2004 Architecture: Rick Joy (folder 2 of 2)

Box 14 of 70

2002 Environment Finalist: Anne Whiston Spirn

Box 14 of 70

Box 15

2002 Communication: Lucille Tenazas (folders 4-5 of 5)

Box 15 of 70

Box 16

2003 Lifetime Achievement Award: I. M. Pei (2 folders) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 16 of 70

2003 Lifetime Achievement Award: Lella and Massimo Vignelli (includes electronic records)

Box 16 of 70

2003 Design Patron: Gordon Segal

Box 16 of 70

2003 Architecture: Tod Williams and Billie Tsien (includes electronic records)

Box 16 of 70

2003 Architecture Finalist: ARO

Box 16 of 70

2003 Architecture Finalist: Frederic Schwartz (2 folders) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 16 of 70

2003 Communication: Robert Greenberg (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 16 of 70

2003 Communication Finalist: Cynthia Breazeal (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 16 of 70

Box 17

2003 Special Commendation for Corporate Achievement: General Services Administration's Design Excellence Program (folders 1-3 of 4) (includes electronic records)

Box 17 of 70

2003 Environment: Michael Van Valkenburgh (includes electronic records)

Box 17 of 70

2003 Environment Finalist: Rocky Mountain Institute (includes electronic records)

Box 17 of 70

2003 Fashion Finalist: Narciso Rodriguez (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes videotapes)

Box 17 of 70

2003 Product: Herman Miller (includes videotape)

Box 17 of 70

2003 Product Finalist: Antenna Design

Box 17 of 70

2003 Product Finalist: Suzanne Tick (folders 1-2 of 4) (includes electronic records)

Box 17 of 70

Box 18

2003 Communication: Robert Greenberg (folder 2 of 2)

Box 18 of 70

2003 Communication Finalist: Cynthia Breazeal (folder 2 of 2)

Box 18 of 70

2003 Special Commendation for Corporate Achievement: General Services Administration's Design Excellence Program (folder 4 of 4) (includes electronic records)

Box 18 of 70

Box 19

2003 Environment Finalist: Laurie Olin (includes electronic records)

Box 19 of 70

2003 Fashion Finalist: Christina Kim - Dosa (folders 1-3 of 4)

Box 19 of 70

Box 20

2003 Fashion Finalist: Christina Kim - Dosa (folder 4 of 4)

Box 20 of 70

2003 Product Finalist: Suzanne Tick (folders 3-4 of 4)

Box 20 of 70

Box 21

2003 Corporate Achievement: Target

Box 21 of 70

Box 22

2004 Corporate Achievement: Aveda Corporation (folder 1 of 3) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Architecture: Polshek Partnership (includes electronic records)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Architecture Finalist: Joseph E. Spear

Box 22 of 70

2004 Architecture Finalist: Rafael Vinoly (includes electronic records)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Communication: @radical.media (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Communication Finalist: MTV (2 folders) (includes videotape)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Communication Finalist: Second Story (includes electronic records)

Box 22 of 70

2004 Environment: William McDonough + Partners (includes electronic records)

Box 22 of 70

Box 23

2004 Environment Finalist: Andropogon Associates, Ltd. (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 23 of 70

2004 Fashion: Yoehlee Teng (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 23 of 70

2004 Fashion Finalist: Marc Jacobs (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 23 of 70

2004 Product: Yves Behar (includes electronic records)

Box 23 of 70

2004 Product Finalist: Interface, Inc. (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes videotape)

Box 23 of 70

Box 24

2004 Lifetime Achievement: Milton Glaser (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 24 of 70

2004 Product Finalist: Interface, Inc. (folder 3 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 24 of 70

2004 Product Finalist: Burt Rutan (includes electronic records)

Box 24 of 70

Box 25

2004 Corporate Achievement: Aveda Corporation (folders 2-3 of 3)

Box 25 of 70

Box 26

2005 Lifetime Achievement: Eva Zeisel (folder 1 of 2)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Corporate Achievement: Patagonia (folder 1 of 4) (includes electronic records)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Special Jury Commendation: Sergio Palleroni (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Architecture Finalist: Tom Kundig (includes electronic records)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Architecture Finalist: Antoine Predock (folders 1-2 of 4)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Communication: Stefan Sagmeister (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Communication Finalist: Paula Scher (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 26 of 70

2005 Fashion: Toledo Studio

Box 26 of 70

Box 27

2005 Fashion Finalist: Maria Cornejo

Box 27 of 70

2005 Fashion Finalist: Project Alabama (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Interior: Richard Gluckman (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Interior Finalist: Michael Gabellini (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Interior Finalist: Hugh Hardy

Box 27 of 70

2005 Landscape: Ned Kahn (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Landscape Finalist: Kathryn Gustafson (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Landscape Finalist: Peter Walker (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Product Finalist: Boym Partners (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 27 of 70

2005 Product Finalist: Bill Stumpf

Box 27 of 70

Box 28

2005 Lifetime Achievement: Eva Zeisel (folder 2 of 2)

Box 28 of 70

2005 Design Mind: Katherine and Michael McCoy (folder 1 of 3)

Box 28 of 70

Box 29

2005 Design Mind: Katherine and Michael McCoy (folders 2-3 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 29 of 70

2005 Corporate Achievement: Patagonia (folder 2 of 4)

Box 29 of 70

Box 30

2005 Special Jury Commendation: Sergio Palleroni (folder 2 of 2)

Box 30 of 70

2005 Architecture: Diller Scofidio + Renfro (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 30 of 70

Box 31

2005 Architecture Finalist: Antoine Predock (folders 3-4 of 4)

Box 31 of 70

2005 Communication: Stefan Sagmeister (folder 2 of 2)

Box 31 of 70

2005 Interior Finalist: Michael Gabellini (folder 2 of 2)

Box 31 of 70

Box 32

2005 Landscape Finalist: Peter Walker (folder 3 of 3)

Box 32 of 70

2005 Product: Burt Rutan (includes electronic records)

Box 32 of 70

Box 33

2005 Corporate Achievement: Patagonia (folder 3 of 4)

Box 33 of 70

Box 34

2005 Corporate Achievement: Patagonia (folder 4 of 4)

Box 34 of 70

Box 35

2006 Lifetime Achievement: Paolo Soleri (3 folders) (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 35 of 70

2006 Design Mind: Paola Antonelli (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 35 of 70

2006 Design Patron: Craig Robins (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 35 of 70

2006 Corporate Achievement: Nike (includes electronic records and videotape)

Box 35 of 70

2006 Architecture: Thom Mayne (includes electronic records)

Box 35 of 70

Box 36

2006 Architecture Finalist: Stanley Saitowitz (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Architecture Finalist: Bernard Tschumi (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Communication: 2x4 (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Communication Finalist: Jake Barton (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Communication Finalist: Chip Kidd (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Fashion Finalist: Peter Som (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Interior Finalist: Annabelle Selldorf (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Landscape: Martha Schwartz (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

2006 Landscape Finalist: Andrea Cochran (includes electronic records)

Box 36 of 70

Box 37

2006 Landscape Finalist: Ken Smith (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 37 of 70

2006 Product: Bill Stumpf (includes electronic records)

Box 37 of 70

2006 Product Finalist: Antenna Design (includes electronic records)

Box 37 of 70

2006 Product Finalist: Jonathan Ive (electronic records)

Box 37 of 70

Box 38

2006 Special Jury Commendation: Syd Mead (includes electronic records)

Box 38 of 70

2006 Fashion Finalist: Thom Browne (includes electronic records)

Box 38 of 70

2006 Interior Finalist: Tsao & McKown (include electronic records)

Box 38 of 70

Box 39

2007 Lifetime Achievement: Antoine Predock (4 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Design Mind: Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Corporate Achievement: Adobe Systems Incorporated (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Special Jury Commendation: Professor Frank Ching (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Architecture: Office dA (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Architecture Finalist: Enrique Norten (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

2007 Architecture Finalist: Dan Rockhill (includes electronic records)

Box 39 of 70

Box 40

2007 Communication: Chip Kidd

Box 40 of 70

2007 Communication Finalist: C&G Partners (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Communication Finalist: Paula Scher (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Fashion: Rick Owens (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Fashion Finalist: Phillip Lim (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Fashion Finalist: Narcisco Rodriguez (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Interior: Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Interior Finalist: David Rockwell (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

2007 Interior Finalist: Tsao & McKown Architects (includes electronic records)

Box 40 of 70

Box 41

2007 Landscape: PWP Landscape Architecture (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

2007 Landscape Finalist: Field Operations (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

2007 Landscape Finalist: Ken Smith (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

2007 Product: Johnathan Ive (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

2007 Product Finalist: Karim Rashid (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

2007 Product Finalist: Smart Design (includes electronic records)

Box 41 of 70

Box 42

2007 Architecture Finalist: Enrique Norten (folder 3 of 3)

Box 42 of 70

Box 43

2008 Design Mind: Michael Bierut (4 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 43 of 70

2008 Design Mind Finalist: Michael Sorkin (4 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 43 of 70

2008 Design Mind Finalist: Bruce Nussbaum (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 43 of 70

Box 44

2008 Corporate Achievement Finalist: JetBlue (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Architecture Finalist: Weiss/Manfredi (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Architecture Finalist: LOT-EK (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Communication Finalist: Prologue Films (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Communication Finalist: Stephen Doyle (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Fashion: Ralph Rucci (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Fashion Finalist: Zac Posen (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Fashion Finalist: Thom Browne (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Interior Finalist: Diane Lewis (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

2008 Interior Finalist: Deborah Berke & Partners (includes electronic records)

Box 44 of 70

Box 45

2008 Landscape: OLIN

Box 45 of 70

2008 Landscape Finalist: Stoss Landscape Urbanism (includes electronic records)

Box 45 of 70

2008 Landscape Finalist: Gustafson Guthrie Nichol, Ltd. (includes electronic records)

Box 45 of 70

2008 Product: Antenna Design (includes electronic records)

Box 45 of 70

2008 Product Finalist: Karim Rashid (includes electronic records)

Box 45 of 70

2008 Product Finalist: Boym Partners (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 45 of 70

Box 46

2008 Corporate Achievement Finalist: OXO

Box 46 of 70

2008 Architecture: Tom Kundig (includes electronic records)

Box 46 of 70

2008 Communication: Scott Stowell (includes electronic records)

Box 46 of 70

Box 47

2008 Interior: Rockwell Group (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 47 of 70

2009 Landscape Finalist: Andrea Cochran

Box 47 of 70

Box 48

2008 Lifetime Achievement: Charles Harrison

Box 48 of 70

Box 49

2009 Lifetime Achievement: Bill Moggridge (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Corporate and Institutional Achievement: Walker Art Center

Box 49 of 70

2009 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: Dwell Magazine (includes electronic records)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: Heath Ceramics (2 folders)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Architecture: SHoP Architects (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Architecture Finalist: Michael Maltzan

Box 49 of 70

2009 Architecture Finalist: Architecture Research Office

Box 49 of 70

2009 Communication: The New York Times Graphics Department (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Communication Finalist: Project Projects (includes electronic records)

Box 49 of 70

2009 Communication Finalist: Hoefler and Frere-Jones

Box 49 of 70

2009 Fashion: Francisco Costa for Calvin Klein Collection (2 folders)

Box 49 of 70

Box 50

2009 Fashion Finalist: Thom Browne (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Fashion Finalist: Rodarte

Box 50 of 70

2009 Interaction Finalist: Lisa Stausfeld (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Interior: Tsao & McKown Architects (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Interior Finalist: WORKac (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Interior Finalist: Ali Tayar/Parallel Design (folder 1 of 2) (electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Landscape: HOOD Design (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Landscape Finalist: Rios Clementi Hale Studios (folder 1 of 2) (electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Product: Boym Partners (2 folders)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Product Finalist: Smart Design (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 50 of 70

2009 Product Finalist: Salvor Projects

Box 50 of 70

Box 51

2009 Architecture: SHoP Architects (folder 2 of 2)

Box 51 of 70

2009 Communication: The New York Times Graphics Department (folder 2 of 2)

Box 51 of 70

2009 Interior Finalist: Ali Tayar/Parallel Design (folder 2 of 2)

Box 51 of 70

2009 Landscape: HOOD Design (folder 2 of 2)

Box 51 of 70

2010 Communication Finalist: John Jay (folder 2 of 2)

Box 51 of 70

Box 52

2009 Landscape Finalist: Rios Clementi Hale Studios (folder 2 of 2)

Box 52 of 70

2009 Interaction Finalist: Potion

Box 52 of 70

Box 53

2010 Corporate and Institutional Achievement: United States Green Building Council

Box 53 of 70

2010 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: OXO (folder 1 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: Design That Matters

Box 53 of 70

2010 Architecture: KieranTimberlake (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Architecture Finalist: Lake|Flato Architects (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Architecture Finalist: Design Corps (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Communication: Stephen Doyle (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Communication Finalist: Maira Kalman (folders 1-2 of 3)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Communication Finalist: John Jay (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

2010 Fashion: Rodarte

Box 53 of 70

2010 Fashion Finalist: Proenza Schouler (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 53 of 70

Box 54

2010 Fashion Finalist: Proenza Schouler (folder 2 of 2)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Fashion Finalist: Behnaz Sarafpour (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Interaction: Lisa Strausfeld (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Interaction Finalist: Local Projects (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Interior: William Sofield (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Landscape: James Corner Field Operations (folders 1-4 of 5) (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

2010 Landscape Finalist: Stoss Landscape Urbanism (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 54 of 70

Box 55

2010 Lifetime Achievement: Jane Thompson (includes electronic records)

Box 55 of 70

Box 56

2010 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: OXO (folders 2-3 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 56 of 70

2010 Communication Finalist: Maira Kalman (folder 3 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 56 of 70

Box 57

2010 Interior: William Sofield (folder 2 of 2)

Box 57 of 70

2010 Interior Finalist: Clive Wilkinson Architects (includes electronic records)

Box 57 of 70

2010 Interior Finalist: Aidlin Darling Design (includes electronic records)

Box 57 of 70

Box 58

2010 Product: Smart Design

Box 58 of 70

2010 Product Finalist: frog design (includes electronic records)

Box 58 of 70

2010 Product Finalist: Continuum (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 58 of 70

2010 Landscape Finalist: Andrea Cochran Landscape Architecture

Box 58 of 70

Box 59

2010 Interaction Finalist: Potion

Box 59 of 70

2010 Interaction Finalist: Local Projects (folder 2 of 2)

Box 59 of 70

2010 Landscape: James Corner Field Operations (folder 5 of 5)

Box 59 of 70

2010 Product Finalist: Continuum (folder 2 of 2)

Box 59 of 70

2011 Interaction Finalist: Local Projects (folder 2 of 2)

Box 59 of 70

Box 60

2011 Lifetime Achievement: Matt Carter (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Corporate and Institutional Achievement: Knoll (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Corporate and Institutional Achievement Finalist: Design That Matters (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Architecture: Architecture Resource Office (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Architecture Finalist: Weiss/Manfredi (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Architecture Finalist: Dan Rockhill (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Communication: Rick Valicenti (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Communication Finalist: Project Projects (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Communication Finalist: Hoefler & Frere-Jones (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Fashion Finalist: Prabal Gurung (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

2011 Interaction: Ben Fry (includes electronic records)

Box 60 of 70

Box 61

2011 Interaction Finalist: Chris Milk (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Interaction Finalist: Local Projects (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Interior Finalist: Clive Wilkinson Architects (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Landscape: Gustafson Guthrie Nichol (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Landscape Finalist: Margie Ruddick (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Landscape Finalist: Tom Leader (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Product: Continuum (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Product Finalist: RKS (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

2011 Product Finalist: Heath Ceramics (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 61 of 70

Box 62

2011 Design Mind: Steven Heller (includes electronic records)

Box 62 of 70

2011 Corporate and Institutional Achievement: Knoll (folder 3 of 3)

Box 62 of 70

2011 Fashion Finalist: Jason Wu (includes electronic records)

Box 62 of 70

Box 63

2011 Interior: Shelton, Mindel, and Associates (includes electronic records)

Box 63 of 70

2011 Interior Finalist: Aidlin Darling Design (includes electronic records)

Box 63 of 70

Box 64

2012 Lifetime Achievement: Richard Saul Wurman (folders 1-10 of 13) (includes electronic records)

Box 64 of 70

Box 65

2012 Lifetime Achievement: Richard Saul Wurman (folders 11-12 of 13)

Box 65 of 70

2012 Design Mind: Janine Benyus (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 65 of 70

2012 Architecture: Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 65 of 70

2012 Communication: Rebeca Mendez (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 65 of 70

Box 66

2012 Communication: Rebeca Mendez (folder 3 of 3)

Box 66 of 70

2012 Interaction: Evan Roth (2 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 66 of 70

2012 Interior: Clive Wilson Architects (folder 1 of 2) (includes electronic records)

Box 66 of 70

2012 Landscape: Stoss Landscape Urbanism (3 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 66 of 70

2012 Product: Scott Wilson (includes electronic records)

Box 66 of 70

Box 67

2013 Lifetime Achievement: James Wines (8 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 67 of 70

Box 68

2013 Design Mind: Michael Sorkin (7 folders) (includes electronic records)

Box 68 of 70

2013 Architecture: Studio Gang Architects (folders 1-2 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 68 of 70

Box 69

2013 Architecture: Studio Gang Architects (folder 3 of 3)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Communication: Paula Scher (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Fashion: Behnaz Sarafpour (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Interaction: Local Projects (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Interior: Aidlin Darling Design (folder 1 of 3) (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Landscape: Margie Ruddick (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

2013 Product: NewDealDesign (includes electronic records)

Box 69 of 70

Box 70

2012 Lifetime Achievement: Richard Saul Wurman (folder 13 of 13)

Box 70 of 70

2012 Interior: Clive Wilson Architects (folder 2 of 2)

Box 70 of 70

2013 Interior: Aidlin Darling Design (folders 2-3 of 3)

Box 70 of 70