Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Record Unit 574

National Museum Act Program

Records, 1966-1986

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: National Museum Act Program
Title: Records
Dates: 1966-1986
Quantity: 53 cu. ft. (53 record storage boxes)
Collection: Record Unit 574
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

These records consist of approved grant applications, letters of award, final reports from recipients, published materials, photographs, slides, researcher's files, project proposals, progress reports, financial statements, administrative files, correspondence, budget material, and memoranda.

Descriptive Entry

The National Museum Act (NMA) of 1966 affirmed the Smithsonian Institution's traditional role of assisting other museums and authorized the Institution to strengthen its activities of service to them. Funds appropriated to the Smithsonian for the implementation of the National Museum Act were made available primarily by grants and contracts to museums of all disciplines, non-profit museum-related organizations and associations, academic institutions, and individuals employed or sponsored by eligible organizations, after review by the National Museum Act Advisory Council. The membership of the Advisory Council encompassed the principal museum disciplines of art, science, and history and was broadly representative of the various regions of the United States.

Under the direction of the Secretary, the Director of the United States National Museum (USNM) continued to carry out the directives of the National Museum Act of 1966. The Office of Special Museum Programs was created in 1967, and Frank A. Taylor was named Director General of Museums. From 1968 until his retirement in January 1971, Taylor served as Director General of Museums and Director, USNM. In August 1972, Paul Perrot became Assistant Secretary for Museum Programs (Director, USNM). The Assistant Secretary for Museum Programs assumed essentially the same duties and responsibilities performed by the Director General of Museums. Perrot remained in this position until his retirement in February 1984. In 1985, William N. Richards, Jr., assumed the position of Acting Assistant Secretary for Museum Programs. The Act remained unfunded from 1966 until FY 1972 when it received a first appropriation of $600,000. The program was abolished in 1986.

These records consist of approved grant applications, letters of award, final reports from recipients, published materials, photographs, slides, researcher's files, project proposals, progress reports, financial statements, administrative files, correspondence, budget material, and memoranda.

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 574, National Museum Act Program, Records

Top of Page

Container List

Box 1

FC-24537, New York State Historical Association, NY, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-24538, U.S. National Committee of International Council of Museums (ICOM), FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-24539 New York State Historical Association, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-24645, American Association of Museums (AAM), FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-24666, Colonial Williamsburg, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28248, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28249, Kyran McGrath, AAM, DC, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28250, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28251, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28252, Maine State Museum, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28253, Cooperstown Graduate Program, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28254, Edward Alexander, University of Delaware, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28255, Kansas State Historical Society Museum, FY 1972 (2 folders)

Box 1 of 53

FC-28256, American Museum of Natural History, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28257, David C. Driskell, Fisk University, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28258, William T. Alderson, AASLH, Tennessee, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-28724, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, FY 1972

Box 1 of 53

FC-29191, Marilyn Weidner, International Institute For Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, Pennsylvania, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

FC-28216, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

FC-28249, American Association of Museums (AAM), FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

FC-13468, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

FC-15474, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

FC-17535, George E. Lindsay, Science Museum, California, FY 1973 (2 folders)

Box 1 of 53

SF-97121, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), International Council of Museums (ICOM) Support, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

SF-06965, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

Foreign Currency, 1977 March Review

Box 1 of 53

311594, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302702, David J. Goff, Madison County Historical Society, New York, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302073, Malcolm Arth, American Museum of Natural History, New Jersey, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302704, Robert G. Chenhall, Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum, New York, FY 1973 (2 folders)

Box 1 of 53

302705, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302706, Edward Enroth, Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302707, William T. Alderson, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee (3 folders), FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302709, R. W. Rynerson, University of California, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

302744, T. E. Randall, Indiana University Foundation, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

304943, Martha Goodway, Washington Regional Conservation Guide, DC, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

304944, Thomas W. Leavitt, Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, Massachusetts, FY 1973

Box 1 of 53

Box 2

304945, Truett Latimer, Texas State Historical Society Commission, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

304946, James E. Gilliham, University of South Dakota, FY 1973 (3 folders)

Box 2 of 53

304948, American Association of Museums, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308950, R. W. Rynerson, University of California, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308951, Frances Poteet, Missouri State Council on the Arts, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308952, Esther Billman, Sheldon Jackson College, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308953, William T. Alderson, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, , FY 1972-1973 (2 folders)

Box 2 of 53

308954, Lawrence J. Majewski, Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308955, Peter C. Welsh, Cooperstown Graduate Program, New York, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308956, William T. Alderson, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308957, Joseph Prendergast, National Trust for Historic Preservation, DC, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

308958, Robert H. Brill, Corning Museum of Glass, New York, FY 1973 (2 folders)

Box 2 of 53

300489, Ross Loomis, Colorado State University, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

302708, Fredick Rath, New York State Historical Association, FY 1973

Box 2 of 53

61990, Mary Pat. Wyatt, Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61991, Sarah R. O'Conner, UCLA Museum of Cultural History, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61992, Daniel M. Lohnes, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61993, Martin J. Padecki, Indianapolis Museum of Art, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61994, Donald R. Walters, Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61995, James Hanson, Museum of the Fur Trade, Nebraska, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61996, Mary Rae, Milwaukee Art Center, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61997, John M. Wisdom, William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61998, Lynn D. Colvin, Bishop Museum, Hawaii, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

61999, Mary Wood Lee, Bishop Museum, Hawaii, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62000, Dave Foreman, Fernbank Science Center, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62001, Reka N. Fisher, St. Louis Art Center, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62002, Sylvia Williams, Brooklyn Museum, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62003, Wendy Ann Cooper, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62004, Rulon E. Nielson, Utah Museum of Natural History, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62005, Dwight S. Crandell, Children's Museum Indianapolis, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62006, Elaine H. Gurian, Children's Museum Boston, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62007, John Krajewski, Schoellkopf Geological Museum, Niagara Falls, New York, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62008, Michael Blakeslee, Oklahoma Science and Art Foundation, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62009, Wendell L. Ott, Roswell Museum and Art Center, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62010, Mary Ann Tomasko, University of Colorado Museum, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62011, Philip Knitzer, Brooklyn Children's Museum, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62012, Jimmie Picquet, Texas A&M University System, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62013, Susan L. MacMillan, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62014, Carolyn Sumners, Houston Museum of Natural Science, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62015, Michael Naab, Columbia River Maritime Museum, Astoria, Oregon, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62016, Barbara T. Anderson, Toledo Museum of Art, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62047, Carnegie Museum, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62048, Regents of the University of California-Berkeley, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

62049, University of Minnesota, FY 1974

Box 2 of 53

Box 3

62050, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62051, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62053, Cornwell-on-Hudson, New York, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62054, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62055, Intermuseum Conservation Association, Oberlin, Ohio, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62260, International Council of Museums (ICOM)-Committee for Modern Museums, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62323, American Association of Museums, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

62325, American Association of Museums, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63859, American Association of Museums, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63860, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63861, Museum of Modern Art, New York, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63862, University of Illinois, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63863, Association of Science - Technology Center, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

63864, Fleming Museum, University of Vermont, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

462321, Richard McLanathan, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1973

Box 3 of 53

466468, E. P. Alexander, University of Delaware, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467879, Robert L. Damm, Maine State Museum, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466941, William Talbot, Cleveland Museum of Art, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466942, K. M. McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466943, Morton J. Golden, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466944, Sidney G. Roth, Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466945, Richard W. Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation (NTHP), DC, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466946, Pierre Delougas, Regents of the University of California, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466947, Raul Lopez, UCLA Museum of Cultural History, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

466948, Michael Weber, Museum of New Mexico, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467186, Merrilyn O'Connell, New York State Historical Association (transferred to AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467878, David Vance, Museum Computer Network, Inc., FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467881, Truett Latimer, Texas Historical Commission, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467882, Eva I. Gatling, Heckscher Museum, New York, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

467883, Stephen Williams, Peabody Museum, Harvard University, FY 1974

Box 3 of 53

Box 4

466950, Margaret Dankworth, American Association of Zoological Parks and Aquariums (AAZPA), West Virginia

Box 4 of 53

466951, W. T. Alderson, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1974

Box 4 of 53

48425, Gretchen Gayle, National Conservation Advisory Council (NCAC), DC, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

48808, Lee Kimche, Association of Science Technology Centers (ASTC), DC, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49799, John H. Dryfhoust, Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site, Vermont, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49800, R. P. Olowin, Oklahoma Science and Art Foundation, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49801, Ginger Rutherford, Fernbank Science Center, Georgia, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49802, Jimmie R. Picquet, Texas A&I University, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49803, Malcolm A. Booth, Neversink Valley Area Museum, New York, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49825, Kyran M. McGrathy, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49826, Dean Henry Solomon, George Washington University, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49827, Richard Hurst, Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society, New York, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49829, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49830, Edward P. Alexander, University of Delaware, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49832, Adelheid M. Gealt, Indiana University, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49833, James W. Volkert, Junior Arts Center, Los Angeles, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49834, Enid S. Akhurst, Science Museum and Planetarium of Palm Beach County, Florida, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49835, Ronald Tank, Huntington Library, California, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

49865, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

50118, Kyran McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975 (2 folders)

Box 4 of 53

50259, Peter C. Welch, New York State Historical Association, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52223, John Asmus, Tekart Associates, California, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52224, Kenneth Donahue, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52225, Lawrence Majewski, New York University, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52226, Cindy Sherrell, Texas Historical Commission, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52227, Katherine Lochridge, Heckscher Museum, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52228, Robert L. Damm, New England Regional Conference, Massachusetts, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52230, Marilyn Fitzgerald, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52231, Russell Peithman, American Association of Youth Museums, North Carolina, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

52232, Margaret Thompson, American Numismatic Society, New York, FY 1975

Box 4 of 53

Box 5

50007, Renee Friedman, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50334, Martha Goodway, Washington Region Conservation Guild, DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50822, Margaret A. Dankworth, Workshop Administration of Zoos and Aquariums, West Virginia, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50823, Kyran M. McGrath, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50824, Irene Mitchell, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50825, Elizabeth Buehler, Oregon Historical Society, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50826, Peter C. Welsh, New York State Historical Society, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50827, Irene Mitchell, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50896, Sydney Anderson, American Society of Mammalogists, New York, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50897, Salvatore Costabile/Sharon Cave, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50898, Linda Evans, Western Association of Art Museums (WAAM), Oakland, California, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50899, Mary Tipton, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50900, Richard Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation, DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50901, Lee Kimche, Association of Science-Technology Centers (ASTC), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

50902, Patricia Jobling/Priscilla Dunhill, Museum Collaborative, Inc., New York, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

51861, Janet Grosso, Washington State University, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

51862, Gerald Grosso, Washington State University, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52016, Ann Hitchcock, Museum of Northern Arizona, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52017, Louise Condit/Linda Lovell, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52018, Herbert Pruett, Mendocino County Museum, California, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52019, Cindy Sherrell, Texas Historical Commission, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52229/64199, Pam Johnson, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1975 (2 folders)

Box 5 of 53

52233, Merrilyn O'Connell, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1975 (2 folders)

Box 5 of 53

52234, Stephen Edwards, Association of Systematics Collections, Kansas, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52235, Charles I. Keene, Museum of Hudson Highlands, New York, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52599, Edward Gilbert/G. Gayle, National Conservation Advisory Council (NCAC), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

52910, Edward Gilbert/G. Gayle, National Conservation Advisory Council (NCAC), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

53474, Kyran McGrath/G. Mead, American Association of Museums (AAM), DC, FY 1975

Box 5 of 53

Box 6

64335, Pam Peterson, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64336, Wayne Johnson, Wyoming Archives and Historical Society, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64337, Ellen McDougall, U. S. International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS), DC, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64354, Linda S. Konheim, Solomon R. Guggenheim, New York, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64355, Dorothy Kostuch, Hispanic Society of America, New York, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64356, Nancy Hall Duncan, International Museum of Photography (IMP) George Eastman House, New York, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64357, Edward P. Alexander, University of Delaware (Museum Studies), FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64358, Jonathan Brown, Conservation Center Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64359, David P. Curry, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64360, Kenneth Donahue, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64361, Stanley Freed, American Museum of Natural History, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64420, Kate P. Kent, University of Denver Department of Anthropology, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64421, Stephen Edwards, Association of Systematics Collections, Kansas, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64618, Charles F. Hayes, Rochester Museum and Science Center, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64680, Joyce Ellwanger, Museum of African Art, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64681, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64796, Dean Henry Solomon, George Washington University (American Studies Programs), FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64907, Carol Grissom, American Academy in Rome, New York, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64941, William Talbot, Cleveland Museum of Art, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

64999, Verne H. Scott, University of California - Davis, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

65000, Bruce Buckley, Cooperstown Graduate Programs University of New York/New York State Historical Association, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

65001, Mary L. Tipton, American Association of State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1976 (2 folders)

Box 6 of 53

65237, John Krill, Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation (FAIC)/Freer Gallery of Art, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

65259, Lee Kimche, Association of Science-Technology Centers (ASTC), DC, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

65367, Luis Monreal, International Council of Museums (ICOM) - Microfiche, France, FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

62324, Luis Monreal, International Council of Museums (ICOM), FY 1976

Box 6 of 53

Box 7

64483, Mary Pat Wyatt, Arts Alaska, Inc. (Alaska State Council on the Arts), FY 1976 (2 folders)

Box 7 of 53

66169, Joseph V. Noble, American Association of Museums (AAM), Washington, DC, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66535, David H. Katzive, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66619, H. Travers Newton, Istituto Centrale del Restauro, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66620, Janice Stanland, Georgia Museum of Art, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66621, Phyllis A. Hall, Regional Conference of Historical Agencies, New York, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66622, Stephen R. Edwards, Museum of Natural History, Kansas, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66623, Thomas Leavitt, Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, Massachusetts, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66624, Dan L. Moore, State of Alaska Department of Education, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66625, Janice A. Hall, Putman Museum, Iowa, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66626, Barbara S. Shapiro, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66627, Joyce Herold, Denver Museum of Natural History, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66628, Allan D. Griesemer, University of Nebraska State Museum, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66629, Ann Boyce Harper, Baltimore Museum of Art, FY 1976 (2 folders)

Box 7 of 53

66630, David Hull, San Francisco Maritime Museum, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66631, Seymour Slive, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66632, Lawrence Gmoser, McDonnell Planetarium, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66633, R. E. Taylor, Jr., Regents of the University of California, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66634, Clifford T. Chieffo, Georgetown University, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66635, Ronald L. Miller, College of Business Administration, Illinois, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

66636, Richard McLanathan, American Association of Museums (AAM), Washington, DC, FY 1976

Box 7 of 53

Box 8

68824, James Colville/Marion F. Mecklenburg, University of Maryland, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

68855, Richard Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

69325, Mary Elizabeth King, Council for Museum Anthropology, Texas Tech University, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

69329, Beth Revesman, University of London Institute of Archaeology, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

67336, David Shute, National Conservation Advisory Council (NCAC), Washington, DC, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66785, Allan Bell, Museum of Afro-American History, Massachusetts, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66853, Gerald H. Grosso, Washington State University, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66854, Nobuko Kajitani, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66855, Charlene Cerny, Museum of International Folk Art Museum of New Mexico, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66856, Charlen Van Derzee, New MUSE Community Museum of Brooklyn, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66857, Lewis Story, The Denver Art Museum, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66858, David Burzvnski, University of Wisconsin, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66859, Claudia J. Eckstein, San Antonio Museum Center, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66861, Harold Jones, University of Arizona Center for Creative Photography, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66862, Susan Boyd, Dumbarton Oaks Byzantine Collection, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66863, Tom Dixon, University of California Art Conservation Laboratory, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66864, Tony Raphael, George Washington University, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

66823, Gerhart Friedlander, Brookhaven National Lab, New York, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

67103, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

68403, Renee Freidman, American Association for State and Local History (AASLH), Tennessee, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

70280, Cindy Sherell, Texas Historical Foundation, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

70293, William S. Talbot, Cleveland Museum of Art, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

70488, Richard McClanathan, International Council of Museums (ICOM)/American Association of Museums (AAM), Washington, DC, FY 1976

Box 8 of 53

701179, James Harithas, Contemporary Art Museum, Texas, FY 1977

Box 8 of 53

Box 9

703422, Henry J. Hunderman, United States National Committee of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (U.S./ICOMOS), DC, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703423, Marlys Franc Thurber, University of New Mexico, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703528, Chairman's Grant, National Bureau of Standards, DC, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703663, Mayda S. Goodberry, Pennsylvania College of Textiles and Science, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703664, Stephaine Weinreich, Kelsey Museum, University of Michigan, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703665, Anita Manning, Hawaii Museum Association, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703720, Jonathan Fairbanks, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703784, Ellen Jacobowitz, Pennsylvania Museum and Bryn Mawr College, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703787, Patricia E. Kane, Yale University, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703788, Majorie H. Swain, University of Michigan, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703931, A. Alexandra Allarbt, Bishop Museum, Hawaii, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

7039320, Peter Perkins, College of Holy Cross, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703933, Edward P. Alexander, University of Delaware, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703934, James W. Foster, Honolulu Academy of Arts, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

703935, Lorena Orvananos, Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library, Kansas, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704114, C. Tung Wu, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704115, Margaret Hoffman, University of Arkansas, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704117, Kendra D. Lovette, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704118, Mary E. King, Museum Science Program, Texas Tech, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704120, Kate P. Kent, University of Denver, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704122, Bruce R. Buckley, Cooperstown Graduate Program, New York, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704123, Julia Seton, University of London Institute of Archaeology, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704124, Gary M. Stewart, University of South Dakota, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704125, James C. Curtis, University of Delaware, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

704126, Jan Hind, Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts (MESDA), North Carolina, FY 1977

Box 9 of 53

Box 10

704467, Charles Montgomery, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704468, Michael Stoughton, University of Minnesota, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704469, Charles Montgomery, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704470, Bruce Buckley, Cooperstown Graduate Program, New York, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704471, Michael Stoughton, University of Minnesota, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704472, Dean Solomon, George Washington University, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704474, Lilly Hollander, New York Public Library, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704544, Amy Hecker, University of York, England, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704553, Virginia Roberts, State Historical Society, Colorado, FY 1977 (2 folders)

Box 10 of 53

704554, Richard Ehrlich, University of Delaware, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704591, Linda Ellen Pillers, Textile Conservation Centre, Ltd., England, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704982, Arthur Beale, Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation, FY 1977 (FAIC)/Winterthur, Delaware

Box 10 of 53

704983, Louis Garibaldi, New England Aquarium, Boston, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704984, Mary L. Tipton, AASLH, Tennessee, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704985, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704986, Richard Jason and Neil Stoft, University of Vermont Fleming Museum, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

704987, Charles Hayes III, Rochester Museum and Science Center, New York, FY 1977

Box 10 of 53

Box 11

706552, New England Conference/American Association of Museums, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706553, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

70656, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706812, Joy Dell Mastrogiuseppe, Marion Ownbey Herbarium, Washington State University, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706821, Lawrence J. Majewski, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705572, Marion John Nelson, Norwegian-American Museum, Iowa, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705573, Lisa M. Morris, Textile Conservation Centre, England, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705574, Inez-Brooks-Myer, Oakland Museum Association, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705579, A. E. Werner, Bishop Museum, Hawaii, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705580, Frederick Lamp, Museum of African Art, DC, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705746, Jerry Fabian, University of California, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705910, Linda D. Marschner, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705911, Eileen K. Schofield, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705912, Charles Bargeron, Georgia Aquarium Development, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705913, Judith Sims, Laguna Gloria Art Museum, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705914, Jacqueline Y. Miller, Allyn Museum of Entomology, Florida, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705915, David Park Curry, University of Kansas Museum of Art, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

705916, Terrell Hillebrand, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706077, Robert A. Whyte, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706078, Alan H. Shoemaker, Columbia Zoological Park, South Carolina, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706102, Susan Ferleger, Guggenheim Museum, New York, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706207, Ann H. Greenberg, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

706388, Lee Kimche, Association of Science - Technology Centers (ASTC), DC, FY 1977

Box 11 of 53

Box 12

706875, Yin-Wah Ashton, Seattle Art Museum, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

706877, R. E. Taylor, University of California-Riverside, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

706878, Hersh & Tucker, North Carolina State University School of Textile, FY 1977 (2 folders)

Box 12 of 53

707215, Rodney Slemmons, International Museum of Photography (George Eastman House), FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

707324, Linda Merk, Queen's University, Canada, FY 1977 (2 folders)

Box 12 of 53

707333, Janet G. Grosson, Historical Society, York County, Pennsylvania, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

707544, Barbara J. Burgan, Sedqwick County Zoological Society, Kansas, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

707931, Janet Kamien, The Children's Museum, Boston, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

707968, Carney E. S. Gavin, Harvard University Semitic Museum, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

708664, Richard McLanathan, AAM, DC, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

708762, Dan Monroe/M. Wyatt, Alaska State Museum, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

709266, Lori Galloway, Johnstown Flood Museum, Pennsylvania, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

709501, Christine Leback, University of Delaware, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

709562, David Shute, NCAC, DC, FY 1977

Box 12 of 53

Final Report - An Investigation of Netherlandish and Early Italian Underdrawing....Seilert and Courtauld Institute Gallery Collections, Technology Department, June 1981

Box 12 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-6-64359, Venice: View of the Salute and Redentore, Yale University, September 1977

Box 12 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-106343, Biodeterioration of Museum Materials, National Museum of Natural History, Department of the Environment, New Delhi, India

Box 12 of 53

Box 13

Final Report - Grant FC-003176-(80/103), Winedale Seminar, April 1980

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - FC1072140000, Development of Techniques for Preserving Pueblo Indian Mural Paintings in the American Southwest, Museum of New Mexico, December 1980

Box 13 of 53

Grant Application (82-179) - Texas Historical Commission and the Winedale Historical Center, Winedale Museum Seminars on Interpretation and Care of Collections in Museums, March 1982

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-6-64421, SELGEM, Association of Systematics Collections, February 1977 (2 folders)

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Topical Outline on Historical Administration, Williamsburg Seminar, Bureau of Museums and Historic Sites, Delaware, May 1977

Box 13 of 53

Sets and Series: Prints from the Low Countries, Yale University, 1984

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-004143 (80/186), Conservation and Restoration of Some Anglo-Scandinavian Leather Shoes, University of Trondheim Museum, March 1985

Box 13 of 53

Reports - Grant FC-306215 (83/144), Basic and Applied Research on the Conservation of Historic and Silk Fabrics, North Carolina State University, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Reports - Grant FC-006375, International Partnerships among Museums, American Association of Museums, 1981

Box 13 of 53

Thesis - Internally Stabilized Butyl Methacrylate Polymers for Art Conservation, 1984

Box 13 of 53

Report - Grant FC-308780, Queen's University

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-203465 (82/133), Library and Archives Conservation, Kathleen Ludwig Hanson, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-204376, Art Conservation Program, University of Delaware, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Investigative Report - An Assessment of the Informational Needs in the Museum Field, American Association of Museums, 1980

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-70755100, Consultant Services to History Museums, American Association for State and Local History, 1980

Box 13 of 53

Report - Giovanni Battista Tiepolo: Techniques and Materials of Canvas Paintings, Princes Gate Collection, Candy Kuhl, Courtauld Institute of Art

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Further Testing of Methyltriethoxysilate (MTS) as a Consolidant for Degraded Wood, Madeleine W. Fang, Queen's University, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Diagnostic Report - Traditional Craftsmanship in America, Charles Camp, National Council for the Traditional Arts, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Professional Training in Museum and Conservation Practices, Holly Maxson, Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts, 1982

Box 13 of 53

Final Report - Grant FC-308065, Consultant Service for Care and Conservation of Collections, American Association for State and Local History, 1985

Box 13 of 53

Report - Effects of Air Abrasives on the Surface Texture of Metals, Michael David Connolly, Queen's University, 1983

Box 13 of 53

Summary Report - First Denver Art Museum Hispanic Internship, 1984

Box 13 of 53

Report - Grant FC-9080910000 (79/256), Annotated Bibliography to the Literature of Alkoxysilanes as Used for the Conservation of Works of Art, Carol A. Grissom and Norman R. Weiss

Box 13 of 53

Box 14

Report - FC-904101 (79/143), Laboratory Reports Written by Barbara H. Christen, 1979-1980 (3 folders)

Box 14 of 53

Report - The Effect of Protein Coupling Agents on Degraded Silk Fabric, Lisa Minette Morriss-Andrews, Queen's University, 1982

Box 14 of 53

Report - Grant FC-6-64421, Automated Cataloging for Museum Collections: A Model for Decision and a Guide to Implementation, Philip S. Humphrey and Ann C. Clausen, 1977

Box 14 of 53

Report - Personnel Policies and Procedures for Museums, Ronald L. Miller, University of Illinois, 1977

Box 14 of 53

Thesis - Analysis for Organic Pigments Using Solution Spectrophotometry, Romesh Kumar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1981

Box 14 of 53

Report - Grant FC-206209, Conservation Treatments for Cellulosic Textiles, Ira Block

Box 14 of 53

Report - Grant FC-407369, Structure, Conservation and Preservation of Daguerreotypes, 1985

Box 14 of 53

Reports - Grant FC-107933 (81/276), Analysis and Preservation of the Daguerreotype Image, 1981

Box 14 of 53

Final Report - Suquamish Tribal Cultural Center Workshop: Documenting Community Histories through Historical Photographs and Oral Histories, 1985

Box 14 of 53

Grants, 1972-1978

Box 14 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, Minutes, 1973-1977

Box 14 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, Minutes, Summaries, Worksheets, 1975-1977

Box 14 of 53

Box 15

NMA Advisory Council, Meetings, 1972-1973

Box 15 of 53

Applications Received, 1972-1974

Box 15 of 53

Summary of NMA Grant Awards, 1972-1978

Box 15 of 53

Congressional Interest, 1982-1985

Box 15 of 53

House Reauthorization, 1986

Box 15 of 53

House Hearings for 1987 Budget

Box 15 of 53

House Reauthorization, 1985

Box 15 of 53

Materials for Reauthorization, 1985

Box 15 of 53

Government Operations, 1985

Box 15 of 53

Letters of Support, 1983-1985

Box 15 of 53

Senate Reauthorization, 1985

Box 15 of 53

NMA Chairman's Proposal for Training, Program Meeting, 1980

Box 15 of 53

Museum Data Bank Coordination Committee, 1972-1973

Box 15 of 53

NMA Reauthorization Legislation, 1980

Box 15 of 53

Federal Council, 1978-1980

Box 15 of 53

Box 16

Fumigation Conference, 1979-1980. Includes unrelated testimony at congressional hearings.

Box 16 of 53

Federal Council on the Arts and Humanities, 1978-1979

Box 16 of 53

NMA Legislation, 1965-1976

Box 16 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, Invitations to Serve, 1984

Box 16 of 53

NMA Legislative Background File (2 folders)

Box 16 of 53

Reauthorization of NMA, 1985

Box 16 of 53

Grant Requests, 1983

Box 16 of 53

FY 1987 Budget

Box 16 of 53

Budget, 1988

Box 16 of 53

Five-year Prospectus

Box 16 of 53

Smithsonian - Yesterday and Today

Box 16 of 53

Annual Report, 1983-1986 (4 folders)

Box 16 of 53

Budget, FY 1983-1985 (3 folders)

Box 16 of 53

GRH Implementation Handling, 1986

Box 16 of 53

1985 Budget Hearings

Box 16 of 53

1986 Appropriations Hearing

Box 16 of 53

Budget, 1986

Box 16 of 53

Labels, 1983-1986

Box 16 of 53

Congressional Profiles

Box 16 of 53

History of the NMA

Box 16 of 53

Belmont, 1983-1986

Box 16 of 53

Legislative File, 1985

Box 16 of 53

Congressional Hearings, 1986

Box 16 of 53

Notebook, summarizing operations, 1975-1978

Box 16 of 53

NMA Project Summaries, 1972-1978

Box 16 of 53

NMA, 1966

Box 16 of 53

NMA Hearings, 1965

Box 16 of 53

Legislative History of P.L. 89-674 (NMA of 1966)

Box 16 of 53

Box 17

NMA Reauthorization, H.R. 5023, P.L. 89-674, S. 1310, 1966

Box 17 of 53

House Report for HR 7315, June 2, 1966

Box 17 of 53

Senate Report No. 93-868, May 22, 1974

Box 17 of 53

NMA Legislation and Statements, 1966-1979

Box 17 of 53

NMA Legislation, 1974 Reauthorization (P.L. 93-345, July 12, 1974, Reauthorization through 1977)

Box 17 of 53

Legislative Oversight Hearing, January 24, 1978

Box 17 of 53

Facts on the NMA Program, March 1973. Prepared for legislative oversight hearing.

Box 17 of 53

NMA Legislation, 1966-1980 (2 folders)

Box 17 of 53

Legislation - 504 Handicapped

Box 17 of 53

NMA, 1966-1970

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1971

Box 17 of 53

Guidelines - Printing and Mailing, FY 1972

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, February 1972

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, May 1972

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, August 1972

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1972 (2 folders)

Box 17 of 53

Guidelines - Printing and Mailing, FY 1973

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, February 1973

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, May 1973

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, June 1973

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, August 1973

Box 17 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1973

Box 17 of 53

Box 18

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, February 1974 (2 folders)

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1974 (2 folders)

Box 18 of 53

Guidelines - Printing and Mailing, FY 1975

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1975

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, May 1975

Box 18 of 53

Guidelines - Printing and Mailing, FY 1976

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1975 (2 folders)

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1976 (2 folders)

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, June 1976

Box 18 of 53

Guidelines - Printing and Mailing, FY 1977

Box 18 of 53

Advisory Council Meeting Memos, FY 1977 (grant awards and worksheets)

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1976

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1977

Box 18 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1977

Box 18 of 53

Guidelines, FY 1978 (2 folders)

Box 18 of 53

Box 19

FY 1978 Applications Received

Box 19 of 53

NMA Worksheets, FY 1978

Box 19 of 53

NMA Grand Awards and Summaries, March 1978

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Minutes, March 1978

Box 19 of 53

Guidelines, FY 1979

Box 19 of 53

Advisory Council Class of 1979

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Minutes, November 1978

Box 19 of 53

Summaries, FY 1979

Box 19 of 53

FY 1979 Grant Summary (March)

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1978

Box 19 of 53

FY 1979 Summaries, November 1978

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Worksheets, November 1978

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1979

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1978

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1979

Box 19 of 53

Guidelines, FY 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, October/November 1979

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, March 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Class of 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1980 (2 folders)

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, November 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA FY 1980 - March Summaries

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, November Meeting Worksheets, 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, November 1980

Box 19 of 53

FY 1980 Summaries - November 1979 and March 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, 1980

Box 19 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, March Meeting Worksheets, 1980

Box 19 of 53

Box 20

Guidelines, FY 1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1980

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting and Worksheets, March 1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, March 1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1981

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, FY 1981

Box 20 of 53

Old Minutes, 1978-1982

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Worksheets, November 1980

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Worksheets, FY 1981

Box 20 of 53

Smithsonian Institution Press Guidelines, FY 1982

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Classes of 1981-1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1982

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, FY 1982

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Worksheets, November 1981

Box 20 of 53

FY 1982 March Summary and Secretary Ripley's Memo

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Minutes, March 1982

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Minutes, November 1981

Box 20 of 53

List of 1982 Grants

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Extra Worksheets, FY 1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Summary List, FY 1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1983 (3 folders)

Box 20 of 53

Follow-Up for Applications, FY 1983

Box 20 of 53

Background for Council Meeting, FY 1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Minutes, 1983

Box 20 of 53

Master Award List, 1983

Box 20 of 53

NMA Advisory Council, FY 1984 (2 folders)

Box 20 of 53

Guidelines, FY 1984

Box 20 of 53

Notebooks, FY 1984

Box 20 of 53

Box 21

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Worksheets, March 1984

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, March 1984

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Review of FY 1984 Applications

Box 21 of 53

FY 1984 Awards Master List

Box 21 of 53

Outside Review, 1984

Box 21 of 53

FY 1985 Awards Master List

Box 21 of 53

Original Application Form

Box 21 of 53

Guidelines 1985

Box 21 of 53

Outside Reviews, November 1985

Box 21 of 53

1985 Original Worksheets

Box 21 of 53

Statistics - November Meeting, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

Notes for November Meeting, 1985

Box 21 of 53

Recommendation List, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, November, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

Award Letters, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

Rejection Letters, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting, February 1984

Box 21 of 53

Notes for February Meeting, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

Statistics - February Meeting, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

February Recommendation List, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

Award Letters, February 1985

Box 21 of 53

Original Application Form

Box 21 of 53

Rejection Letters, FY 1985

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Meeting Minutes, February 1985

Box 21 of 53

Outside Reviews, February 1985

Box 21 of 53

FY 1986 Awards List from November 13-15 Council Meeting

Box 21 of 53

FY 1986 Applications (Fall 1985)

Box 21 of 53

Outside Reviews, November 1985

Box 21 of 53

Workbook - Originals

Box 21 of 53

Summary Chart - Original

Box 21 of 53

Congressional Matters

Box 21 of 53

Originals for Workbooks, February 1986 Advisory Council Meeting

Box 21 of 53

Council Notes, November 1985

Box 21 of 53

Advisory Council Minutes, November 1985

Box 21 of 53

Advisory Council Minutes, February 1986

Box 21 of 53

February 1986 Award List

Box 21 of 53

Outside Reviews, February 1986

Box 21 of 53

Position Paper, 1986

Box 21 of 53

Advisory Council Members

Box 21 of 53

Advisory Council Meeting, 1986

Box 21 of 53

National Museum Act, 1986

Box 21 of 53

NMA Advisory Council Members, 1971-1985

Box 21 of 53

Accounting, 1986

Box 21 of 53

Box 22

Data Base Task Force for Museums, 1978

Box 22 of 53

Task Force Meeting, 1972-1978

Box 22 of 53

Conservation/Conservation-Related Projects, 1972-1979

Box 22 of 53

Museum Mid-Year Training, Museum Studies Conference, 1980

Box 22 of 53

Museum Support Center (published 1977)

Box 22 of 53

Training for Museum Personnel, FY 1977

Box 22 of 53

Committee on the Arts and Humanities Meeting, 1981-1983

Box 22 of 53

Museum Working Group, 1984

Box 22 of 53

Museum Task Force National Access Center, 1981

Box 22 of 53

Museum Working Group, 1983

Box 22 of 53

Brochure, 1984

Box 22 of 53

Memorandum of Understanding, 1983-1986

Box 22 of 53

Original Copies of NMA Advisory Council Meeting Information, 1974

Box 22 of 53

NMA Financial FY 1976 - Transition Quarter

Box 22 of 53

SI Archives Rejected Files, 1977-1979

Box 22 of 53

Form Letter File

Box 22 of 53

Foundation Support for Museums

Box 22 of 53

Janet Ferrell Notes, 1978-1982

Box 22 of 53

1977 Guidelines

Box 22 of 53

Computer Project, 1985

Box 22 of 53

IMS Survey, 1984

Box 22 of 53

Advisory Council Correspondence, 1983-1985

Box 22 of 53

Format Letters - Supply Extensions

Box 22 of 53

Correspondence - 1977 Grants

Box 22 of 53

FC-803241, Andrea Mones, US/ICOMOS, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803242, Richard K. Dozier, US/ICOMOS, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803243, Susan Tate, College of Architecture, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803244, Deborah Ritzenberg, US/ICOMOS, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803725, Richard Haupt, NTHP, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803726, Gina-Marie Romeo, Hamilton Kerr Institute, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

FC-803727, William M. Voelkle, The Pierpont Morgan Library, FY 1978

Box 22 of 53

Box 23

FC-803728, Marian E. Rodee, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803729, Jan Hind, Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803730, Julia Meredith Seton, University of London, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803731, Ellen Jacobowitz, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803732, Nancy K. Hall-Duncan, International Museum of Photography, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803733, Edward P. Alexander, University of Delaware, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803734, Barbara H. Christen, University of London/Institute of Archaeology, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803735, Linda Konheim Kramer, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803736, Geoffrey Martin, ISFA, New York University, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803737, Henry Solomon, The George Washington University, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803739, L. B. Casagrande, The Science Museum of Minnesota, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803740, Natalie Firnhaber, Institute of Archaeology, FY 1978 (2 folders)

Box 23 of 53

FC-803741, Malcolm G. Delacorte, American Museum of Natural History, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803742, Helen Ganiacis, Art Conservation Programme, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803743, Linda Gale Scheifler, Art Conservation Programme, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-803744, Ray E. Ashton, North Carolina State Museum, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804087, Barbara Gina McKay, Whitney Museum of American Art, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804143, Marcella Brenner, George Washington University, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804278, Mark Richardson Gilberg, University of London Institute of Archaeology, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804279, Maxine Gaiber, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804280, Zahira Veliz, Intermuseum Laboratory, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804281, Bruce Buckley, Cooperstown Graduate Program, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804282, Charles F. Hayes III, Rochester Museum and Science Center, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804283, Bruce R. Buckley, Cooperstown Graduate Program, FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

FC-804502, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts (IFA), FY 1978

Box 23 of 53

Box 24

FC-804503, Stephanie G. Wolf, Winterthur Program in Early American Culture, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804590, Fred T. Smith, Department of Art History, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804591, Evie Zachariades-Holmberg, Museum of Fine Arts, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804592, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804593, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804594, Leo G. Cooper, University of California-Los Angeles, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804595, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804753, Martin Burke, Washington Conservation Guild, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804757, Pamela Johnson, AASLH, Tennessee, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804758, Joseph F. Monigle, The Hagley Museum, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-804760, Richard L. Ehrlich, University of Delaware, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-805253, Harold F. Mailand, Indianapolis Museum of Art, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-805254, Christine Leback, Art Conservation Program, University of Delaware, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-805640, Dan L. Monroe, Alaska State Museum, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

FC-805975, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1978

Box 24 of 53

Box 25

FC-805976, S. P. Hersh/P. Tucker, School of Textiles North Carolina State University, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-805977, Patricia A. Hall, AASLA, Tennessee, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-805978, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806151, Norma Raby, Midwest Museums Conference of the AAM, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806152, Elizabeth Scott McKemie, Southeast Museums Conference, Inc., FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806153, Donald R. Otto, Mountain-Plains Museums Conference, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806154, Patricia A. Nick, Northeast Conference, AAM/DeCordova Museum, Massachusetts, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806155, R. Andrew Maass, Western Regional Conference, Fresno, California, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806261, Barcalay W. Ogden, Newberry Library, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806262, Terry Jane Tegarden, Asia House Gallery, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806263, Lotus Stack, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806264, Kurt Dewhurst, The Museums, Michigan State University, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806265, Leslie Smith, Museum of Fine Arts, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806266, Christine J. Niezgoda, Field Museum of Natural History, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806267, John L. Strother, University of California, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806268, C. E. Gavin, Semitic Museum, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806269, Imelda DeGraw, Denver Art Museum, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806270, James P. Bacon, Zoological Society of San Diego, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806271, Stephen P. Crisafulli, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806284, Edward V. Sayre, Museum of Fine Arts, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

FC-806285, Jan Caldwell, Association of Systematics Collections (ASC)/Museum of Natural History, Kansas, FY 1978

Box 25 of 53

Box 26

FC-806441, Edmund Barry Gaither, Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists, FY 1978 (2 folders)

Box 26 of 53

FC-806832, Walter S. Dunn, Jr., Northeast Museum Conference/Carnegie Museum of Natural History, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-806874, Marjorie Swain, University of Michigan, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-806875, Frederick Lamp, Museum of African Art, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-806876, C. Tung Wu, Museum of Fine Arts, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-807240, Alexander W. Katlan, Rosary College Graduate School of Fine Arts, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-807397, Fred Billmeyer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-807530, William G. Conway, New York Zoological Society, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-808005, Nobuko Kajitani, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-808414, David A. Shute, NCAC, Carnegie-Mellon Institute of Research, FY 1978

Box 26 of 53

FC-902565, Michael J. Mills, US/ICOMOS, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-902566, Thomas Solon, US/ICOMOS, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-902567, Susan L. Paterson, George Washington University, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-902568, Greta Hansen, George Washington University, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-902919, James Colville, University of Maryland, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-903631, Stephen D. Shapiro, Bay Area Art Conservation Guild, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-903693, Charles Dailey, New Mexico Association of Museums, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-903694, Robert F. McGiffin, New York State Office of Parks and Recreation, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

FC-903695, Georgeanne Fletcher, Southern Arts Foundation, FY 1979

Box 26 of 53

Box 27

FC-903696, Patricia K. Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903697, Elain Gurian, Children's Museum, Boston, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903698, Marcella Brenner, George Washington University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903699, Virginia Lee Caswell, Queen's University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903700, Eryl J. Platzer, Art Conservation Programme, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903701, Judith K. Golden, Colorado Historical Society, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903702, John Turney, University of London Institute of Archaeology, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903716, Janet Garbarino, Victoria and Albert Museum, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-903975, Richard W. Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904011, Henry Solomon, George Washington University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904012, Stephen P. Koob, Institute of Archaeology, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904013, Karen Garlick, Folger Shakespeare Library, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904038, Jonathan Fairbanks, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904039, Evie Zachariades-Holmberg, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904100, Helen Ganieris, Art Conservation Programme Queen's University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904101, Barbara Christen, University of London, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904102, Jeanne McKee, Center for Archaeometry Washington University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904103, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904104, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center Institute of Fine Arts New York University, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904105, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

FC-904106, Mary Elizabeth King, University Museum, Philadelphia, FY 1979

Box 27 of 53

Box 28

FC-904107, George Rollie Adams, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904178, Manuelita Lovato, Institite of American Indian Arts Museum, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904179, Charles F. Hayes III, Rochester Museum and Science Center, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904225, William F. Chaveas, College of Physicians of Philadelphia, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904232, Randi R. Glickberg, AAM, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904233, Lee G. Cooper, University of California Los Angeles, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 28 of 53

FC-904766, Louis E. Garibaldi, Northeast Aquarium Corporation, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904767, Maxine Gaiber, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904847, Fred T. Smith, University of Minnesota, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-904902, William C. Lipke, Robert Hull Fleming Museum, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-905239, Bruce R. Buckley, Institute for Studies in American Culture, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-905507, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-905568, Richard L. Ehrlich, Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-905650, Patricia Ann Hall, AASLH, FY 1979

Box 28 of 53

FC-905835, Victor F. Hanson, Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (2 folders)

Box 28 of 53

Box 29

FC-905836, Robert L. Feller, Carnegie-Mellon Institute, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-905837, Susan Reichman, Bank Street College, FY 1979 (see also box 30)

Box 29 of 53

FC-905958, S. P. Hersh/P. A. Tucker, School of Textiles, North Carolina State University, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 29 of 53

FC-905959, Zeno W. Wicks, Jr., Polymers and Coatings Department, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906189, Mark S. Rich, Zoological Society of San Diego, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 29 of 53

FC-906190, Leila M. Shultz, Intermountain Herbarium, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906191, Floyd Merenkov, Denver Art Museum, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906192, Estella Pate, Brooklyn Children's Museum, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906193, Michael Alexander, Museum of Science, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906194, Kathryne Andrews, Brooklyn Museum, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906195, Laurence Libin, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906233, Judith D. Henson, Fernbank Science Center, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906234, Michael Canoso, Harvard University Herbarium, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906235, Kathryn B. Heisinger, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906236, Stephen Barbata, Coyote Point Museums Association, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906237, Terence C. Pitts, Center for Creative Photography, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906238, Allan D. Griesemer, University of Nebraska, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906239, Geri Volpe, Talkeetna Historical Society and Museum, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

FC-906297, Anne Rosenthal, Kimbel Art Museum, FY 1979

Box 29 of 53

Box 30

FC-906384, John E. Cooper, North Carolina State Museum of Natural History, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-906736, Pamela Johnson, AAM, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-906737, James M. Reilly, Rochester Institute of Technology, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-906738, R. Craig Miller, American Decorative Art, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-907053, Lenore Sarasan, Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, FY 1979 (3 folders)

Box 30 of 53

FC-907054, Bruce M. Bell, New York State Museum, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-907189, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-907190, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 30 of 53

FC-905837, Susan Reichman, Bank Street College, FY 1979

Box 30 of 53

FC-908091, Phoebe D. Weil, Center for Archaeometry, FY 1979 (see also box 31)

Box 30 of 53

Box 31

FC-908091, Phoebe D. Weil, Center for Archaeometry, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 31 of 53

FC-908356, David A. Shute, NCAC/AAM, FY 1979 (2 folders)

Box 31 of 53

FC-909515, Luis Monreal, ICOM/Maison de L'UNESCO, FY 1979

Box 31 of 53

FC-002517, Noelle Soren, Missouri Heritage Trust, Inc., FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-002518, Joseph Patrick Hough, US/ICOMOS, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-002669, John Mark Garrison, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-002670, Randall Copeland, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-002888, Toby Raphael, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003046, Holly Maxson, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003099, Mary E. King, University Museum, Pennsylvania, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003100, Eugene York, Mystic Support Museum, Inc., FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003176, Cindy Sherrell, Texas Historical Commission, FY 1980 (3 folders)

Box 31 of 53

FC-003181, Sally Gant, Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts, North Carolina, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003602, David K. Eiteman, University of California Los Angeles, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

FC-003865, Marshall R. Crosby, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1980

Box 31 of 53

Box 32

FC-004006, Jonathan Fairbanks, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003182, Clifford Lovin, Mountain Heritage Center, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003342, Paula M. DeCristofaro, Courtauld Institute of Art, England, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003343, George R. Adams, AASLH, Tennessee, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003344, Patricia K. Homgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003370, Paul R. Jett, Queen's University, Canada, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003371, A. Bret Waller, University of Michigan, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003426, Susan Reichman, Bank Street College, New York, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003567, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003568, Bonnie Van Dorn, ASTC, DC, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003569, Karen Garlick, Folger Shakespeare Library, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-003570, Virginia Caswell, Queen's University, Canada, FY 1980 (2 folders)

Box 32 of 53

FC-003571, Susan Stitt, Museums at Stony Brook, New York, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-004007, Catherine C. Kvaraceus, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

FC-004140, Seymour Slive, Fogg Art Museum, FY 1980

Box 32 of 53

Box 33

FC-004141, Zana Grant, New Mexico Association of Museums, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004142, Edmund B. Gaither, Afro American Artists Museum, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004143, Elizabeth E. Peacock, Art Conservation Programme, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004144, Diane E. Cabelli, New York University, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004177, William C. Griggs, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004178, Mark A. Rosenthal, Lincoln Park Zoological Gardens, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004179, Janet Garbarino, Victoria and Albert Museum, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004180, Carol Aiken, Corning Museum of Glass, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004181, Elisabeth Cornu, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004193, Richard Haupt, NTHP, DC, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004194, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004289, Lisa M. Morriss, Queen's University, Canada, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004455, William Conway, New York Zoological Society, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004456, Richard L. Bushman, University of Delaware, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004457, Michael Spock, Children's Museum, Boston, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004902, Phillip Sykas, Textile Conservation Centre Limited, Surrey, England, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-004904, Donald K. Sebera, University of Delaware, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-005055, Michael Templeton, ASTC, DC, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

FC-005056, David A. Shute, NCAC, DC, FY 1980

Box 33 of 53

Box 34

FC-005057, R. L. Feller, Carnegie-Mellon Institute for Research, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005058, Morgan Phillips, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005059, James M. Reilly, Rochester Institute of Technology, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005226, Fred W. Billmeyer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005601, Daniel R. Porter, Research Foundation of the State University of New York, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005636, James J. Kamm, AAM, DC, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-005743, George R. Adams, AASLH, Tennessee, FY 1980 (3 folders)

Box 34 of 53

FC-005768, J. Terry Zeller, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, FY 1980

Box 34 of 53

FC-006144, Pamela Johnson, AAM, DC, FY 1980 (2 folders)

Box 34 of 53

Box 35

FC-006375, Maria Papageorge, AAM, DC, FY 1980

Box 35 of 53

FC-006429, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York, FY 1980

Box 35 of 53

FC-007966, Alice Hemenway, Regional Conference of Historical Agencies, FY 1980

Box 35 of 53

FC-008355, Stephen R. Edwards, ASC, Museum of Natural History, Kansas, FY 1980

Box 35 of 53

102366, Sharon Lee, US/ICOMOS, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103598, Michael Connally, Queen's University, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103599, Lisa Morriss, Queen's University, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103563, Katherine Watson, Bowdoin College, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103610, Mary Giza, University of London, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103611, Marilyn Lenz, University of London, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103612, Marianne Yeutter, Washington Park Zoo, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103613, Carmelo Guadagno, Museum of American Indian, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103614, Antoinette Lee, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103615, Joshua Kaufman, University of Nebraska , FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103616, Seymour Slive, Fogg Art Museum, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103620, Paula DeCristofaro, University of London, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103621, Eugene V. York, Mystic Seaport Museum, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103623, Madeleine Fang, Queen's University, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103624, Paul Jett, Queen's University, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103625, Jo Anne S. Arasim, Panhandle Plains Museum, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

103684, Holly Maxson, Historical Society of Philadelphia, FY 1981

Box 35 of 53

Box 36

103997, George Adams, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1981 (3 folders)

Box 36 of 53

104012, Cathy Giagrande, University of London, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104114, Wilbur Amand, Zoological Society of Philadelphia, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104263, Lawrence Majewski, New York Conservation Center, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104264, Karen Garlick, Folger Library, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104300, Richard Bushman, University of Delaware, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104301, Susan Reichman, Bank Street College, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104463, Daniel Porter, State University of New York (SUNY), FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104493, J. Gardner and S. Williams, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104494, Mary Elizabeth King, University Museum, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104580, Stephanie Wolf, University of Delaware, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104687, Amy Rosenberg, University if Michigan, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104688, Alan Shestack, Yale University, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

104736, Bonnie Van Dorn, Association of Science Technology Centers, FY 1981

Box 36 of 53

Box 37

104737, Patricia Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

104822, Jules Prown, Yale University, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105078, Carol Bannerman, Association of Science Technology Centers, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105291, James Kamm, American Association of Museums, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105293, Marian Rodee, Maxwell Museum, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105378, A. M. Neuner, Association of Systematics Collections, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105379, Phoebe Weil, Center for Archaeometry, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105383, Garman Harbottle, Brookhaven National Laboratory, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105415, George Adams, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1981 (3 folders)

Box 37 of 53

105416, Joy Austin, African American Museums Association, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105511, Judith Mum, Library at Trinity College, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105760, Mary Ewens, Rosary College , FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

105979, Phillip Robinson, Zoological Society of San Francisco, FY 1981

Box 37 of 53

Box 38

106073, Jonathan Arney, Mellon Institute, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106274, William Alderson, University of Delaware, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106275, Querton Ganong, South Carolina Museum Commission, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106303, Phillip Sykas, Textile Conservation Center, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106342, David Shute, NCAC, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106343, S. M. Nair, National Museum of Natural History, India, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

106822, Richard Lytle, Smithsonian Institution, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

107195, Susan Stitt, Museums at Stony Brook, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

107214, Constance Silver, Museum of New Mexico, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

107361, Joanna Hill, Museum of Fine Arts, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

107933, William White, Pennsylvania State University, FY 1981

Box 38 of 53

202110, Timothy Vitale, Intermuseum Conservation Association, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

202111, Janet A. Null, US/ICOMOS, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

202112, Walter Newman, US/ICOMOS, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203337, Patricia Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203465, Kathleen L. Hanson, Columbia University, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203522, Marshall R. Crosby, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203523, Mary T. Glaser, Northeast Document Conservation Center (NEDCC), FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203574, Madeleine W. Fang, Queen's University, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203633, Paul M. Rabin, Queen's University, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

203634, Judith Levinson, Walters Art Gallery, FY 1982

Box 38 of 53

Box 39

203961, Nina Jensen, Bank Street College, New York, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203705, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203780, Cathy Giangrande, University of London, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203781, William C. Griggs, Panhandle Plains Historical Museum, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203860, Lawrence Majewski, New York University Conservation Center, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203861, Marta Rothwarf, University of London Textile Conservation Center, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203862, Pamela Spitzmueller, Newberry Library, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203863, David DeLong, Columbia University, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

203944, Wilber B. Amand, Philadelphia Zoo, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204037, Brian Greenberg, University of Delaware (Hagley Program), FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204074, Daniel R. Porter, Research Foundation of SUNY, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204124, Phillip Sykas, University of London Textile Conservation Center, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204141, John Brealey, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204170, Stephen R. Edwards, Association of Systematics Collections, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204376, Bill Alderson, University of Delaware, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204468, Abigail B. Quant, Winterthur Museum, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204469, Michael D. Connolly, Queen's University, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204507, E. Alvin Gerhardt, Rocky Mount Historical Association, FY 1982

Box 39 of 53

204590, Cindy Leo, Texas Historical Association, FY 1982 (2 folders)

Box 39 of 53

Box 40

204615, Benita Johnson, UCLA Museum of Cultural History, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

204716, Jules Brown, Yale University, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

204717, J. William Shank, Tate Gallery, London, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205127, Kristen Hoermann, Winterthur Museum, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205285, George R. Adams, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1982 (3 folders)

Box 40 of 53

205547, James J. Kamm, American Association of Museums, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205548, Manfred Wentz, University of Wisonson-Madison, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205759, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205761, Georganne Fletcher, Southern Arts Federation, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205762, Robert L. Feller, Carnegie-Mellon University, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205763, William B. White, Pennsylvania State University, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

205820, George R. Adams, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1982 (2 folders)

Box 40 of 53

206202, Blanche B. Cody, Congress of Illinois Historical Societies and Museum, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

206207, Antoinette J. Lee, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1982

Box 40 of 53

Box 41

206208, Seymore Slive, Fogg Art Museum, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206209, Ira Block, University of Maryland, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206210, Overton G. Ganong, South Carolina Museum Commission, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206211, Morgan W. Phillips, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206235, David A. Shute, National Conservation Advisory Council, FY 1982 (2 folders)

Box 41 of 53

206236, Ranka Sekulic, Washington Park Zoo, Portland, Oregon, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206537, James M. Reilly, Rochester Institute of Technology, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206540, Stephanie Wolf, University of Delaware/Winterthur Museum, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

206576, Robert Sawchuck, Winterthur Museum, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207029, Toby Raphael, Eastern National Parks and Monuments Association, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207031, Elizabeth Rees Gilbert, Calvert Marine Museum, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207280, Phillip T. Robinson, San Diego Zoo, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207650, Carol Bannerman, Association of Science-Technology Centers, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207651, Joy Ford Austin, African-American Museums Association, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

207653, A. E. Sanders, Charlston Museum, South Carolina, FY 1982

Box 41 of 53

103617, Gary S. Roybal, San Ildefonso Pueblo Museum, New Mexico, FY 1981

Box 41 of 53

301769, Alice Paterakis, Agora Excavation Museum, Athens, Greece, FY 1983

Box 41 of 53

Box 42

301770, David A Shute, National Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Property, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305661, James J. Kamm, American Association of Museums, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305662, Carol Bannerman, Association of Science Technology Centers, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305710, Antoinette Dwan, Winterthur Museum, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305711, Louis Pomerantz, Pomerantz Institute for the Advancement of Fine Arts Conservation, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305712, Nancy Lane Terry, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305808, Gregory Nelson, Mellon Institute, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305809, Melissa Meighan, The Walters Art Gallery, FY 1983 (3 folders)

Box 42 of 53

305810, Jules D. Prown, Yale University, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305811, David A. Shute, National Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Property, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305812, Theodore Corbett, New York State Historical Association, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305813, Madeleine W. Fang, Queen's University Art Conservation Program, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305814, Sarah Gates, Fine Arts Museums Foundation, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305815, Ann P. Schelpert, Queen's University Art Conservation Program, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305816, Jule Lynn Goldman, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305817, Patricia K. Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

305818, Alan Shestack, Yale University, FY 1983

Box 42 of 53

Box 43

305819, Deborah Whitehurst, Arizona Commission on the Arts, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

305820, J. Stephen McCusker, Washington Park Zoo, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

305852, Irene Konefal, Winterthur Museum, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

305854, James L. Coddington, The Phillips Collection, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

305912, Teri Y. Doke, Afro-American Historical and Cultural Museum, Philadelphia, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306059, Marta Rothwarf, Textile Conservation Center, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306060, Abraham Joel, Founders Society Detroit Institute of Arts, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306061, John Brealey, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306154, Jane D. Ketcham, Queen's University, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306155, Roberta S. Chalfant, Columbia University, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306156, Asuncion E. Charola, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306157, David G. DeLong, Columbia University, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306158, Stephanie G. Wolf, University of Delaware Winterthur Program, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306215, S. P. Hersh, P. A. Tucker - North Carolina State University, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306470, Mary T. Glaser, Northeast Document Conservation Center, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306471, Maryan Ainsworth, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306539, Benita Johnson, UCLA Museum of Cultural History, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306637, Martin Friedman, Walker Art Center, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306638, Gary Albright, Northeast Document Conservation Center, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306639, Alison S. Brooks, George Washington University, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306640, Donna K. Straham, Walters Art Gallery, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306641, Candy Jean Kuhl, University of London, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306550, Deborah Bede, Textile Conservation Group, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

306551, Lawrence J. Majewski, New York University Conservation Center, FY 1983

Box 43 of 53

Box 44

306857, Joyce Hill Stoner, University of Delaware Art Conservation Program, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

306858, Jan Fontein, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

306859, Patterson Williams, Denver Art Musem, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

306860, Cathleen R. Cox/W. Stuart Ritter, Greater Los Angeles Zoo Association, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

306915, Marshall R. Crosby, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

306979, William Schinsky, Southern Arts Federation, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

307674, Kathleen T. Dardes, Courtauld Institute of Art, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

307693, John Brealey, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

307694 (309555), Suzanne Deal, Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

307715, Phillip T. Robinson, Zoological Society of San Diego, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308054, Marigene H. Butler, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308064, Patricia Hall, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1983 (3 folders)

Box 44 of 53

308065, Patricia Hall, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308617, Anne Rosenthal, The Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308618, Richard Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation (NTHP), FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308778, Michael D. Connolly, Queen's University, Ontario, FY 1983

Box 44 of 53

308779, Clyde R. Jones, New York State Historical Association, FY 1983 (see also box 45)

Box 44 of 53

Box 45

308779, Clyde R. Jones, New York State Historical Association, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

308780, Paul Rabin, Queen's University, Ontario, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

308888, John Brealey, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

309320, Nathan R. Flesness, Minnesota Zoological Gardens, Apple Valley, Minnesota, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

309422, Barbara Mangum, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

309556, Joy Ford Austin, African American Museums Association, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

309557, James M. Reilly, Rochester Institute of Technology, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

401867, Terry Morton, US/ICOMOS, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

402707, Beatriz Del Cueto De Pantel, US/ICOMOS, FY 1983

Box 45 of 53

406916, Susan Jia-Sun Tsang, Winterthur University of Deleware/Art Conservation Program, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407187, James G. Doherty, New York Zoological Society/Bronx Zoo, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407188, Mary W. Cilella, American Association of Museums, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407189, Antoinette Dwan, Winterthur Museum, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407253, Joy Ford Austin, African American Museums Association, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407254, Nancy R. Morin, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407255, Evan M. Maurer, The University of Michigan, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407280, Anthony Alofsin, The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407281, Hans J. Finke, Regional Conference of Historical Agencies, Manlius, New York, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407282, Andrea Pitsch, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407283, John Brealey, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407284, William R. Leisher, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

407285, S. P. Hersh / P. A. Tucker, School of Textiles, North Carolina State University, FY 1984

Box 45 of 53

Box 46

407286, Kathleen E. Francis, Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407288, Marian Andrea Kaminitz, Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407289, Alan Shestack, Yale University, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407290, Sarah Gates, The Textile Conservation Centre, Surry, England, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407291, Benita Johnson, The Regents of the University of California, Los Angeles, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407343, Martha V. Pike, The Museums at Stony Brook, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407344, William J. Boever, St. Louis Zoological Park, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407345, Ann B. Craddock, The Museum of Modern Art, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407346, Anne Adriance, Association of Science Technology Centers (ASTC), FY 1984 (2 folders)

Box 46 of 53

407347, Theodore Corbett, The New York State Historical Association, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407348, Wilbur B. Amand, Zoological Society of Philadelphia, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407349, Gary Albright, NEDCC, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407353, David A. Shute, NICCP, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407355, Patricia K. Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407356, John Brealey, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407357, Selma Holo, University of Southern California, School of Fine Arts, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407358, Jane D. Ketcham, The Textile Conservation Workshop, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407359, Michael Heslip, Intermuseum Laboratory, Oberlin, Ohio, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407361, Vicki Cassman, Winterthur Museum, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

407362, Joseph Rishel, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 46 of 53

Box 47

407363, Joyce Hill Stoner, University of Delaware, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407364, Donald S. Hall, Strasenburgh Planetarium, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407365, John Brealey, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407366, Ann P. Schelpert, Queen's University, Ontario, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407367, Zahira Veliz, The Cleveland Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407368, Nancy J. Glaser, The Cleveland Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407369, William B. White, Pennsylvania State University, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407370, B. Byron Price, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407392, E. Melanie Gifford, Washington Conservation Guild, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407393, Robert M. Murdock, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407394, George Wheeler, Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407395, Nathan R. Flesness, Minnesota Zoological Garden, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407925, Caroli T. Asia, Intermuseum Conservation Association-Intermuseum Laboratory, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407936, Richard W. Haupt, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407952, Stephen L. Williams, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407953, Lawrence J. Majewski, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts (IFA), FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407954, Gwen M. Tauber, Conservation Center, Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA), FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407955, J. Ritchie Garrison, Historic Deerfield, Inc., FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407956, Clyde R. Jones, New York State Historical Association (NYSHA), FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

407957, Robert Mussey, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities (SPNEA), FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

408139, Monona Rossol, Center for Occupational Hazards, New York, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

408550, Faye Wrubel, The Art Institute of Chicago, FY 1984

Box 47 of 53

Box 48

408555, Carey T. Caldwell, Suquamish Tribal Cultural Center, Washington, FY 1984 (3 folders)

Box 48 of 53

503662, Benjamin Nistal-Moret, U.S./ICOMOS, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

503667, David A. Shute, NICCP, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

503668, Richard Laub, U.S./ICOMOS, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

503771, Mary Todd Glaser, NEDCC, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

504709, Ruth H. Gennrich, Museum of Natural History, Lawrence, Kansas, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

504745, Barbara J. Mangum, The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, England, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

505023, Carolyn Pool, Oklahoma Museums Association, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

505208, John M. Brealey, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

505479, James R. Blackaby, The Bucks County Historical Society, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

505834, Sally Gant, Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts, Winston-Salem, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

506015, John J. Whitlock, Board of Trustees, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (SIUC), FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

506038, Virginia N. Naude, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

506041, Gary Albright, NEDCC, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

506493, Gerald R. Hoepfner, Williamstown Regional Art Conservation Laboratory, Inc., FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

507853, Hana M. Harris, U.S./ICOMOS, FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

509376, Gerald R. Hoepfner, Williamstown Regional Art Conservation Laboratory, Inc., FY 1985

Box 48 of 53

407287, Paul N. Banks, The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York, FY 1984

Box 48 of 53

408140, James M. Reilly, Rochester Institute of Technology, FY 1984

Box 48 of 53

Box 49

503774, Caroli T. Asia, Intermuseum Conservation Association, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

503961, Mary M. Polta, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

503964, Dorothy R. Friary, Historic Deerfield, Inc., FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504062, Judith B. Warren, Harvard University Herbaria, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504063, Benita Johnson, UCLA, Museum of Cultural History, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504064, Clifford S. Ackley, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504065, Wilbur B. Amand, Zoological Society of Philadelphia, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504103, Debora D. Mayer, Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts, Philadelphia, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504104, Nancy R. Morin, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504544, William J. Boever, St. Louis Zoological Park, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504546, Alan Shestack, Yale University Art Gallery, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

504599, Robert Dyson, The University Museum, Philadelphia, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505020, Earl A. Powell, III, LACMA, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505052, Monona Rossol, Center for Occupational Hazards, New York, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505239, Rex Moser, The Art Institute of Chicago, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505478, Nancy J. Glaser, Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, Florida, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505624, Maria Fredericks, The Newberry Library, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

505836, Anne Adriance, ASTC, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506026, Morgan W. Phillips, SPNEA, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506037, Marigene H. Butler, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506042, Barbara Archer & Ellen Dugan, High Museum of Art, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506047, Evan M. Mauer, University of Michigan, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506121, Mary W. Cilella, AAM, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

506612, John D. Buck, Mystic Marine Life Aquarium, FY 1985

Box 49 of 53

Box 50

506713, Phillip T. Robinson, Zoological Society of San Diego, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

506937, Richard W. Haupt, NTHP, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

509495, Ronald L. Tilson, Minnesota Zoological Garden, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

603502, Bettina Raphael, Museum of New Mexico, FY 1986

Box 50 of 53

603594, Jerome A. Enzler, Dubuque County Historical Society, FY 1986

Box 50 of 53

603861, Joseph R. Orfant, U.S./ICOMOS, FY 1986

Box 50 of 53

603866, Sergio Cautino, U.S./ICOMOS, FY 1986

Box 50 of 53

604617, Benita Johnson, UCLA Museum of Cultural History, FY 1986

Box 50 of 53

104011, The Textile Museum, FY 1981

Box 50 of 53

407354, American Association for State and Local History - Copy of Final Report, FY 1984 (2 folders)

Box 50 of 53

407360, Philadelphia Museum of Art, FY 1984 (2 folders)

Box 50 of 53

503666, University of Delaware (Art Conservation Program), FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

503772, New York State Historical Association, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

503773, New York Botanical Gardens, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

504884, Columbia University, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

504885, Denver Art Museum, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

505835, International Species Inventory System, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

505947, North Carolina State University, FY 1985

Box 50 of 53

Box 51

505949, University of Southern California, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

506003, University of Denver, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

506036, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

506025, David Stuart, City of Buenaventura, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

506553, Indiana University, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

503962, Strasenburgh Planetarium/Rochester Museum and Science Center, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

507294, African-American Museums Association, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

508896, Old Sturbridge Village, FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

509116, State University of New York (Art Conservation Department), FY 1985

Box 51 of 53

603501, Virginia Association of Museums, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

506024, Cincinnati Zoo, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603503, Bishop Museum, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603609, National Institute for Conservation (NIC), FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603611, University of Delaware (Art Conservation Department), FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603651, Historic Deerfield, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603653, Intermuseum Conservation Association, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

603685, Walker Art Center, FY 1986

Box 51 of 53

Box 52

603686, Nancy R. Morin, Missouri Botanical Garden, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603690, State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo, FY 1986 (2 folders)

Box 52 of 53

603860, St. Louis Zoo, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603691, Harvard University Herbaria, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603652, Cincinnati Art Museum, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

604125, Institute of Fine Arts/New York University, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603862, University of Michigan, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603994, Southern Illinois University, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

603863, New York State Historical Association, FY 1986 (2 folders)

Box 52 of 53

604175, Association of Science-Technology Centers, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

604184, University of Pennsylvania, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

604347, Pennsbury Society, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

605513, Queens University (Scott Fulton), FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

605514, University of London (Dana Moffett), FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

605516, State University of New York (SUNY) at Buffalo - Art Conservation Department (Ralph Weigandt), FY 1986 (2 folders)

Box 52 of 53

605541, American School of Classical Studies (Christine Del Re), FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

605542, Mellon Institute, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

605839, American Association of Museums, FY 1986 (2 folders)

Box 52 of 53

604185, North Carolina Museum of Art, FY 1986

Box 52 of 53

Box 53

605716, Deutsches Archaeologisches Institut (Valentine Talland), FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

605718, North Carolina State University, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

606156, Winterthur Museum (Jane Sugarman), FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

606157, African-American Museums Association, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

606159, American Association for State and Local History, FY 1986 (2 folders)

Box 53 of 53

606158, The Strong Museum, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

608378, National Trust for Historic Preservation, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

609720, Mystic Marine Life Aquarium, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

609874, Shelburne Museum, FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

86/274, Terry Wallis (Withdrawn), FY 1986

Box 53 of 53

407360, Philadelphia Museum of Art - Final Report, FY 1984 (2 folders)

Box 53 of 53