Finding Aid - Contains Digitized Material

Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Record Unit 424

National Museum of Natural History. Division of Vertebrate Paleontology

Records, circa 1947-1974 and undated

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: National Museum of Natural History. Division of Vertebrate Paleontology
Title: Records
Dates: circa 1947-1974 and undated
Quantity: 6.15 cu. ft. (6 record storage boxes) (1 3x5 box)
Collection: Record Unit 424
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

These records consist of incoming and outgoing correspondence documenting the operation of the Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, circa 1955-1974. Also included are plans of operation, circa 1947-1960; public inquiries for identification of specimens and information; and glass plate negatives which document the field work of Frederick William True and James W. Gidley, as well as paleontological exhibits.

Curators represented by correspondence include Charles Lewis Gazin, David H. Dunkle, Clayton E. Ray, Nicholas Hotton III, and Robert J. Emry.

Historical Note

Work in vertebrate paleontology at the Smithsonian Institution predates the formal establishment of a Department of Vertebrate Paleontology in 1887. Joseph Leidy and Edward Drinker Cope, among others, studied the fossil collections which had been gathered by the various government exploring expeditions and sent to the Smithsonian. With the reorganization of the United States National Museum, 1880, the Department of Comparative Anatomy was given charge of the collections until the creation of the Department of Vertebrate Paleontology in 1887, with Othniel Charles Marsh as Honorary Curator. Since its creation, the Department has undergone a number of organizational and title changes.

In 1894, the Department became a Section of the Department of Paleontology. The reorganization of 1897 created a Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology in the Department of Geology, and Vertebrate Paleontology was made a Section of that Division. It became a separate Division in 1908 but in 1911 was again made a Section, this time in the Division of Paleontology. In 1924 this Division was renamed the Division of Stratigraphic Paleontology and Vertebrate Paleontology again became a Division. The Department of Geology was divided in 1963 into Departments of Mineral Sciences and Paleobiology, with Vertebrate Paleontology a Division of the latter.

Since Marsh's death in 1889, curators of the Division have included Frederic Augustus Lucas, intermittently from 1889 to 1904; Charles W. Gilmore, Assistant and Associate Curator, 1911-1923, and Curator, 1923-1945; and James W. Gidley, Assistant Curator, 1911-1931. Charles Lewis Gazin, Assistant and Associate Curator, 1932-1946, was appointed Curator following Gilmore's death. Later staff included Associate Curators David H. Dunkle and Peter P. Vaughn, 1946-1967, and 1957-1959, respectively; Nicholas Hotton III, Associate Curator, 1959-1968, and Curator, 1969- ; Clayton E. Ray, Associate Curator, 1964-1968, Supervisor and Curator, 1968-1971, and Curator, 1971- ; and Robert J. Emry, Associate Curator, 1971-1981, and Curator, 1982- .

Top of Page

Descriptive Entry

These records consist of incoming and outgoing correspondence documenting the operation of the Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, circa 1955-1974. Also included are plans of operation, circa 1947-1960; public inquiries for identification of specimens and information; and glass plate negatives which document the field work of Frederick William True and James W. Gidley, as well as paleontological exhibits.

Curators represented by correspondence include Charles Lewis Gazin, David H. Dunkle, Clayton E. Ray, Nicholas Hotton III, and Robert J. Emry.

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 424, National Museum of Natural History. Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Records

Top of Page

Container List

Box 1

A, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 1 of 7

AGI Translation, 1964-1966

Box 1 of 7

Alvarez, Ticul, 1966-1969

Box 1 of 7

Anderson, Elaine, 1965-1973

Box 1 of 7

Antiquities Permit File, 1970

Box 1 of 7

Applegate, Shelton B., 1956-1973

Box 1 of 7

Arata, Andrew A. (Dr.), 1964-1973

Box 1 of 7

Armenta, (Prof. Juan Armenta Camacho), 1964-1966

Box 1 of 7

Auffenberg, Walter (Dr.), 1958-1973

Box 1 of 7

B, miscellaneous, 1950 -1974

Box 1 of 7

Baird, Donald, 1957-1972

Box 1 of 7

Black, Craig C., 1967-1972

Box 1 of 7

Blow, Mr. Warren C., 1963-1967

Box 1 of 7

Breitmeyer, Mrs. Lois (File here also Leithauser, Gladys (Mrs. Harold)), 1963-1964

Box 1 of 7

Brodkorb, Dr. Pierce, 1964-1971

Box 1 of 7

Burgess, Mr. Roy, 1968-1972

Box 1 of 7

Burke, John, 1957-1970

Box 1 of 7

C - Cont, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 1 of 7

Conv - Cz, general, 1958-1974

Box 1 of 7

Capen, Charles & Virginia Watkins, 1959

Box 1 of 7

Carlsbad Caverns National Park, 1957-1958

Box 1 of 7

Casanova, Mr. Richard L., 1958-1966

Box 1 of 7

Gerard R. Case, 1965-1972

Box 1 of 7

Certificates for Volunteer Workers, 1969-1971

Box 1 of 7

Charig, Alan J., 1964-1973

Box 1 of 7

Chilean Scientists' Visit, October 1964

Box 1 of 7

Churcher, C. S., 1964-1972

Box 1 of 7

William A. Clemens, 1964-1973

Box 1 of 7

E. H. Colbert, 1957-1974

Box 1 of 7

Collecting Permits Smithsonian, 1933-1975

Box 1 of 7

Collector's Outfits, Field, 1956-1965

Box 1 of 7

Collecting Permits Outside, 1949-1971

Box 1 of 7

Cooper, Dr. Byron N., 1966-1969

Box 1 of 7

Cooper, Dr. G. A., 1958-1966

Box 1 of 7

Couto, Dr. Carlos de Paula, 1962-1963

Box 1 of 7

Dr. Cowan, Director, MNH (Also to include Dr. Squires, Deputy Director), 1965-1972

Box 1 of 7

Cox, Dr. C. Barry, 1959-1974

Box 1 of 7

Compton, A. W., 1964-1968

Box 1 of 7

D, miscellaneous, 1957-1976

Box 1 of 7

Dalguest, Walter W., 1958-1968

Box 1 of 7

Dalzell, Bonnie, 1967-1974

Box 1 of 7

Dating - Radiocarbon, 1965-1968

Box 1 of 7

Dawson, Mary R., 1959-1973

Box 1 of 7

De Camp, L. Sprague, 1963-1974

Box 1 of 7

Denison, Dr. Robert H., 1958-1968

Box 1 of 7

De Sylva, Dr. Donald P., 1965-1967

Box 1 of 7

Dorr, John A., Jr., 1957-1967

Box 1 of 7

Downs, R. Theodore, 1957-1971

Box 1 of 7

Drez, Mr. Paul, 1966-1971

Box 1 of 7

Dunkle, David H., Research Award (P.L. 480), 1966-1967

Box 1 of 7

Dunkle, David H., 1956-1974

Box 1 of 7

E, general, 1958-1973

Box 1 of 7

Collection - Douglas Emlong, 1962-1973

Box 1 of 7

Collection - Douglas Emlong, 1967-1968

Box 1 of 7

Edmund A. Gordon, 1957-1974

Box 1 of 7

Education & Training, Division of, 1965-1967

Box 1 of 7

Emlong, Douglas, 1961-1973

Box 1 of 7

Erikson, Dr. G. E., 1960-1964

Box 1 of 7

Estes, Richard, 1962-1973

Box 1 of 7

Etheridge, Dr .Richard, 1964-1967

Box 1 of 7

Exchanges to Others, 1964-1967

Box 1 of 7

Exhibit Halls, 1956-1966

Box 1 of 7

Exhibit Hall 2 - Fossil Reptiles, 1959-1967

Box 1 of 7

Exhibit Hall 6 - Pleistocene Animals, 1963-1969

Box 1 of 7

Box 2

Fay, Dr. Francis H., 1965-1972

Box 2 of 7

Folger, Mrs. W. Frank, 1964-1966

Box 2 of 7

Foreign Correspondence, 1956-1964

Box 2 of 7

Foreign Currency Program, 1966-1967

Box 2 of 7

W. M. Furnish, 1959-1963

Box 2 of 7

G, general, 1956-1975

Box 2 of 7

Galbreath, E. C., 1961-1970

Box 2 of 7

Gazin, C. Lewis, 1956-1973

Box 2 of 7

F, general, 1956-1974

Box 2 of 7

Gazin, C. L., South American Trip, 1962

Box 2 of 7

Gazin, C. L. & W. L. Wedel, NSF Grant G-17609 (201D-219), 1963

Box 2 of 7

Great Plains Historical Association, 1962-1963

Box 2 of 7

Gregory, J. T., 1957-1974

Box 2 of 7

Guilday, John E., 1958-1972

Box 2 of 7

Gustatson, Carl E., 1964-1968

Box 2 of 7

H, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 2 of 7

William Hale, 1962-1973

Box 2 of 7

C. R. Harrington, 1965-1973

Box 2 of 7

Hewatt, Dr. Willis D., 1958-1965

Box 2 of 7

Hibbard, Claude W., 1957-1973

Box 2 of 7

Holman, J. A., 1964-1969

Box 2 of 7

Hooijer, Dr. D. A., 1962-1968

Box 2 of 7

Hopson, J. A., 1964-1971

Box 2 of 7

J. H. Hutchison, 1967-1970

Box 2 of 7

I, miscellaneous, 1959-1971

Box 2 of 7

Irwin-Williams, Dr. Cynthia, 1966-1967

Box 2 of 7

J, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 2 of 7

James, Dr. Gideon T., 1962-1963

Box 2 of 7

James A. Jensen, 1962-1974

Box 2 of 7

Harvey Jerison, 1959-1971

Box 2 of 7

Jepsen, Glenn L., 1957-1970

Box 2 of 7

K, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 2 of 7

Kier, P. M., 1968-1974

Box 2 of 7

Kahlke, Dr. Hans-Dietrich, 1964-1970

Box 2 of 7

Kaiser, Dr. Hans E., 1959-1964

Box 2 of 7

Kellogg, Dr. Remington, 1958-1975

Box 2 of 7

J. W. Kitching, 1964-1974

Box 2 of 7

Kneirim, Paul (Director's Office), 1968-1972

Box 2 of 7

Koopman, Dr. Karl F., 1964-1967

Box 2 of 7

Kummel, Dr. Bernhard, 1960-1964

Box 2 of 7

Kurten, Dr. Bjorn, 1963-1973

Box 2 of 7

L, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 2 of 7

Wann Langston, Jr., 1957-1973

Box 2 of 7

La Rivers, Dr. Ira, 1958-1963

Box 2 of 7

Lawrence, Miss Barbara, 1964-1973

Box 2 of 7

G. E. Lewis, 1958-1971

Box 2 of 7

Lewis, Dr. T. M. N., 1958-1960

Box 2 of 7

Linares, Don Omar J., 1965-1973

Box 2 of 7

Lindsay, G. Carroll, 1958-1964

Box 2 of 7

Lewis Lipps, 1964-1974

Box 2 of 7

E. L. Lundelius, Jr., 1958-1972

Box 2 of 7

Lundberg, Mr. John G., 1966-1970

Box 2 of 7

Mc, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 2 of 7

Allen D. McCrady, 1958-1968

Box 2 of 7

McGrew, Dr. Paul O., 1957-1969

Box 2 of 7

John S. McIntosh, 1961-1974

Box 2 of 7

Jack McLellan, 1967-1973

Box 2 of 7

Malcolm C. McKenna, 1957-1974

Box 2 of 7

M, miscellaneous, 1958-1973

Box 2 of 7

Box 3

Macdonald, Dr. J. Reid, 1964-1968

Box 3 of 7

MacGinitie, Dr. H. D., 1962-1965

Box 3 of 7

Malan, Mr. B. D., 1964-1969

Box 3 of 7

Malde, Dr. Harold E., 1964-1968

Box 3 of 7

Maldonado-Koerdell, Dr. M., 1964-1966

Box 3 of 7

Mansfield, Dr. Arthur W., 1967-1972

Box 3 of 7

Martin, Dr. Paul S., 1964-1972

Box 3 of 7

Mathatron, 1966

Box 3 of 7

Medcof, Dr. J. C., 1966-1968

Box 3 of 7

Miller, Robert R., 1959-1972

Box 3 of 7

Missouri Geological Survey (M. G. Mehl), 1963

Box 3 of 7

Mitchell, Mr. Edward, 1962-1971

Box 3 of 7

Moulds, List of, 1958

Box 3 of 7

N, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

NASA Research Topics Bulletin, 1966

Box 3 of 7

National Science Foundation, 1958-1965

Box 3 of 7

Netting, Dr. M. Graham, 1957-1959

Box 3 of 7

Nichols, Mrs. Rachel H., 1957-1966

Box 3 of 7

Nursall, Dr. J. R., 1965-1971

Box 3 of 7

O, miscellaneous, 1958-1978

Box 3 of 7

Oaks, Dr. Robert Q., 1967-1969

Box 3 of 7

Oesch, Mr. Ronald D., 1965-1969

Box 3 of 7

S. J. Olsen, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

E. C. Olson, 1957-1972

Box 3 of 7

Orvig, Dr. Tor, 1961-1966

Box 3 of 7

C. K. Ossian, 1962-1963

Box 3 of 7

Ostos, Dr. Enrique G., 1962

Box 3 of 7

J. H. Ostrom, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

P, general, 1957-1977

Box 3 of 7

Palmquist, Dr. John, 1965-1967

Box 3 of 7

Panama Canal

Box 3 of 7

Paul W. Parmalee, 1959-1973

Box 3 of 7

Patterson, Bryan, 1956-1974

Box 3 of 7

Colin Patterson, 1966-1968

Box 3 of 7

T. H. Patton, 1966-1968

Box 3 of 7

Pearce, Franklin L., 1965-1974

Box 3 of 7

Pichardo, Mr. Mario, 1966-1974

Box 3 of 7

Pickle, Mr. Rufus W., 1964-1967

Box 3 of 7

Q, miscellaneous, 1965-1973

Box 3 of 7

Quaintance, Prof. Charles, 1965-1968

Box 3 of 7

R, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

Leonard Radmsky, 1962-1974

Box 3 of 7

Read, Dr. Charles B., 1963-1967

Box 3 of 7

Regents, Board of, 1956-1962

Box 3 of 7

R. H. Reinhart, 1959-1973

Box 3 of 7

C. A. Reopening, 1962-1974

Box 3 of 7

Reports (Research Program, etc.), 1958-1963

Box 3 of 7

Reynolds, Mr. John A., 1964-1966

Box 3 of 7

Richards, Dr. Horace G., 1957-1973

Box 3 of 7

Roberts, Mr. D. C., 1963-1964

Box 3 of 7

Roberts, Mrs. Marjorie, 1966-1968

Box 3 of 7

Robertson, Mr. Jesse S., 1963-1969

Box 3 of 7

Peter Robinson, 1956-1973

Box 3 of 7

H. W. Roehler, 1960-1968

Box 3 of 7

A. S. Romer, 1957-1971

Box 3 of 7

Rotation of Chairman, 1966

Box 3 of 7

Dale, Russell, 1963-1973

Box 3 of 7

Russell, Dr. Donald E., 1960-1972

Box 3 of 7

Sa-Se, general, 1951-1974

Box 3 of 7

Sh-So, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 3 of 7

Sp-Sz, miscellaneous, 1956-1974

Box 3 of 7

D. E. Savage, 1963-1974

Box 3 of 7

Bobb Schaeffer, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

Scheele, Dr. William, 1963-1966

Box 3 of 7

Schmidt-Nielsen, Dr. Knut, 1958

Box 3 of 7

Schoechle, Mr. George L., 1967-1969

Box 3 of 7

Schopf, Dr. James M., 1963-1966

Box 3 of 7

Schultz, Dr. C. Bertrand, 1958-1972

Box 3 of 7

Schultz, Dr. Gerald E., 1964-1969

Box 3 of 7

Schwartz, Dr. Albert, 1966-1967

Box 3 of 7

Ripley, 1963-1971

Box 3 of 7

Secretary's Signature, Letters for, 1969-1971

Box 3 of 7

Holmes A. Semken, Jr., 1966-1970

Box 3 of 7

Sievers, Dr. William E., 1965-1968

Box 3 of 7

Simons, Dr. Elwyn L., 1958-1971

Box 3 of 7

Simpson, Dr. George Gaylord, 1958-1971

Box 3 of 7

Skinner, Dr. Morris F., 1959-1972

Box 3 of 7

Bob A. Slaughter, 1960-1973

Box 3 of 7

Robert E. Sloan, 1961-1974

Box 3 of 7

Smith, Dr. A. C., 1958-1962

Box 3 of 7

Smith, Dr. Harry M., 1958-1961

Box 3 of 7

Smithsonian Bicentennial, 1965

Box 3 of 7

Smithsonian Museum Service, 1965

Box 3 of 7

Stephens, Dr. John J., 1964-1965

Box 3 of 7

Steward, Dr. T. Dale, 1965

Box 3 of 7

Stirton, Dr. R. A., 1957-1966

Box 3 of 7

Stokes, Dr. Wm. Lee, 1957-1972

Box 3 of 7

Sturgeon, Dr. Myron T., 1965-1967

Box 3 of 7

Stucliffe, Dr. Anthony J., 1962-1972

Box 3 of 7

T, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 3 of 7

Tahirkheli, Dr. R. A. Khan, 1964-1967

Box 3 of 7

Richard H. Telford, 1963-1972

Box 3 of 7

Teichert, Dr. Cort, 1962-1966

Box 3 of 7

Tener, John S., 1961-1963

Box 3 of 7

Thomas, Margaret C., 1962-1971

Box 3 of 7

Keith S. Thomson, 1963-1974

Box 3 of 7

Wm. D. Turnbull, 1958-1974

Box 3 of 7

U, miscellaneous, 1958-1981

Box 3 of 7

V, miscellaneous, 1958-1974

Box 3 of 7

Peter P. Vaughn, 1958-1974

Box 3 of 7

Vertebrate Paleontology, Society of & "News Bulletin," 1956-1969

Box 3 of 7

W, miscellaneous, 1957-1974

Box 3 of 7

Box 4

Waldman, Mr. Michael, 1964-1966

Box 4 of 7

Walden, Mr. William, 1968-1971

Box 4 of 7

S. David Webb, 1964-1971

Box 4 of 7

Weber, Dr. Jon N., 1962

Box 4 of 7

Weems, Robert E., 1963-1973

Box 4 of 7

Welles, Dr. Samuel F., 1958-1973

Box 4 of 7

Whales, 1966

Box 4 of 7

Wheeler, Dr. Walter H., 1968-1973

Box 4 of 7

White, Dr. Errol I., 1963-1967

Box 4 of 7

John A. White, 1958-1969

Box 4 of 7

White, Dr. Max G., 1964-1967

Box 4 of 7

White, Dr. Theodore E., River Basin Surveys, 1950-1972

Box 4 of 7

Whitehead, Dr. Donald, 1964-1969

Box 4 of 7

Whitmore, Dr. Frank C., 1959-1977

Box 4 of 7

Williams, Dr. Ernest E., 1964-1965

Box 4 of 7

John A. Wilson, 1957-1974

Box 4 of 7

Wilson, Dr. Robert W., 1957-1972

Box 4 of 7

Wing, Dr. Elizabeth S., 1964-1973

Box 4 of 7

Wood, Dr. Albert E., 1957-1973

Box 4 of 7

Wood, Dr. Horace E. and Florence D., 1957-1964

Box 4 of 7

Wood, Dr. Roger, 1973

Box 4 of 7

Woodburne, Dr. Michael O., 1967-1970

Box 4 of 7

Wright, Dr. Nelda E., 1957-1964

Box 4 of 7

"Y," miscellaneous, 1958-1971

Box 4 of 7

Z, general, 1958-1973

Box 4 of 7

Zangerl, Dr. Rainer, 1958-1968

Box 4 of 7

Zappler, Mr. Georg, 1965-1968

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1947-1948 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1949-1950 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1950-1951 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1951-1952 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1952-1953 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1953-1954 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1954-1955 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1955-1956 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1956-1957 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1957-1958 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1958-1959

Box 4 of 7

Operations, Plan of Budgeting, 1959-1960 (fiscal year)

Box 4 of 7

"A" beginning late, 1960

Box 4 of 7

"B" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"C" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"D" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"E" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"F" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"G" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"H" beginning late, 1968

Box 4 of 7

"I" beginning late, 1968

Box 4 of 7

"J" beginning late, 1968

Box 4 of 7

"K" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"L" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"M" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"N" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"O" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"P" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"R" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"S" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"T" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"U" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

"V" beginning late, 1966

Box 4 of 7

Box 5

"W" beginning late, 1966

Box 5 of 7

Aa-Al, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Am-Az, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Bender, Mrs. Gladys Murrells Inlet, South Carolina 29576, 1962-1966

Box 5 of 7

Br-Bz, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Ba-Bi, 1957-1967

Box 5 of 7

Bj-Bq, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Brakke, Mr. Dan Powell, Wyoming 82435, 1966

Box 5 of 7

Ca-Ck, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Cl-Co, 1958-1968

Box 5 of 7

Cp-Cz, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Da-Dg, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

Dh-Dz, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Ferguson, Mr. Jack Clinton, South Carolina, 1964-1965

Box 5 of 7

E, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

F, 1959-1968

Box 5 of 7

Ga-Gl, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Gillson, Mr. Joseph L. Jr. Wilmington, Delaware 19809, 1965-1966

Box 5 of 7

Gm-Gz, 1959-1966

Box 5 of 7

Hartley, Mrs. John Portsmouth, Rhode Island, 1963

Box 5 of 7

Ha-He, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Hf-Ho, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Hp-Hz, 1956-1966

Box 5 of 7

I, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

J, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Johnson, Mr. Richard Florence, South Carolina, 1963-1965

Box 5 of 7

Ka-Kh, 1958-1967

Box 5 of 7

Ki-Kz, 1958-1966

Box 5 of 7

La-Le, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Lf-Lz, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Ma-Mb, 1957-1966

Box 5 of 7

Box 6

Mc-Mn, 1958-1966

Box 6 of 7

Mo-Mz, 1957-1967

Box 6 of 7

N, 1958-1966

Box 6 of 7

O, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Pa-Pf, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Pg-Pz, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Q, 1960-1963

Box 6 of 7

Ra-Rn, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Ro-Rz, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Rose, Mr. Kenneth West Orange, New Jersey 07052, 1964-1966

Box 6 of 7

Sa-Sg, 1956-1966

Box 6 of 7

Sh-Sm, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Sn-Sz, 1957-1968

Box 6 of 7

T, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

Thurman, Mr. W. P. Hampton, Virginia 23360, 1965

Box 6 of 7

U, 1960-1966

Box 6 of 7

V, 1958-1966

Box 6 of 7

Vincent, Mr. E. A. Loma, Colorado 81524, 1965-1966

Box 6 of 7

Wa-Wh, 1957-1967

Box 6 of 7

White, Mr. Robert C. Springfield, Missouri 65800, 1965-1966

Box 6 of 7

Wi-Wz, 1957-1966

Box 6 of 7

X (empty)

Box 6 of 7

Y, 1961-1966

Box 6 of 7

Z, 1966-1968

Box 6 of 7

Photographs: Lantern Slides, c. 1900-1935, and Glass Plate Negatives

Dallas Exhibit

Box 6 of 7

Florida Amherst - SI Expedition, 1925

Box 6 of 7

Installation of dinosaur skeleton, skeletons on display

Box 6 of 7

Grand Canyon and dinosaur tracks

Box 6 of 7

Excavating and preparing dinosaur bones

Box 6 of 7

Mt. Pinos Region, CA

Box 6 of 7

Box 7

Florida Indian mounds, Indian Reservation

Box 7 of 7

Field Museum paleontological expedition

Box 7 of 7

Excavation Dinosaur National Monument

Box 7 of 7

Petroglyphs

Box 7 of 7

Pages of Publication on the Florida Archeological Dig (Vero Man) - Glass Plate Negatives

Box 7 of 7