Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Accession 19-222

National Museum of American History. Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Divisional Records, 1907-1994

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: National Museum of American History. Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Title: Divisional Records
Dates: 1907-1994
Quantity: 4 cu. ft. (4 record storage boxes)
Collection: Accession 19-222
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

This accession consists of records that document collections management, research, and professional activities of curators in the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, with earlier records dating back to when the division was known as the Division of Extractive Industries, the Division of Manufacturing, the Division of Agriculture and Mining, the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, the Division of Manufactures and Heavy Industries, and the Division of Industrial Cooperation at the National Museum of American History, which, prior to 1980, was known as the National Museum of History and Technology and the Museum of History and Technology, respectively. Records that date to when the museum was part of the United States National Museum document curatorial activities in the Division of Crafts and Industries, the Division of Engineering, the Division of Mineral Technology, as well as the related sections of Organic Chemistry, Chemical Industries, Manufacturers, and Wood Technology. Some records also were created by the Division of Transportation, which pertain to the salvaging of the American Civil War ironclad warship "Cairo," and the Division of Textiles. Staff represented in these records include curators G. Terry Sharrer, John T. Schlebecker, John H. White, Frederick L. Lewton, and Howard Irving Chapelle; Philip W. Bishop, Curator, and Chairman of the Department of Arts and Manufacturers; associate curators John Nathan Hoffman, Charles O. Houston, and Edward C. Kendall; George de S. Canavarro, Assistant Curator, Section of Wood Technology; museum specialist William E. Geoghegan; Aida M. Doyle and Harry W. Rabinowitz, Aids in the Section of Organic Chemistry; C. C. Anderson, Aid, Section of Organic Industries; and Mrs. E. W. Rosson, Aid, Division of Textiles. Materials include correspondence, memoranda, and notes; budget summaries; reports; agreements; meeting agendas; statistics; grant information; policies and guidelines; conference and committee information; photographs, slides, and negatives; brochures; loan information; newspaper clippings; publications; postcards; and drawings.

Descriptive Entry

This accession consists of records that document collections management, research, and professional activities of curators in the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, with earlier records dating back to when the division was known as the Division of Extractive Industries, the Division of Manufacturing, the Division of Agriculture and Mining, the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, the Division of Manufactures and Heavy Industries, and the Division of Industrial Cooperation at the National Museum of American History, which, prior to 1980, was known as the National Museum of History and Technology and the Museum of History and Technology, respectively. Records that date to when the museum was part of the United States National Museum document curatorial activities in the Division of Crafts and Industries, the Division of Engineering, the Division of Mineral Technology, as well as the related sections of Organic Chemistry, Chemical Industries, Manufacturers, and Wood Technology. Some records also were created by the Division of Transportation, which pertain to the salvaging of the American Civil War ironclad warship Cairo, and the Division of Textiles.

Staff represented in these records include curators G. Terry Sharrer, John T. Schlebecker, John H. White, Frederick L. Lewton, and Howard Irving Chapelle; Philip W. Bishop, Curator, and Chairman of the Department of Arts and Manufacturers; associate curators John Nathan Hoffman, Charles O. Houston, and Edward C. Kendall; George de S. Canavarro, Assistant Curator, Section of Wood Technology; museum specialist William E. Geoghegan; Aida M. Doyle and Harry W. Rabinowitz, Aids in the Section of Organic Chemistry; C. C. Anderson, Aid, Section of Organic Industries; and Mrs. E. W. Rosson, Aid, Division of Textiles.

Materials include correspondence, memoranda, and notes; budget summaries; reports; agreements; meeting agendas; statistics; grant information; policies and guidelines; conference and committee information; photographs, slides, and negatives; brochures; loan information; newspaper clippings; publications; postcards; and drawings.

Top of Page

This collection is indexed under the following access terms. These are links to collections with related topics, persons or places.

Name

Subject

Physical Characteristics of Materials in the Collection

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 19-222, National Museum of American History. Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Divisional Records

Top of Page

Container List

Box 1

Loans: Baltimore Industrial Museum, 1978-1981

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Chicago Historical Society, 1976

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Brandywine River Museum (Joan Gorman), 1977

Box 1 of 4

Loans: William A. M. Burden, 1979

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Newsweek Magazine, 1970-1971

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Chermayeff and Geismar Associates, 1972-1973

Box 1 of 4

Loans: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1971-1972

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Central Michigan University (Austin Knapp), 1971

Box 1 of 4

Loans: National Museum of American History, 1959, 1970-1994 (2 folders)

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Occupational Safety and Health Administration, 1972

Box 1 of 4

Loans: National Park Service, 1969-1971

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Foundation Museum, 1989

Box 1 of 4

Loans: Delaware Agricultural Museum and Village, 1993

Box 1 of 4

The Franklin Institute, 1963

Box 1 of 4

Materials Testing Machines, circa 1964-1968

Box 1 of 4

Perkin-Elmer Corporation, 1956-1963

Box 1 of 4

Analysis of Catalogue

Box 1 of 4

Library Committee, 1957

Box 1 of 4

Transfer of Tire Specimens from the Section of Manufactures, 1956-1957

Box 1 of 4

Electrical Industries Committee, 1957

Box 1 of 4

Philip W. Bishop Conference Notes, 1956

Box 1 of 4

Plastics Research Notes, 1955

Box 1 of 4

Coal Mining Research Notes

Box 1 of 4

Bausch and Lomb Optical Company, 1935

Box 1 of 4

Museum of History and Technology Head Curator's Meetings, 1957-1958

Box 1 of 4

Growth of America Committee, 1956-1958

Box 1 of 4

Textile Consolidation Committee, 1958

Box 1 of 4

Program for the Division of Industrial Cooperation, 1956-1957

Box 1 of 4

Leather Transfer

Box 1 of 4

Minerals Map Project

Box 1 of 4

Mill Production Trend Statistics

Box 1 of 4

Mill Price Statistics

Box 1 of 4

Scovill Manufacturing Company Profit Statistics

Box 1 of 4

Visits to Iron and Steel Industry Exhibits, 1962-1963

Box 1 of 4

Purnell and Sons Limited, 1965-1966

Box 1 of 4

Case Institute of Technology, 1966

Box 1 of 4

Accessions Pending, 1960-1971

Box 1 of 4

Accession Identification, 1961-1962, 1970-1971

Box 1 of 4

Charlotte Chemical Laboratories, 1965

Box 1 of 4

Bethlehem Steel Corporation Loan, 1971

Box 1 of 4

Silver Hill Storage Facility, 1967

Box 1 of 4

National Lead Foundation, 1965

Box 1 of 4

Steering Committee for the History of Science and Technology, 1971

Box 1 of 4

Newspaper Clippings (general), 1970

Box 1 of 4

Correspondence (general), 1957-1981

Box 1 of 4

The Filtration Society, 1970

Box 1 of 4

Frank J. Orlando, 1971

Box 1 of 4

L. A. van Leer, 1962

Box 1 of 4

Smithsonian Institution Film Theater, 1965-1969

Box 1 of 4

Leslie Basford, 1963, 1965

Box 1 of 4

Patent Requests, 1970

Box 1 of 4

Paul L. Gomory, 1966-1967

Box 1 of 4

Division Plan of Operations, 1966, 1970-1972

Box 1 of 4

Annual Reports, 1968-1971

Box 1 of 4

Publications Advisory Committee, 1958-1971

Box 1 of 4

Budget Estimates, 1967

Box 1 of 4

Association of Curators, 1963-1975

Box 1 of 4

Committee on Museum Policy, 1969

Box 1 of 4

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1971

Box 1 of 4

The PTC Research Institute (George Washington University), 1970-1971

Box 1 of 4

Woolrich Arsenal Gun Foundry

Box 1 of 4

Century 21 World's Fair (Seattle, Washington), 1960-1961

Box 1 of 4

United States Patent Office, 1973-1974

Box 1 of 4

Department and Divisions Administration, 1963-1978

Box 1 of 4

Smithsonian Counsel, 1979

Box 1 of 4

Computerized Catalogue of Bicentennial Specimens, 1968-1969

Box 1 of 4

Intramural Transfer and Storage of Specimens, 1962-1966

Box 1 of 4

Lists of Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Photographs

Box 1 of 4

Objects for Possible Accession, 1972-1981 (2 folders)

Box 1 of 4

Honey Bee Booklet Inquiries, 1969-1973

Box 1 of 4

Katherine A. Harvey, 1970-1971

Box 1 of 4

Box 2

Research Projects in Science and Technology, 1965-1970

Box 2 of 4

Condemnation Committee, 1957-1970

Box 2 of 4

Specimens and Accessions, 1965-1971

Box 2 of 4

National Museum of Canada, 1968

Box 2 of 4

National Nuclear Museum, 1966

Box 2 of 4

Pollak Blind Museum, 1965-1967

Box 2 of 4

The Carnegie Dumfermline Trust, 1971

Box 2 of 4

Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, Massachusetts), 1972

Box 2 of 4

Belhaven Memorial Museum, 1971-1972

Box 2 of 4

The Hagley Museum, 1963

Box 2 of 4

London Science Museum, 1954-1971

Box 2 of 4

Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1971

Box 2 of 4

Amprobe Instrument Corporation, 1964-1965

Box 2 of 4

H. S. Busby, 1962

Box 2 of 4

Brass Foundry Tools, 1970

Box 2 of 4

Brass Spinning Process

Box 2 of 4

Day Basket Works, 1966-1968

Box 2 of 4

Firestone Tire and Rubber Company, 1960

Box 2 of 4

General Motors Technical Center, 1965

Box 2 of 4

Glass Furnace Models, 1959

Box 2 of 4

Aris Glass Incorporated, 1962-1963

Box 2 of 4

General Manufacturing Correspondence, 1958-1972 (3 folders)

Box 2 of 4

Esso Production Research Company, 1969

Box 2 of 4

Newspaper Clippings, 1957-1958

Box 2 of 4

Francis Gadson: Museum Objects and Loans, 1978-1980

Box 2 of 4

Outgoing Loans, 1978-1986

Box 2 of 4

National Coal Association, 1956, 1960-1967

Box 2 of 4

Fossils, 1960

Box 2 of 4

J. D. A. Morrow, 1960

Box 2 of 4

Central Pennsylvania Coal Producers' Association, 1960, 1964

Box 2 of 4

McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1960-1972

Box 2 of 4

National Campground Owners Association, 1973

Box 2 of 4

Minneapolis Electric Steel, 1972

Box 2 of 4

Monsanto Chemical Company, 1952

Box 2 of 4

The Mariner's Museum (Newport News, Virginia), 1955-1956

Box 2 of 4

The Adirondack Museum, 1953-1962

Box 2 of 4

First Iron Works Association, 1953-1955

Box 2 of 4

Bahre Metallwerk, 1965-1966

Box 2 of 4

American Plywood Association, 1964-1967

Box 2 of 4

McCulloch Corporation, 1967

Box 2 of 4

Forest History Society, 1962-1965

Box 2 of 4

The Mead Corporation, 1964-1966

Box 2 of 4

Soderham Machine Manufacturing Company, 1969-1970

Box 2 of 4

Forest Films, 1963-1964

Box 2 of 4

St. Regis Pulp and Paper Corporation, 1962-1963

Box 2 of 4

International Agriculture Museum, 1967-1968

Box 2 of 4

Reed-Prentice Company, 1965

Box 2 of 4

Potlatch Forest Incorporated, 1963-1964

Box 2 of 4

Particle Board Plant Model, 1961-1965

Box 2 of 4

National Woodwork Manufacturers Association, 1963-1966

Box 2 of 4

Bruce Lumber Company, 1962

Box 2 of 4

Marion Power Shovel Company, 1962-1966

Box 2 of 4

Peabody Coal Company, 1961-1962, 1965

Box 2 of 4

Morse Brothers Machinery Company, 1963, 1970

Box 2 of 4

American Brattice Cloth Corporation, 1960, 1964

Box 2 of 4

Paul Weir Company, 1963

Box 2 of 4

Lee-Norse Company, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 4

Joy Manufacturing Company, 1960

Box 2 of 4

Wheat Mining Lamp Collection, 1960-1961

Box 2 of 4

Mining Tools, 1960, 1963

Box 2 of 4

Section of Wood Technology, 1915-1916

Box 2 of 4

L. C. Smith and Corona Typewriters, 1937

Box 2 of 4

Sections of Organic Chemistry and Industries, 1924-1925, 1931-1935

Box 2 of 4

The Hynson Company, 1924

Box 2 of 4

United States Rubber Company, 1940-1941

Box 2 of 4

Vee Belt Cutting Machine, 1973

Box 2 of 4

Bells, 1968-1972

Box 2 of 4

Cans, 1969-1971

Box 2 of 4

Eyelet Manufacture, 1968, 1970

Box 2 of 4

General Electric Company, 1959-1962

Box 2 of 4

Joseph Lieberman and Sons, Inc., 1974-1980

Box 2 of 4

Waterbury Companies, Inc., 1965-1967

Box 2 of 4

Nellie Parker Van Buskirk, 1960-1969

Box 2 of 4

Brickmaking, 1971

Box 2 of 4

Bakelite Corporation, 1935, 1976

Box 2 of 4

Chemical Industries, 1925-1931

Box 2 of 4

McGill University, 1930

Box 2 of 4

Rubber, 1924-1928

Box 2 of 4

Charles Goodyear Centennial, 1924-1942

Box 2 of 4

Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering, 1936

Box 2 of 4

Plastics, 1922-1945

Box 2 of 4

Oils and Waxes, 1929-1946

Box 2 of 4

American Machine and Foundry Company, 1948

Box 2 of 4

Sullivan Machinery Company, 1935

Box 2 of 4

Box 3

United States Industrial Alcohol Company, 1937-1938

Box 3 of 4

Botany and Forestry, 1932-1945

Box 3 of 4

Hides, Skins, and Furs, 1929-1944

Box 3 of 4

Feathers, 1925-1938

Box 3 of 4

Animal Products, 1926-1944

Box 3 of 4

Tacks, 1938-1943

Box 3 of 4

The Proctor and Gamble Company, 1925-1931

Box 3 of 4

Armour and Company, 1933

Box 3 of 4

Leather, 1923-1934

Box 3 of 4

Annual Reports, 1924-1943

Box 3 of 4

Log Cabin for the American Museum in Britain, 1978

Box 3 of 4

Ulysses G. Lyon: "Furniture Cleaners, Oils and Waxes," 1972

Box 3 of 4

Nitrate Film Identification Inventory, 1979

Box 3 of 4

Drilling Items, 1962

Box 3 of 4

Division of Manufacturing, 1970-1973

Box 3 of 4

Technical Chemical Series, circa 1937

Box 3 of 4

Bucyrus-Erie Company, 1961, 1965, 1980

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: General Correspondence, 1952-1957, 1965-1982 (4 folders)

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: Professional Information, 1968-1979

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: Donations to the Smithsonian, 1965-1967

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: "Taconite - Iron for the Future," 1957

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: "Tungsten - Its Position in the Mineral Economy of the United States," 1957

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: "Zirconium - The Young Metal, 1947-1957," 1958

Box 3 of 4

John N. Hoffman: "Girard's Anthracite Holdings in Pennsylvania, 1830-1885," 1970

Box 3 of 4

Nabisco, Inc., 1980

Box 3 of 4

Mining Safety Appliances Company, 1968

Box 3 of 4

The Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company, 1968

Box 3 of 4

Lehigh Valley Railroad Company, 1973-1974

Box 3 of 4

Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, 1968-1974

Box 3 of 4

Kenneth E. Woosley, 1965

Box 3 of 4

Blue Coal Corporation, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Wilton Brass Company, 1969

Box 3 of 4

Model Railroader Magazine, 1967

Box 3 of 4

The Estate of Stephen Girard, 1966-1972

Box 3 of 4

Glovenia J. Wary, 1970

Box 3 of 4

Charles R. Wagenhurst, 1967-1968

Box 3 of 4

Creative Arts Studio, Inc., 1967-1968

Box 3 of 4

Visual Industrial Products, Inc., 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

United Mine Workers of America, 1974

Box 3 of 4

The Anaconda Company, 1970

Box 3 of 4

Underwood and Underwood News Photos, Inc., 1967

Box 3 of 4

United States Steel Company, 1964-1965

Box 3 of 4

Coal Mining Equipment, 1960, 1964-1965

Box 3 of 4

Herbert V. Trice, 1971, 1974

Box 3 of 4

F. W. Trittenbach, 1969

Box 3 of 4

A. J. Sweitzer, 1979-1981

Box 3 of 4

Susquehanna Coal Company, 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

Record American Publishing Company, 1965, 1969

Box 3 of 4

Harry Strouse, 1966

Box 3 of 4

Fred W. Stoffler, 1969-1970

Box 3 of 4

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1965-1981

Box 3 of 4

Peggy Spencer, 1969

Box 3 of 4

Howard N. Sloane, 1968-1970

Box 3 of 4

Joseph Suscavage, 1966-1967

Box 3 of 4

Harold E. Shomper, 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

John Seiger, 1966

Box 3 of 4

William H. Shank, 1967-1975

Box 3 of 4

Scribe Publishing Corporation, 1976-1978

Box 3 of 4

Dictionary of American History, 1973-1974

Box 3 of 4

Scott Aviation Corporation, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Public Affairs Press, 1972

Box 3 of 4

Historical Society of Schuylkill County, 1952, 1964-1980

Box 3 of 4

Margaret Schenfelter, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Pennsylvania State University, 1967-1970

Box 3 of 4

Ralph B. Saward, 1967-1969

Box 3 of 4

Homer T. Rosenberger, 1969-1973

Box 3 of 4

John P. Roslevich, Jr., 1969-1972

Box 3 of 4

Foster Rosenberry, 1970-1972

Box 3 of 4

George Rowe, 1969

Box 3 of 4

Joseph Robbins, 1965

Box 3 of 4

Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corporation, 1964

Box 3 of 4

Everett J. Ritchie, 1972-1973

Box 3 of 4

John Richards, 1966

Box 3 of 4

Harry L. Rinker, 1968-1974

Box 3 of 4

Thomas B. Reeves, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Bloomsburg State College, 1971-1980

Box 3 of 4

Lester Pooler, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Louis Poliniak, 1965-1971

Box 3 of 4

Leo J. Ploppert, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Robert Phillips, 1971-1972

Box 3 of 4

Pennsylvania Anthracite Museum, 1977-1978

Box 3 of 4

Paramount Pictures Corporation, 1967-1970

Box 3 of 4

C. Edgar Patience, 1966-1967

Box 3 of 4

Joseph Padinske, 1968-1973

Box 3 of 4

William O'Connor, 1966

Box 3 of 4

Fred Norman, 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

E. D. Newcomer, 1966

Box 3 of 4

National Foundation of the Arts and Humanities, 1968

Box 3 of 4

National Coal Policy Conference, Inc., 1965

Box 3 of 4

National Educational Television, 1969

Box 3 of 4

National Mine Service Company, 1965, 1972

Box 3 of 4

Central Railroad Company of New Jersey, 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

Mining Machine Parts, Inc., 1964

Box 3 of 4

Mining Progress, Inc., 1967

Box 3 of 4

Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1967-1968

Box 3 of 4

John Miller, 1970

Box 3 of 4

Mrs. G. Miller, 1968

Box 3 of 4

Michigan Historical Commission, 1970

Box 3 of 4

United Mine Workers Journal, 1969

Box 3 of 4

Charles A. McCarthy, 1971

Box 3 of 4

Marathon Coal Bit Company, 1966

Box 3 of 4

Department of Mines and Mineral Industries (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania), 1967

Box 3 of 4

Frank J. Magdalinski, 1967

Box 3 of 4

Valentine E. Macy, Jr., 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

Duquesne University History Forum, 1970

Box 3 of 4

Mrs. Rozella Loew, 1969-1973

Box 3 of 4

John M. Linnet, 1966-1969

Box 3 of 4

Alyeska Pipeline Service Company, 1977-1978

Box 3 of 4

Ted Lawrence, 1965-1966

Box 3 of 4

Robert W. Law, Sr., 1967

Box 3 of 4

L. D. Lamont, 1964-1967

Box 3 of 4

Robert E. Lamb, 1965-1970

Box 3 of 4

Box 4

Lab-Rite Company, 1965-1968

Box 4 of 4

Edward M. Kutsch, 1967-1969

Box 4 of 4

Edward R. Kuhns, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Walter Krick, 1968-1969

Box 4 of 4

Edward A. Kondiak, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Youngwood Planning Commission, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Olive R. Keiser, 1966-1967

Box 4 of 4

Russel B. Keating, 1964-1965

Box 4 of 4

Shirley Kaminsky, 1974-1975

Box 4 of 4

Joy Manufacturing Company, 1965-1972

Box 4 of 4

Sophia Yarnall Jacobs, 1969

Box 4 of 4

Merlyn J. Jenkins, 1967-1968

Box 4 of 4

Walter B. James, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Independent Miners Association, 1965, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Lawrence Hyink, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Hughes Tool Company, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Mrs. Richard Hogue, 1964-1965

Box 4 of 4

W. Laird Henry, 1965-1976

Box 4 of 4

Hardsocg Pneumatic Tool Company, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Mrs. Violet I. Gunther, 1967, 1970

Box 4 of 4

Greenwood Mining Company, 1965-1968

Box 4 of 4

Ivan A. Given, 1970

Box 4 of 4

Goodyear Brothers, 1967-1968

Box 4 of 4

Lawrence E. Gichner, 1968-1969, 1974

Box 4 of 4

Gardner-Denver Company, 1972

Box 4 of 4

Charles H. Funke, 1964-1967

Box 4 of 4

Edward G. Fox, 1967-1978

Box 4 of 4

Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1966-1982

Box 4 of 4

Henry J. Ferner, 1966-1967

Box 4 of 4

George R. Eichler, 1969-1971

Box 4 of 4

Edwin D. Eshleman, 1969-1970

Box 4 of 4

Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1972-1973, 1982

Box 4 of 4

Ida Douglas, 1973

Box 4 of 4

Ralph Ditzler, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Ralph E. DeWitt, 1965, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Dimmick Memorial Library, 1966-1968

Box 4 of 4

Gerald N. Davis, 1971-1972

Box 4 of 4

The New Jersey Zinc Company, 1965-1969, 1976

Box 4 of 4

A. R. Chamberlin, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Columbia Broadcasting Company, 1965-1966

Box 4 of 4

John J. Cassler, 1966-1967

Box 4 of 4

Thomas L. Calhon, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Call-Chronicle Newspapers, Inc., 1965-1981 (2 folders)

Box 4 of 4

Gerald Brown, 1971

Box 4 of 4

Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc., 1971

Box 4 of 4

Mining and Mechanical Institute, 1966

Box 4 of 4

Haverford College Library, 1969

Box 4 of 4

Indiana Coal Association, 1967-1968

Box 4 of 4

Lehigh County Historical Society, 1965-1966

Box 4 of 4

Jess M. Bickel, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Mrs. Stanford Beers, 1967

Box 4 of 4

Thomas Bednarz, 1970-1973

Box 4 of 4

George E. Bayles, 1960

Box 4 of 4

Blue Ridge Real Estate Company, 1965

Box 4 of 4

Mining (general), 1966-1976

Box 4 of 4

Mining: Photographs and Postcards of Middletown, Pennsylvania, circa 1937-1939

Box 4 of 4

Mining: Postcards of Pennsylvania Communities, 1907, 1909, 1916, 1921, 1932

Box 4 of 4

Mining: Dyna-Drill, 1978

Box 4 of 4

Mining: Safety, 1970

Box 4 of 4

Samuel L. Hoyt, 1977

Box 4 of 4

Charles A. Gillespie, 1973

Box 4 of 4

Institute for Iron and Steel Studies, 1978-1979

Box 4 of 4

Etna M. Kelley, 1974-1975

Box 4 of 4

Ironclad Warship Cairo, 1955-1968 (3 folders)

Box 4 of 4