Reference Request

* required
Please succinctly provide us with any information pertinent to your inquiry. If you are writing to us about a research request, provide as much detail as possible about the collections in which you are interested (including collection numbers, box numbers, and folder titles).
(if known)

The Smithsonian Institution Archives is using Constant Contact, a third-party contact management software vendor, to manage contacts and send eNewsletters. Please be advised that Constant Contact's Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions apply to your use of these services. The Smithsonian Institution Archives has access to your name and email address which is subject to our privacy statement.

Finding Aids to Official Records of the Smithsonian Institution Archives

Record Unit 325

National Museum of Natural History. Division of Echinoderms and Lower Invertebrates

Records, 1907-1982

Repository: Smithsonian Institution Archives, Washington, D.C. Contact us at osiaref@si.edu.
Creator: National Museum of Natural History. Division of Echinoderms and Lower Invertebrates
Title: Records
Dates: 1907-1982
Quantity: 16 cu. ft. (32 document boxes)
Collection: Record Unit 325
Language of Materials: English
Summary:

These records consist primarily of incoming and outgoing correspondence of the curatorial staff of the Division of Echinoderms. Most of the correspondence dates from the creation of the new Division of Echinoderms in 1965 and concerns the identification, exchange, and distribution of specimens; collecting work and expeditions; publication of manuscripts; professional activities; and administrative matters. Also included are divisional annual reports, 1966-1982.

Historical Note

The origins of the collections of echinoderms under the care of the Smithsonian Institution can be traced to the collections received from the North Pacific Exploring Expedition, 1853-1856, which in 1858 were placed in the care of J. M. Barnard for study and description. In 1861, Louis Agassiz and William Stimpson examined the entire Smithsonian collection of echinoderms. Theodore Lyman, a student of Agassiz, began publishing papers on the brittlestars in the Smithsonian collection in 1858. Beginning in the early 1880's, voluminous amounts of echinoderms were added to the National collections as a result of dredging work conducted by the United States Fish Commission. These collections were reported on by Addison E. Verrill, Katharine J. Bush, Hubert Ludwig, Hubert L. Clark, Charles L. Edwards, and Alexander Agassiz.

From 1880 until 1920, the study and curation of the United States National Museum (USNM) collection of echinoderms was under the administrative direction of the Division of Marine Invertebrates. In 1920 the collection of echinoderms was removed from Marine Invertebrates to form a new Division of Echinoderms. Austin H. Clark, who had served since 1908 as collaborator and assistant curator in the Division of Marine Invertebrates, was appointed curator and remained in the position until his retirement in 1950. At that time, the Division of Echinoderms ceased to exist as an administrative entity and the collections reverted to the administrative care of the Division of Marine Invertebrates. On July 1, 1965, the Division of Echinoderms was reformed as a division of the newly created Department of Invertebrate Zoology.

Professional staff of the present Division of Echinoderms includes David L. Pawson, associate curator, 1964-1969, curator, 1969- ; Klaus Ruetzler, associate curator, 1965-1973, curator, 1973; and Frederick M. Bayer, visiting curator, 1972-1975, curator, 1975- .

Top of Page

Descriptive Entry

These records consist primarily of incoming and outgoing correspondence of the curatorial staff of the Division of Echinoderms, 1907-1980. Most of the correspondence dates from 1965, with a small amount created before that date. Some photographs and slides are included in the records and are noted in the folder listing. The correspondence concerns the identification, exchange, and distribution of specimens; collecting work and expeditions; publication of manuscripts; professional activities; and museum and divisional administration. Subjects of special interest that are documented in the correspondence include collections made by the B.C.F.-A.E.C. investigations at the mouth of the Columbia River; abstracts for the Third Echinoderm Conference in Australia, 1978; summary of the Isla Malpelo Trip; a brief Station list from the Ross Sea Oceanographic Survey, summer 1958-1959; Station records from the Smithsonian Institution Bredin Expedition to the Society and Tuamotu Islands, April and May 1957; a report of the Committee on Ecological Effects of a Sea Level Canal; and a sea floor mosaic.

Curators represented by correspondence in these records include Austin Hobart Clark, collaborator, assistant curator, and curator, 1908-1950; David L. Pawson, associate curator, supervisor, and curator, 1964- ; Klaus Ruetzler, associate curator and curator, 1965- ; and Frederick N. Bayer, visiting curator and curator, 1972- ; Maureen E. Downey, museum specialist, 1963- .

The correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent.

Top of Page

Preferred Citation

Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 325, National Museum of Natural History. Division of Echinoderms and Lower Invertebrates, Records

Top of Page

Container List

Series 1

GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE, 1907-1980. ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY.

Box 1

Folder 1 Aa - Ad, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 2 Donald Putnam Abbott, 1960, 1968-1969, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1980

Box 1 of 32

Folder 3 Marie B. Abbott, 1969, 1972, 1975

Box 1 of 32

Folder 4 Robert Tucker Abbott, 1971, 1973

Box 1 of 32

Folder 5 As - Al, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 6 Pedro M. Alcolado, 1974, 1976-1977

Box 1 of 32

Folder 7 Philip N. Alderslade, 1978-1980. Correspondence with F. M. Bayer concerning trips to Australia and collecting specimens

Box 1 of 32

Folder 8 Joann H. Allwein, 1969-1970

Box 1 of 32

Folder 9 Miles S. Alton, 1965-1969. Correspondence and specimen lists concerning B.C.F.-A.E.C. investigations off the mouth of the Columbia River

Box 1 of 32

Folder 10 Leonardo Ramon Alvarez, 1976-1977, 1980. Specimen list relating to collecting in Columbia, South America

Box 1 of 32

Folder 11 Am - An, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 12 A. Amaro, 1964-1966, 1972

Box 1 of 32

Folder 13 John Maxwell Anderson, 1966, 1977-1978

Box 1 of 32

Folder 14 John E. Anglim, 1965-1968

Box 1 of 32

Folder 15 Arnfried Antonius, 1970-1973, 1976-1979

Box 1 of 32

Folder 16 Ao - As, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 17 Mary Needler Arai, 1965-1966, 1973, 1975-1976

Box 1 of 32

Folder 18 Patrick M. Arnaud, 1971, 1974, 1976-1978, 1980

Box 1 of 32

Folder 19 William Aron, 1968-1969, 1971. Report on trip to Libya, March 6-11, 1971

Box 1 of 32

Folder 20 At - Au, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 21 Richard L. Ault, 1973-1978

Box 1 of 32

Folder 22 Av - Az, general

Box 1 of 32

Folder 23 Agustin Ayala-Castanares, 1967, 1969-1970

Box 1 of 32

Folder 24 Abderrazak Azouz, 1971, 1973-1975

Box 1 of 32

Box 2

Folder 1 Baa - Bal, general

Box 2 of 32

Folder 2 Phillip H. Babcock, 1977

Box 2 of 32

Folder 3 M. Mary Bai, 1968-1971

Box 2 of 32

Folder 4 Alan N. Baker, 1965-1966, 1968-1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 5 Joseph T. Baker, 1979-1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 6 E. M. van Zinderen Bakker, 1968, 1970-1971

Box 2 of 32

Folder 7 Gerald Joseph Bakus, 1965, 1967-1972, 1975-1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 8 Bam - Baz, general

Box 2 of 32

Folder 9 William C. Banta, 1965-1966, 1976

Box 2 of 32

Folder 10 M. Georges Bargibant, 1979-1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 11 Eric G. Barham, 1969-1971, 1973-1974

Box 2 of 32

Folder 12 Harold Barnes, 1969-1970, 1976

Box 2 of 32

Folder 13 Robert D. Barnes, 1972-1973, 1978-1979

Box 2 of 32

Folder 14 Jorge Barreto Soulier, 1970-1972

Box 2 of 32

Folder 15 Harry P. Barton, 1976, 1978

Box 2 of 32

Folder 16 Elizabeth J. Batham, 1965-1966, 1968-1971

Box 2 of 32

Folder 17 Robert F. Batie, 1971, 1977

Box 2 of 32

Folder 18 Frederick Merkle Bayer, 1964-1974, 1976-1977, 1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 19 Bea - Bel, general. Photographs of an echinoid found off Georges Bank by R. Beamish

Box 2 of 32

Folder 20 Bruce M. Bell, 1967-1968, 1974, 1976-1977

Box 2 of 32

Folder 21 G. M. Belyaev, 1966, 1969-1970, 1977

Box 2 of 32

Folder 22 Bem - Bez, general

Box 2 of 32

Folder 23 Stefan Bengtson, 1977, 1979

Box 2 of 32

Folder 24 Jacques Berger, 1965-1966, 1969-1970, 1976

Box 2 of 32

Folder 25 Patricia K. Bergquist, 1972, 1975, 1978, 1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 26 Irene Bernasconi, 1965-1970, 1976-1977, 1980

Box 2 of 32

Folder 27 Leo Dewitte Berner, 1961, 1965, 1971, 1974

Box 2 of 32

Box 3

Folder 1 Bf - Bi, general. Includes sketches of echinoid specimens, maps and size frequency histograms collected by D.S.M. Billett

Box 3 of 32

Folder 2 Charles Birkeland, 1971-1979. Includes abstracts from the Third Echinoderm Conference in Australia of March 1978 and a summary of findings of the Marine Invertebrate Group - Isla Malpelo Trip, with drawings, charts and graphs

Box 3 of 32

Folder 3 Bj - Bl general

Box 3 of 32

Folder 4 Richard Eliot Blackwelder, 1977 - 1978

Box 3 of 32

Folder 5 Daniel B. Blake, 1965-1969, 1971-1973, 1975-1976, 1978-1980

Box 3 of 32

Folder 6 Charles Blitzer, 1966-1967

Box 3 of 32

Folder 7 Bm - Bo, general

Box 3 of 32

Folder 8 Richard Andrew Boolootian, 1965-1966, 1968

Box 3 of 32

Folder 9 Billy B. Boothe, Jr., 1972-1973, 1975-1977

Box 3 of 32

Folder 10 H. Boschma, 1965-1968

Box 3 of 32

Folder 11 Nicole Boury-Esnault, 1969, 1977, 1979-1980. Includes list of new sponges from the Puerto Rican deep, 1969

Box 3 of 32

Folder 12 Henry T. A. Bowman, Jr., 1972-1978

Box 3 of 32

Folder 13 Bp - Br, general

Box 3 of 32

Folder 14 James Bradley, 1965, 1970-1972

Box 3 of 32

Folder 15 Hans Brattstrom, 1968-1969

Box 3 of 32

Folder 16 Alfred Carter Broad, 1965, 1975, 1980

Box 3 of 32

Folder 17 James W. Brodie, 1963-1966, 1968-1970

Box 3 of 32

Folder 18 Richard Granville Bromley, 1973, 1977-1979. Includes data on the orange-red sponge of Rhodes

Box 3 of 32

Folder 19 Robert A. Brooks, 1973-1975

Box 3 of 32

Folder 20 A. J. Bruce, 1969-1970, 1976, 1979

Box 3 of 32

Folder 21 Richard C. Brusca, 1971-1976, 1980

Box 3 of 32

Box 4

Folder 1 Bs - Bz, general

Box 4 of 32

Folder 2 Harvey R. Bullis, Jr., 1963, 1965-1967, 1969, 1976. Lists of Asteroids collected

Box 4 of 32

Folder 3 John S. Bullivant, 1960, 1968, 1975. Brief station list, Ross Sea Oceanographic Survey 1958/59

Box 4 of 32

Folder 4 Beatrice L. Burch, 1965, 1973, 1976, 1978, 1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 5 Robert D. Burke, 1979-1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 6 Tom Burke, 1972-1973

Box 4 of 32

Folder 7 Paul R. Burkholder, 1966-1971

Box 4 of 32

Folder 8 Vivian C. Bushnell, 1965-1969

Box 4 of 32

Folder 9 Leo W. Buss, 1970, 1977-1978

Box 4 of 32

Folder 10 Caa - Caq, general

Box 4 of 32

Folder 11 Stephen D. Cairns, 1974-1976

Box 4 of 32

Folder 12 Dale R. Calder, 1969, 1974-1978, 1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 13 Andrew Campbell, 1969, 1977-1978

Box 4 of 32

Folder 14 Ann S. Campbell, 1966-1968, 1971

Box 4 of 32

Folder 15 Cara - Carz, general

Box 4 of 32

Folder 16 Andrew G. Carey, Jr., 1968-1971

Box 4 of 32

Folder 17 Robert S. Carney, 1969-1973, 1975-1978, 1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 18 Aimery Caron, 1974

Box 4 of 32

Folder 19 Melbourne Romaine Carriker, 1970-1973, 1975-1977, 1979-1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 20 Cas - Caz, general

Box 4 of 32

Folder 21 Maria Elena Caso Munoz, 1966, 1968, 1972, 1979-1980

Box 4 of 32

Folder 22 Juan Carlos Castilla, 1969, 1973-1974, 1980

Box 4 of 32

Box 5

Folder 1 Cea - Che, general

Box 5 of 32

Folder 2 Maximo J. Cerame-Vivas, 1962, 1967, 1971. Xerox copies of pen and ink drawings of shallow water sea stars of Puerto Rico and the Caribbean

Box 5 of 32

Folder 3 Chet Chaffee, 1976-1980

Box 5 of 32

Folder 4 Chairman Meetings, 1964-1966, 1969-1970

Box 5 of 32

Folder 5 David Challinor, 1969, 1971-1973, 1975-1977, 1979

Box 5 of 32

Folder 6 Chen Chang-Po, 1979-1980

Box 5 of 32

Folder 7 G. Cherbonnier, 1965, 1969-1971, 1977-1978

Box 5 of 32

Folder 8 Richard H. Chesher, 1965-1969, 1972-1980

Box 5 of 32

Folder 9 J. P. Chevalier, 1972-1973, 1977-1979

Box 5 of 32

Folder 10 Chf - Clz, general

Box 5 of 32

Folder 11 Fu-Shiang Chia, 1965-1966, 1969, 1972, 1978

Box 5 of 32

Folder 12 Aage Moller Christensen, 1969, 1971, 1974-1975, 1977

Box 5 of 32

Folder 13 Leon Stanley Ciereszko, 1971, 1975-1979

Box 5 of 32

Folders 14-16 Ailsa M. Clark, 1965-1972, 1974-1980. Includes correspondence from the British Museum (Natural History)

Box 5 of 32

Box 6

Folder 1 Helen E. Clark, 1967-1970

Box 6 of 32

Folder 2 James F. Clark, 1966, 1971, 1977

Box 6 of 32

Folder 3 W. C. Clark, 1976, 1978

Box 6 of 32

Folder 4 Cma - Com, general

Box 6 of 32

Folder 5 Maria Codoceo R., 1968, 1978-1980

Box 6 of 32

Folder 6 B. Theodore Cole, 1965-1968

Box 6 of 32

Folder 7 Neville Coleman, 1972-1874, 1976

Box 6 of 32

Folder 8 Bruce Buden Collette, 1972, 1976-1977

Box 6 of 32

Folder 9 Michael Collins, 1976-1979

Box 6 of 32

Folder 10 Con - Coo, general

Box 6 of 32

Folder 11 G. Arthur Cooper, 1968, 1970-1971, 1975

Box 6 of 32

Folder 12 Cop - Coz, general

Box 6 of 32

Folder 13 John O. Corliss, 1964, 1971-1972, 1975-1976, 1979. Includes copy of his paper on type specimens for the ten species of Tetrahymena

Box 6 of 32

Folder 14 Paul F. S. Cornelius, 1971, 1975-1980

Box 6 of 32

Folder 15 Diva Diniz Correa, 1975-1977

Box 6 of 32

Folders 16-17 Richard Sumner Cowan, 1965-1973

Box 6 of 32

Box 7

Folder 1 Cpa - Cro, general

Box 7 of 32

Folder 2 CPMC Report (Collections Policy and Management Committee)

Box 7 of 32

Folder 3 Roger F. Cressey, 1970, 1976

Box 7 of 32

Folder 4 Crp - Cus, general

Box 7 of 32

Folder 5 Roger J. Cuffey, 1975-1977

Box 7 of 32

Folder 6 Cut - Czz, general

Box 7 of 32

Folder 7 Bertha Cutress, 1965-1966, 1969-1972, 1974-1978, 1980

Box 7 of 32

Folder 8 Charles Ernest Cutress, 1958-1959, 1965-1970, 1974-1975, 1977-1980. Includes station record from Smithsonian Institution Bredin Expedition to the Society and Tuamotu Islands under the leadership of Waldo L. Schmitt. Also included are notes, sketches and photographs of Pachycerianthus, Haliactudae and Cerianthcomorphe brasilieusis carlgren

Box 7 of 32

Folder 9 Daa - Daz, general

Box 7 of 32

Folder 10 Genevieve Darghouth, 1969-1970, 1974-1976

Box 7 of 32

Folder 11 Alan J. Dartnall, 1969-1972, 1974, 1978

Box 7 of 32

Folder 12 Edward S. Davidson, 1970-1971, 1974-1975, 1978

Box 7 of 32

Folder 13 Derek S. Davis, 1976-1977

Box 7 of 32

Folder 14 Elliot W. Dawson, 1965, 1968, 1980

Box 7 of 32

Box 8

Folder 1 Dba - Del, general. Includes photograph of Porites porites coral by Dr. Dorothy Bliss

Box 8 of 32

Folder 2 John H. Dearborn, 1965-1966, 1968-1971, 1973-1974, 1976-1977, 1979

Box 8 of 32

Folder 3 A. Gib Debusk, 1977, 1980

Box 8 of 32

Folder 4 Richard Defenbaugh, 1970, 1973-1975

Box 8 of 32

Folder 5 Elisabeth Deichmann, 1965-1969, 1971

Box 8 of 32

Folder 6 Richard K. Dell, 1965-1966, 1968-1969, 1971, 1977

Box 8 of 32

Folder 7 Dem - Dez, general

Box 8 of 32

Folder 8 L. O. Desborough, 1966-1967, 1969

Box 8 of 32

Folder 9 Ruth Desqueyroux, 1973, 1977, 1979

Box 8 of 32

Folders 10-11 Dennis M. Devaney, 1966-1969, 1971-1980

Box 8 of 32

Folder 12 Df - Di, general

Box 8 of 32

Folder 13 Jean-Pierre Diaz, 1973-1976, 1979

Box 8 of 32

Folder 14 Zena Dinesen, 1978-1979

Box 8 of 32

Folder 15 Diving Committee, 1973-1974, 1975, 1977

Box 8 of 32

Folder 16 Trevor G. Dix, 1968-1969, 1971

Box 8 of 32

Folder 17 Dj - Do, general

Box 8 of 32

Folder 18 Carl Djerassi, 1977-1978, 1980. Includes reprint of "Sterols From Marine Sources" presented by Dr. Djerassi at a NATO conference on marine chemistry; a reprint of "Recent Progress in the Marine Sterol Field," a lecture given at an IUPAC marine chemistry symposium in Italy; a photocopy of an article about Dr. Djerassi and his work in contraceptive research, with a photograph of Dr. Djerassi from the Washington Post (Thursday, March 27, 1980); and a paper entitled "Sterol Composition of Invertebrates -Present Situation"

Box 8 of 32

Folder 19 Gabrielle Hamburger Donnay, 1970-1971, 1976-1977

Box 8 of 32

Folder 20 Dp - Dz, general

Box 8 of 32

Box 9

Folder 1 Du - Dz, general

Box 9 of 32

Folder 2 Daphne Fautin Dunn, 1976-1977, 1979-1980

Box 9 of 32

Folder 3 J. Wyatt Durham, 1966-1967, 1978

Box 9 of 32

Folder 4 Robert S. Dyer, 1977-1978

Box 9 of 32

Folder 5 Ea - Ed, general

Box 9 of 32

Folder 6 Sylvia A. Earle, 1972, 1975, 1977

Box 9 of 32

Folder 7 Judith Janssen Eastwood, 1970-1971. Includes two tables of procedures and results from Bermuda research on two populations of Lytechinus variegatus - one found in Harrington Sound and the other along the North Shore of Bermuda

Box 9 of 32

Folder 8 Thomas A. Ebert, 1968-1971, 1978

Box 9 of 32

Folder 9 Echinoderms, 1966-1968, 1970-1971, 1979

Box 9 of 32

Folder 10 Education and Training, 1965, 1967-1969

Box 9 of 32

Folder 11 G. Serpell Edwards, 1971

Box 9 of 32

Folder 12 Ee - El, general

Box 9 of 32

Folder 13 Lucius G. Eldredge, 1964-1971, 1975-1977

Box 9 of 32

Folder 14 Em - Es, general

Box 9 of 32

Folder 15 William Keith Emerson, 1966-1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1978

Box 9 of 32

Folder 16 Robert Endean, 1965, 1968-1971

Box 9 of 32

Folder 17 Henry Engel, 1965, 1968-1969

Box 9 of 32

Folder 18 Norman A. Engstrom, 1969-1970, 1978, 1980

Box 9 of 32

Folder 19 Burdette W. Erickson, Jr., 1971-1972, 1974-1977

Box 9 of 32

Folder 20 Lourdes Esmera, 1977

Box 9 of 32

Folder 21 Et - Ez, general

Box 9 of 32

Folder 22 Julian T. Euell, 1975-1977

Box 9 of 32

Folder 23 William Maurice Ewing, 1960-1962, 1968-1969

Box 9 of 32

Folder 24 Exhibitions, 1961, 1963-1965. Includes scripts from various exhibits; also color slides of Sabellastarte magnifica and unidentified specimens and one glass slide of an unidentified specimen

Box 9 of 32

Box 10

Folder 1 Fa - Fd, general

Box 10 of 32

Folder 2 Rhodes Whitmore Fairbridge, 1964

Box 10 of 32

Folder 3 D. John Faulkner, 1977-1979

Box 10 of 32

Folder 4 Douglas Faulkner, 1975-1977, 1979

Box 10 of 32

Folder 5 Fe - Fh, general

Box 10 of 32

Folder 6 Hubert Fechter, 1975-1978

Box 10 of 32

Folder 7 Howard Mitchell Feder, 1968, 1970-1971, 1978

Box 10 of 32

Folder 8 Harold S. Feinberg, 1969-1971, 1973-1974, 1976,1978-1979

Box 10 of 32

Folder 9 F. Julian Fell, 1968-1972, 1975-1980

Box 10 of 32

Folder 10 H. B. Fell, 1965-1971

Box 10 of 32

Folder 11 Tom Fenchel, 1979-1980. Includes a paper entitled "The Protozoan Fauna From the Gut of the Green Turtle, Chelonia mydas L. With a Description of Balantidium Bacteriophorus" with sketches and graphs

Box 10 of 32

Folder 12 William Fenical, 1976-1980

Box 10 of 32

Folder 13 Robert Leslie Fernald, 1966, 1972, 1978, 1980

Box 10 of 32

Folder 14 Carol Mosher Fernandez, 1978-1980

Box 10 of 32

Folder 15 Frank D. Ferrari, 1976, 1978

Box 10 of 32

Folder 16 Candido Simoes Ferreira, 1975

Box 10 of 32

Folder 17 Fi -Fk, general

Box 10 of 32

Folder 18 Fiscal Division, 1965-1971

Box 10 of 32

Folder 19 Betty Fisher, 1978. Includes first draft and dummy layout of the National Geographic Society children's book, Animals That Live in the Sea

Box 10 of 32

Folder 20 Fl - Fq, general

Box 10 of 32

Folder 21 Jacqueline Foidart, 1971-1972, 1974

Box 10 of 32

Box 11

Folder 1 Fr - Ft, general

Box 11 of 32

Folder 2 David R. Franz, 1975-1977, 1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 3 Gerald M. Friedman, 1962, 1965

Box 11 of 32

Folder 4 Fu - Fz, general

Box 11 of 32

Folder 5 Samuel L. H. Fuller, 1969-1971, 1973

Box 11 of 32

Folder 6 Ga - Gb, general. Includes color copy of a photograph of coral on the Great Barrier Reef off Queensland, Australia, from the National Geographic Society

Box 11 of 32

Folder 7 Victor A. Gallardo, 1969-1971, 1978

Box 11 of 32

Folder 8 Sidney Roland Galler, 1965-1967, 1969-1970

Box 11 of 32

Folder 9 Eugenia Montanaro-Gallitelli, 1977, 1979-1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 10 Michael J. Gawel, 1975-1977

Box 11 of 32

Folder 11 Gc - Gg, general

Box 11 of 32

Folder 12 Robert Y. George, 1978

Box 11 of 32

Folder 13 David A. Gettleson, 1975-1976, 1978-1979

Box 11 of 32

Folder 14 Gh - Gl, general

Box 11 of 32

Folder 15 Joe Ghiold, 1979-1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 16 Malvern Gilmartin, 1963, 1974, 1977

Box 11 of 32

Folder 17 Robert N. Ginsburg, 1958, 1969, 1973, 1977, 1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 18 Robert R. Given, 1970-1971

Box 11 of 32

Folder 19 Peter W. Glynn, 1965, 1967-1974, 1977-1979

Box 11 of 32

Folder 20 Gm - Go, general

Box 11 of 32

Folder 21 Walter M. Goldberg, 1971, 1975, 1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 22 Ivan M. Goodbody, 1970, 1973, 1978-1980

Box 11 of 32

Folder 23 R. U. Gooding, 1971, 1976-1977

Box 11 of 32

Folder 24 W. M. Goodson, 1976

Box 11 of 32

Folder 25 Thomas F. Goreau, 1964-1966, 1975

Box 11 of 32

Folder 26 Kenneth L. Gosner, 1969, 1973, 1975

Box 11 of 32

Box 12

Folder 1 Gp - Gr, general

Box 12 of 32

Folder 2 Eileen A. Graham, 1971, 1974

Box 12 of 32

Folder 3 Jeffrey B. Graham, 1973-1975

Box 12 of 32

Folder 4 J. A. Grant-Mackie, 1965, 1968, 1971, 1975-1976

Box 12 of 32

Folder 5 Manfred Grasshoff, 1971-1972, 1975-1976

Box 12 of 32

Folder 6 D.J.G. Griffin, 1966, 1969, 1971, 1976

Box 12 of 32

Folder 7 Richard W. Grigg, 1971-1972, 1975, 1977

Box 12 of 32

Folder 8 Rob de Groot, 1978-1979

Box 12 of 32

Folder 9 Mark J. Grygier, 1979-1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 10 Gs - Gz, general

Box 12 of 32

Folder 11 Vincent G. Guida, 1975-1978

Box 12 of 32

Folder 12 Alain Guille, 1977-1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 13 Haa - Ham, general

Box 12 of 32

Folder 14 Jerald Halpern, 1965-1973, 1975, 1977-1979

Box 12 of 32

Folder 15 George Hampson, 1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 16 Han - Haz, general

Box 12 of 32

Folder 17 Cadet Hammond Hand, Jr., 1966, 1968-1969, 1972, 1975-1976

Box 12 of 32

Folder 18 Bent Hansen, 1965, 1968-1969, 1971, 1975-1976, 1978-1979

Box 12 of 32

Folder 19 John T. Hardy, 1978-1979

Box 12 of 32

Folder 20 Paul E. Hargraves, 1977-1979

Box 12 of 32

Folder 21 Cindy Harrington, 1979-1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 22 Frederick W. Harrison, 1966-1967, 1970-1978, 1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 23 Richard V. Harrison, 1977-1978

Box 12 of 32

Folder 24 Willard D. Hartman, 1959, 1965-1971, 1973, 1975-1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 25 Gerd Hartmann, 1965, 1969, 1977, 1979-1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 26 J. C. den Hartog, 1973-1978, 1980

Box 12 of 32

Folder 27 Edwin I. Hazard, 1975-1977

Box 12 of 32

Box 13

Folder 1 Hb - He, general

Box 13 of 32

Folder 2 George Hechtel, 1965, 1967, 1975-1976, 1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 3 Gordon Hendler, 1969-1972, 1975-1980

Box 13 of 32

Folder 4 Francisco C. Herrera, 1969-1970

Box 13 of 32

Folder 5 Hd - Hi, general

Box 13 of 32

Folder 6 V. V. Hickman, 1966, 1970-1971, 1978

Box 13 of 32

Folder 7 Robert P. Higgins, 1965, 1967, 1969-1973, 1976

Box 13 of 32

Folder 8 Rod C. Higgins, 1968-1970

Box 13 of 32

Folder 9 Raymond C. Highsmith, 1974-1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 10 Hja - Hop, general

Box 13 of 32

Folder 11 Max K. Hoberg, 1977-1978, 1980

Box 13 of 32

Folder 12 F. G. Hochberg, 1976-1978

Box 13 of 32

Folder 13 Ernest P. Hodgkin, 1969-1970

Box 13 of 32

Folder 14 Lipke B. Holthuis, 1968, 1975-1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 15 Marie-Jose d'Hondt, 1978-1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 16 W. Duane Hope, 1970, 1976-1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 17 Thomas S. Hopkins, 1966, 1973, 1977-1979

Box 13 of 32

Folder 18 Hoq - Hoz, general

Box 13 of 32

Folder 19 Frederick H. C. Hotchkiss, 1969-1970, 1972-1980

Box 13 of 32

Box 14

Folder 1 Hu - Hz, general

Box 14 of 32

Folder 2 Stephen Hubbard, 1977-1978, 1980

Box 14 of 32

Folder 3 Neil C. Hulings, 1968-1970. Includes Fiscal 1986 Annual Report from Mediterranean Marine Sorting Center - Salammbo, Tunisia

Box 14 of 32

Folder 4 Arthur Grover Humes, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1971-1972, 1974-1976, 1978-1979

Box 14 of 32

Folder 5 P. Wagenaar Hummelinck, 1965, 1970-1971, 1974

Box 14 of 32

Folder 6 D. E. Hurley, 1961, 1966, 1968-1969, 1971

Box 14 of 32

Folder 7 Patricia Hutchings, 1971, 1973, 1976-1978, 1980

Box 14 of 32

Folder 8 Ia - Iz, general

Box 14 of 32

Folder 9 Paul Louis Illg, 1965, 1969, 1972-1973, 1977

Box 14 of 32

Folder 10 John Imbrie, 1965. Includes a copy of "Statistical Approaches to Paleoecology"

Box 14 of 32

Folder 11 IMSWE (Investigations of Marine Shallow Water Ecosystems), 1971, 1974-1977

Box 14 of 32

Folder 12 Walter William Ingerski, 1975-1977

Box 14 of 32

Folder 13 Seiichi Irimura, 1969, 1976, 1980

Box 14 of 32

Folder 14 Edwin Severin Iversen, 1965-1966, 1970, 1977

Box 14 of 32

Folder 15 Ja - Jd, general

Box 14 of 32

Folder 16 Walter C. Jaap, 1973-1979

Box 14 of 32

Folder 17 Morris K. Jacobson, 1975, 1979

Box 14 of 32

Folder 18 D. B. James, 1965-1966, 1968-1971

Box 14 of 32

Folder 19 Noel P. James, 1969-1970, 1973, 1976

Box 14 of 32

Folder 20 John F Jameson, 1977-1978

Box 14 of 32

Folder 21 Michel Jangoux, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1976-1979

Box 14 of 32

Folder 22 Je - Jm, general

Box 14 of 32

Folder 23 R.P.S. Jefferies, 1968-1969, 1974

Box 14 of 32

Box 15

Folder 1 Jo - Jt, general

Box 15 of 32

Folder 2 Robert E. Johannes, 1969-1970

Box 15 of 32

Folder 3 Elizabeth Johnston, 1970-1971

Box 15 of 32

Folder 4 E. E. Jones, 1972. Includes copies of plates and descriptions of protozoa from Mobile Bay

Box 15 of 32

Folder 5 Meredith Leam Jones, 1965-1966, 1973, 1976, 1978

Box 15 of 32

Folder 6 Robert S. Jones, 1977, 1979-1980

Box 15 of 32

Folder 7 James E. Joy, 1971

Box 15 of 32

Folder 8 Ju - Jz, general

Box 15 of 32

Folder 9 Ka - Kd, general

Box 15 of 32

Folder 10 Eugene H. Kaplan, 1976, 1978-1979

Box 15 of 32

Folder 11 Jon Kastendiek, 1973, 1978-1979

Box 15 of 32

Folder 12 Siro Kawaguti, 1962, 1965, 1975

Box 15 of 32

Folder 13 Ke - Kg, general

Box 15 of 32

Folder 14 Stjepan Keckes, 1966-1967, 1969, 1971

Box 15 of 32

Folder 15 Mackenzie L. Keith, 1963, 1965, 1978. Includes a reprint of the paper "Systematic Relationships Between Carbon and Oxygen Isotopes in Carbonates Deposited by Modern Corals and Algae"; Also data on the isotopic composition of Scleractinian corals, Octocorallia, Hydrozoa, and Algae

Box 15 of 32

Folder 16 William R. Kem, 1973-1975, 1979

Box 15 of 32

Folder 17 Ian W. Keyes, 1965, 1967-1970, 1974

Box 15 of 32

Folder 18 Kh - Kj, general

Box 15 of 32

Folder 19 Porter M. Kier, 1969, 1971, 1973-1979

Box 15 of 32

Folder 20 William Kirby-Smith, 1971, 1973, 1979-1980

Box 15 of 32

Folder 21 Ernst Kirsteuer, 1966, 1969-1970, 1976-1980

Box 15 of 32

Folder 22 Barrie Kitto, 1968-1969, 1979. Includes a photocopy of "Preliminary Draft of Proposal for the Use of the Alpha Helix. Comparative Biochemistry, Physiology and Evolution of Respiratory Pigments and Oxygen-Transport Adaptations"

Box 15 of 32

Folder 23 Bjorn Kjerfve, 1975-1976, 1980

Box 15 of 32

Box 16

Folder 1 Kk -Kn, general

Box 16 of 32

Folder 2 Stanley A. Kling, 1966. Includes paper "Type Specimens of North American Paleozoic Radiolaria" by W. R. Riedel and H. P. Foreman

Box 16 of 32

Folder 3 Paul K. Knierim, 1968-1972

Box 16 of 32

Folder 4 Jorgen (James) Knudsen, 1965

Box 16 of 32

Folder 5 Ko -Kq, general

Box 16 of 32

Folder 6 M. John Kocurko, 1977-1978

Box 16 of 32

Folder 7 Kr - Ks, general

Box 16 of 32

Folder 8 John N. Kraeuter, 1972, 1978

Box 16 of 32

Folder 9 Kt - Kz, general

Box 16 of 32

Folder 10 Founoun Ktari, 1969-1970, 1974, 1976-1977

Box 16 of 32

Folder 11 Hans G. Kugler, 1976

Box 16 of 32

Folder 12 Michael Allen Kyte, 1968-1971, 1975

Box 16 of 32

Folder 13 La - Ld, general

Box 16 of 32

Folder 14 Janet Lamberson, 1976-1977

Box 16 of 32

Folder 15 Philip Lambert, 1974-1975, 1977, 1979-1980

Box 16 of 32

Folder 16 Austin E. Lamberts, 1973-1975, 1978, 1980

Box 16 of 32

Folder 17 Betty J. Landrum, 1966-1968, 1973-1974, 1976

Box 16 of 32

Folder 18 N. Gary Lane, 1969, 1971-1972, 1979

Box 16 of 32

Folder 19 Judith Lang, 1970, 1974-1979

Box 16 of 32

Folder 20 Alberto Larrain, 1974-1977, 1978-1979

Box 16 of 32

Folder 21 Ronald J. Larson, 1973-1977, 1979-1980

Box 16 of 32

Folder 22 Richard S. Laub, 1962, 1964-1965

Box 16 of 32

Folder 23 John N. Lawrence, 1970-1972, 1974, 1976-1980

Box 16 of 32

Box 17

Folder 1 - Le - Lh, general

Box 17 of 32

Folder 2 David O. LeConte, 1970-1974

Box 17 of 32

Folder 3 Welton L. Lee, 1974-1977, 1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 4 Philip Leslie, 1976-1977

Box 17 of 32

Folder 5 Haris Lessios, 1974, 1979-1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 6 Claude Levi, 1971, 1973, 1976-1977, 1979-1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 7 Herbert Walter Levi, 1966-1969, 1971-1972, 1976-1978, 1980. Includes the report "The Noninsect, Nonmollusk Invertebrate Animal Collections of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1977"

Box 17 of 32

Folder 8 John B. Lewis, 1958, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1976-1977, 1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 9 Sara M. Lewis, 1979

Box 17 of 32

Folder 10 Li - Lj, general

Box 17 of 32

Folder 11 Marilyn C. Link, 1976-1977

Box 17 of 32

Folder 12 Frank J. Little, Jr., 1966-1967, 1975, 1978-1979

Box 17 of 32

Folder 13 Lk - Lt, general

Box 17 of 32

Folder 14 George Albert Llano, 1966, 1968-1971, 1976, 1978

Box 17 of 32

Folder 15 Alan Logan, 1972-1977, 1979-1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 16 Lomont Enterprises, Ltd., 1971-1972

Box 17 of 32

Folder 17 Arthur Loveridge, 1962-1963, 1967-1968, 1970, 1976

Box 17 of 32

Folder 18 T. P. Lowe, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1980

Box 17 of 32

Folder 19 Heinz A. Lowenstam, 1976, 1978-1979

Box 17 of 32

Folder 20 James K. Lowry, 1971, 1977, 1979

Box 17 of 32

Folder 21 Lu - Lz, general

Box 17 of 32

Folder 22 Joao Edmundo Lunetta, 1977-1978, 1979

Box 17 of 32

Folder 23 Jorgen Lutzen, 1966, 1969-1971, 1974-1976, 1978

Box 17 of 32

Folder 24 William G. Lyons, 1966-1970, 1972, 1974-1976, 1978

Box 17 of 32

Box 18

Folder 1 Maa - Mac, general

Box 18 of 32

Folder 2 James K. MacGeachy, 1973-1976, 1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 3 Ian G. Macintyre, 1975-1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 4 Donald B. Macurda, Jr., 1965, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1977-1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 5 Mad - Mam, general

Box 18 of 32

Folder 6 Joan C. Madden, 1974, 1976-1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 7 Fritz Jensenius Madsen, 1962, 1965-1966, 1968, 1971, 1975-1980

Box 18 of 32

Folder 8 Marilyn D. Maisano, 1975-1976

Box 18 of 32

Folder 9 Man - Mar, general

Box 18 of 32

Folder 10 Marlene Manderson-Jones, 1977-1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 11 Raymond B. Manning, 1965-1974

Box 18 of 32

Folder 12 R. L. Manuel, 1980. Includes letter regarding Hartea and one page of photocopied illustrations

Box 18 of 32

Folder 13 Konrad Markel, 1970-1971, 1976

Box 18 of 32

Folder 14 Loisette N. Marsh, 1965, 1970, 1972-1980

Box 18 of 32

Folder 15 Walter E. Martin, 1969-1970

Box 18 of 32

Folder 16 Mas - Maz, general

Box 18 of 32

Folder 17 Patricia M. Mather, 1965-1969, 1977-1979

Box 18 of 32

Folder 18 Robert F. Mathewson, 1967-1970

Box 18 of 32

Folder 19 Frank J. S. Maturo, 1965-1967, 1969, 1978

Box 18 of 32

Folder 20 Mba - McC, general

Box 18 of 32

Folder 21 John C. McCain, 1967, 1969, 1976

Box 18 of 32

Folder 22 James E. McCauley, 1966, 1969-1970, 1974

Box 18 of 32

Folder 23 Lawrence R. McCloskey, 1966-1967, 1969, 1973, 1975

Box 18 of 32

Folder 24 Lawrence McCray, 1977. Includes letter report of the Committee on Ecological Effects of a Sea Level Canal

Box 18 of 32

Folder 25 McD - McF, general

Box 18 of 32

Box 19

Folder 1 McG - McZ, general. Includes color copy of Gorgonian coral taken off the coast of southern Australia near Flinders, Victoria

Box 19 of 32

Folder 2 Don G. McKnight, 1968, 1976, 1978

Box 19 of 32

Folder 3 Patsy A. McLaughlin, 1966-1967

Box 19 of 32

Folder 4 James H. McLean, 1967, 1970, 1976

Box 19 of 32

Folder 5 Mda - Men, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 6 James F. Mello, 1970, 1972-1978

Box 19 of 32

Folder 7 Richard V. Melville, 1975-1980

Box 19 of 32

Folder 8 Charles A. Menzie, 1978, 1980. Includes a sea floor mosaic

Box 19 of 32

Folder 9 Meo - Mhz, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 10 Charles G. Messing, 1973, 1975-1980

Box 19 of 32

Folder 11 David L. Meyer, 1967-1968, 1971, 1973-1974, 1977

Box 19 of 32

Folder 12 Mia - Mil, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 13 Harding B. Michel, 1975, 1979-1980

Box 19 of 32

Folder 14 Winston Miller, 1976-1979

Box 19 of 32

Folder 15 Norman Millott, 1968-1969

Box 19 of 32

Folder 16 Claudia Mills, 1974, 1976-1977, 1979

Box 19 of 32

Folder 17 Mim - Moo, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 18 John Luther Mohr, 1963, 1966

Box 19 of 32

Folder 19 Francoise Monniot, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1977-1980

Box 19 of 32

Folder 20 Raymond C. Moore, 1958, 1965, 1968

Box 19 of 32

Folder 21 Mop - Mor, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 22 John L. Moreci, 1973, 1975-1977

Box 19 of 32

Folder 23 John F. C. Morgans, 1965-1966

Box 19 of 32

Folder 24 Robert A. Morse, 1978

Box 19 of 32

Folder 25 Mos - Mun, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 26 Mike Moser, 1974-1976

Box 19 of 32

Folder 27 Melvin L. Moss, 1969

Box 19 of 32

Folder 28 Norka Munilla, 1975-1977

Box 19 of 32

Folder 29 Muo - Mzz, general

Box 19 of 32

Folder 30 Ann Marie Muscat, 1977-1980

Box 19 of 32

Folder 31 Katherine M. Muzik, 1975, 1977-1980

Box 19 of 32

Box 20

Folder 1 Marine Ecology, 1980

Box 20 of 32

Folder 2 Memos FY-1979-1980

Box 20 of 32

Folder 3 Memorandums FY-1979-1980

Box 20 of 32

Folder 4 Miscellaneous Information, 1965-1971

Box 20 of 32

Folder 5 Miscellaneous Reports, 1966-1967. Includes a staff photograph of the Department of Invertebrate Zoology circa 1965

Box 20 of 32

Box 21

Folder 1 Na - Nd, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 2 Gilda Nataf, 1972-1974

Box 21 of 32

Folder 3 National Science Foundation, 1963-1966

Box 21 of 32

Folder 4 Navy Oceanographic Office, 1966-1971

Box 21 of 32

Folder 5 Ne - Nh, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 6 Conrad A. Neumann, 1976, 1979-1980

Box 21 of 32

Folder 7 William Anderson Newman, 1965-1966, 1968, 1970-1971, 1978, 1980

Box 21 of 32

Folder 8 John G. Newton, 1962-1963, 1970, 1975. Includes three 8x10 color photographs of organic material collected from the ocean near western Aleutian Islands

Box 21 of 32

Folder 9 Ni - Nz, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 10 David Nichols, 1966, 1968-1970, 1974-1979

Box 21 of 32

Folder 11 Elmer R. Noble, 1967, 1971, 1973, 1978

Box 21 of 32

Folder 12 Georges Novikoff, 1974-1975

Box 21 of 32

Folder 13 Oa - Og, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 14 Charles E. O'Clair, 1974, 1980

Box 21 of 32

Folder 15 Rita M. O'Clair, 1974-1976

Box 21 of 32

Folder 16 Oh - Op, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 17 Susan C. Oldfield, 1976-1979

Box 21 of 32

Folder 18 Dennis Opresko, 1969, 1971-1975, 1977, 1979

Box 21 of 32

Folder 19 Oq - Oz, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 20 Patricia Ottens, 1971-1972

Box 21 of 32

Folder 21 Robin M. Overstreet, 1971, 1974, 1978

Box 21 of 32

Folder 22 Pa - Pd, general

Box 21 of 32

Folder 23 Albert Panning, 1965-1966, 1968-1970, 1978

Box 21 of 32

Folder 24 Gordon Paterson, 1979-1980

Box 21 of 32

Folder 25 Christopher R. C. Paul, 1969, 1976-1977

Box 21 of 32

Folder 26 David L. Pawson, 1966-1973, 1975-1978

Box 21 of 32

Box 22

Folder 1 Pe - Pf, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 2 John S. Pearse, 1968-1970, 1977, 1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 3 Linda H. Pequegnat, 1974, 1977, 1979-1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 4 Willis Eugene Pequegnat, 1968-1974

Box 22 of 32

Folder 5 Philip L. Perkins, 1975-1977

Box 22 of 32

Folder 6 Personnel Division, 1965-1966, 1968, 1970, 1972

Box 22 of 32

Folder 7 Kay W. Perterson, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1976-1977

Box 22 of 32

Folder 8 Pg - Pi, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 9 Thomas F. Phelan, 1963, 1975-1976, 1978-1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 10 H. Phillips, 1965

Box 22 of 32

Folder 11 Philip J. Phillips, 1968

Box 22 of 32

Folder 12 M. Pichon, 1965, 1970, 1974-1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 13 Pj - Po, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 14 C.S. Gopinadha Pillai, 1968-1970, 1972, 1977

Box 22 of 32

Folder 15 Nedda Podoff, 1975

Box 22 of 32

Folder 16 Michael A. Poirrier, 1969-1970, 1972, 1975-1978

Box 22 of 32

Folder 17 Pamela T. Polloni, 1973-1976

Box 22 of 32

Folder 18 Irwin Polls, 1969

Box 22 of 32

Folder 19 Shirley Pomponi, 1974-1975, 1977-1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 20 Elizabeth C. Pope, 1965-1970, 1972

Box 22 of 32

Folder 21 James W. Porter, 1971-1972, 1974

Box 22 of 32

Folder 22 Mary E. Potts, 1965-1966

Box 22 of 32

Folder 23 Neil A. Powell, 1965-1972, 1976

Box 22 of 32

Folder 24 Pp - Pr, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 25 P. K. Probert, 1975-1976, 1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 26 Anthony J. Provenzano, Jr., 1970, 1977

Box 22 of 32

Folder 27 Ps - Pz, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 28 Publication Distribution Section, 1969-1971

Box 22 of 32

Folder 29 P. R. Pugh, 1973-1976, 1978-1980

Box 22 of 32

Folder 30 Qa - Qz, general

Box 22 of 32

Folder 31 Queen's Fellowship Committee, 1971, 1979-1980

Box 22 of 32

Box 23

Folder 1 Raa - Ral, general

Box 23 of 32

Folder 2 A. A. Racek, 1965-1970

Box 23 of 32

Folder 3 William E. Rainey, 1977-1978

Box 23 of 32

Folder 4 Patricia M. Ralph, 1965-1966

Box 23 of 32

Folder 5 Ram - Raz, general

Box 23 of 32

Folder 6 Pablo Ramirez, 1973, 1977-1978

Box 23 of 32

Folder 7 Doon Ramsaroop, 1976-1977, 1979-1980

Box 23 of 32

Folder 8 G. Chandrasekharan Rao, 1970

Box 23 of 32

Folder 9 David M. Raup, 1966, 1974, 1976

Box 23 of 32

Folder 10 Rba - Rez, general

Box 23 of 32

Folder 11 John K. Reed, 1978-1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 12 John T. Rees, 1968, 1972-1977

Box 23 of 32

Folder 13 William J. Rees, 1965-1967

Box 23 of 32

Folder 14 David S. Reese, 1974-1977, 1980

Box 23 of 32

Folder 15 Registrar Office, 1967, 1973-1976, 1978

Box 23 of 32

Folder 16 Amanda A. Reimer, 1970-1971, 1976, 1978-1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 17 Henry M. Reiswig, 1968, 1974, 1977-1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 18 Arthur J. Repak, 1973

Box 23 of 32

Folder 19 Rda - Rno, general

Box 23 of 32

Folder 20 Boon-Jo Rho, 1970-1971, 1978-1979. Includes photocopy of plate figures of sponge

Box 23 of 32

Folder 21 Lionel E. Rhuland, 1971

Box 23 of 32

Folder 22 Cecilia Volkmer Ribeiro, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 23 Mary E. Rice, 1973, 1976-1977

Box 23 of 32

Folder 24 William Joseph Richards, 1975-1980

Box 23 of 32

Folder 25 L. R. Richardson, 1971

Box 23 of 32

Folder 26 Robert Richmond, 1976-1977

Box 23 of 32

Folder 27 Anders Richter, 1965-1967, 1969-1970

Box 23 of 32

Folder 28 Rupert Riedl, 1966, 1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 29 Karin Riemann-Zurneck, 1972, 1975-1976

Box 23 of 32

Folder 30 S. Dillon Ripley, 1964-1966, 1968-1979

Box 23 of 32

Folder 31 Donn Ristau, 1974, 1976, 1978

Box 23 of 32

Folder 32 Philip C. Ritterbush, 1965, 1969-1970

Box 23 of 32

Folder 33 Luis Howell Rivero, 1971-1973

Box 23 of 32

Folder 34 Edward F. Rivinus, 1976, 1979

Box 23 of 32

Box 24

Folder 1 Roa - Rof, general

Box 24 of 32

Folder 2 Ian J. B. Robertson, 1972-1975

Box 24 of 32

Folder 3 Robert Robertson, 1965-1966, 1971

Box 24 of 32

Folder 4 Rog - Roz, general. Includes two photographs taken for National Geographic: the first was taken in Takaroa Lagoon in the Tuamotu Archipelage of French Oceania; the second is of two women holding pearl shells with coral skeleton attached

Box 24 of 32

Folder 5 Rollei, 1971-1972, 1974, 1980

Box 24 of 32

Folder 6 Clyde F. E. Roper, 1969, 1974-1978

Box 24 of 32

Folder 7 Carolyn L. Rose, 1977

Box 24 of 32

Folder 8 Helen E. S. Rotman, 1970, 1972, 1977, 1979

Box 24 of 32

Folder 9 Frank W. E. Rowe, 1965-1967, 1969-1971, 1974-1980

Box 24 of 32

Folder 10 Gilbert T. Rowe, 1969-1971, 1973, 1975

Box 24 of 32

Folder 11 Jack J. Rudloe, 1965-1966, 1968-1970, 1973-1974

Box 24 of 32

Folder 12 Klaus Ruetzler, 1965-1968, 1973-1978

Box 24 of 32

Folder 13 W. D. Russell-Hunter, 1968, 1977

Box 24 of 32

Folder 14 Anthony J. Ruiz, 1979

Box 24 of 32

Folder 15 Rp - Rz, general

Box 24 of 32

Folder 16 Report, 1973-1976

Box 24 of 32

Folder 17 Report, 1969-1973

Box 24 of 32

Folder 18 Reports, 1965-1969

Box 24 of 32

Box 25

Folder 1 Saa - Sal, general

Box 25 of 32

Folder 2 Jennifer L. Sackett, 1974

Box 25 of 32

Folder 3 John T. Salmon, 1966-1969

Box 25 of 32

Folder 4 Sam - Sbz, general

Box 25 of 32

Folder 5 Patricio Sanchez, 1968-1969, 1971, 1974, 1976

Box 25 of 32

Folder 6 Margaret Santiago, 1968, 1972-1973, 1977-1979

Box 25 of 32

Folder 7 Michele Sara, 1966-1967, 1976-1978, 1980

Box 25 of 32

Folder 8 Mustafa Unal Saritas, 1970-1972, 1975

Box 25 of 32

Folder 9 Jay M. Savage, 1965-1967, 1970

Box 25 of 32

Folder 10 Sca - Sch, general

Box 25 of 32

Folder 11 Georg Scheer, 1965, 1974, 1978-1980

Box 25 of 32

Folder 12 Paul J. Scheuer, 1974-1975, 1978-1979

Box 25 of 32

Folder 13 Kennedy B. Schmertz, 1966-1970, 1975-1976

Box 25 of 32

Folder 14 Francis J. Schmitz, 1979-1980

Box 25 of 32

Folder 15 Thomas J. M. Schopf, 1966-1968, 1974, 1979

Box 25 of 32

Folder 16 George D. Schrimper, 1969, 1972, 1977

Box 25 of 32

Folder 17 Robert E. Schroeder, 1972-1973, 1975-1976

Box 25 of 32

Folder 18 George A. Schultz, 1970, 1976

Box 25 of 32

Folder 19 Maurice L. Schwartz, 1975-1976

Box 25 of 32

Folder 20 Sci - Seg, general

Box 25 of 32

Folder 21 Robert W. Seaton, 1977-1978, 1980. Includes photocopies of illustrations

Box 25 of 32

Folder 22 Kenneth P. Sebens, 1978-1980

Box 25 of 32

Folder 23 Earl Segal, 1975-1977

Box 25 of 32

Folder 24 Seh - Shd, general

Box 25 of 32

Folder 25 Senate of Scientists, 1963-1965, 1967, 1971

Box 25 of 32

Folder 26 Donald Keith Serafy, 1965, 1967-1973, 1975-1980

Box 25 of 32

Folder 27 Robert B. Setzer, 1970-1971, 1973

Box 25 of 32

Folder 28 George Sevastopulo, 1969, 1971-1972

Box 25 of 32

Box 26

Folder 1 She - Shn, general. Includes a color slide of Ctenodiscus crispatus exposed to Hypoxa

Box 26 of 32

Folder 2 Shohei Shirai, 1976-1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 3 Thomas C. Shirley, 1972-1973, 1976-1979

Box 26 of 32

Folder 4 Sho - Sim, general

Box 26 of 32

Folder 5 David R. Short, 1967-1971

Box 26 of 32

Folder 6 Robert B. Short, 1968-1969

Box 26 of 32

Folder 7 Myriam Sibuet, 1970-1973, 1975-1979

Box 26 of 32

Folder 8 Scott E. Siddall, 1979

Box 26 of 32

Folder 9 Arthur E. Siebert, Jr., 1972-1973, 1975

Box 26 of 32

Folder 10 Tracy L. Simpson, 1964, 1975, 1979-1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 11 Sin - Smn, general

Box 26 of 32

Folder 12 Robert L. Singletary, 1968-1969, 1971-1972, 1978, 1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 13 Peter N. Slattery, 1973

Box 26 of 32

Folder 14 Norman A. Sloan, 1976-1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 15 Geoffrey Smaldon, 1976, 1979

Box 26 of 32

Folder 16 Andrew B. Smith, 1976-1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 17 Brian J. Smith, 1969-1971, 1973-1974, 1976-1978

Box 26 of 32

Folder 18 Daniel B. Smith, 1970-1971

Box 26 of 32

Folder 19 Jennifer Wheaton Smith, 1975-1979

Box 26 of 32

Folder 20 Robert A. Smith, 1968-1969, 1971-1972

Box 26 of 32

Folder 21 Sandra M. Smith, 1972

Box 26 of 32

Folder 22 Vann Elliott Smith, 1967, 1971-1972, 1975

Box 26 of 32

Folder 23 Smo - Soz, general

Box 26 of 32

Folder 24 R.W.M. van Soest, 1973, 1975-1980

Box 26 of 32

Folder 25 Sorting Center Advisory Committee, 1965-1966, 1968-1969

Box 26 of 32

Box 27

Folder 1 Spa - Sth, general

Box 27 of 32

Folder 2 Janis A. Speel, 1967, 1975-1976

Box 27 of 32

Folder 3 A. F. Spilhaus, Jr., 1971, 1976

Box 27 of 32

Folder 4 S. van der Spoel, 1968-1969, 1972, 1977

Box 27 of 32

Folder 5 Barry W. Spracklin, 1974-1975, 1977-1979

Box 27 of 32

Folder 6 Donald F. Squires, 1963-1969

Box 27 of 32

Folder 7 Stephen E. Stancyk, 1972-1973, 1977-1978

Box 27 of 32

Folder 8 Wolfgang E. Sterrer, 1969-1971, 1976, 1978-1980

Box 27 of 32

Folder 9 Thomas Dale Stewart, 1963, 1965

Box 27 of 32

Folder 10 Sti - Stz, general

Box 27 of 32

Folder 11 Jose Stirn, 1969-1970

Box 27 of 32

Folder 12 David R. Stoddart, 1963, 1972-1973, 1975-1979

Box 27 of 32

Folder 13 Shirley M. Stone, 1965, 1968-1970, 1976-1980

Box 27 of 32

Folder 14 Annette Stonework, 1967-1970, 1977, 1979

Box 27 of 32

Folder 15 Richard R. Strathmann, 1971, 1979-1980

Box 27 of 32

Folder 16 Jose Stuardo, 1969-1971

Box 27 of 32

Folder 17 Kenneth J. Sulak, 1977-1978

Box 27 of 32

Folder 18 Supply Division, 1963, 1965-1966, 1969, 1973

Box 27 of 32

Folder 19 James E. Sutton, 1975-1977, 1979

Box 27 of 32

Folder 20 Emery F. Swan, 1966, 1966-1969, 1971

Box 27 of 32

Folder 21 Neil R. Swanberg, 1979-1980

Box 27 of 32

Folder 22 Sua - Szz, general

Box 27 of 32

Box 28

Folder 1 Ta - Td, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 2 Frank H. Talbot, 1965, 1968, 1972-1973

Box 28 of 32

Folder 3 Kay Talley, 1976

Box 28 of 32

Folder 4 Dennis L. Taylor, 1975-1977

Box 28 of 32

Folder 5 John L. Taylor, 1965, 1967, 1971-1973

Box 28 of 32

Folder 6 Te - Tg, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 7 Ole Secher Tendal, 1972, 1974-1975, 1977

Box 28 of 32

Folder 8 Th - Tn, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 9 A. S. Thander, 1970, 1976-1979

Box 28 of 32

Folder 10 James Darwin Thomas, 1978-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 11 Lowell Phillip Thomas, 1965-1971, 1973-1977, 1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 12 P. A. Thomas, 1966, 1973-1975, 1977-1978

Box 28 of 32

Folder 13 Patricia M. Thomas, 1976, 1979-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 14 Bernard Thomassin, 1974-1976. Includes a photograph of Heteropsammia michelini infested by two hosts

Box 28 of 32

Folder 15 R. H. Thomson, 1970-1972

Box 28 of 32

Folder 16 Gerald W. Thurman, 1963-1966

Box 28 of 32

Folder 17 Timekeepers, 1974-1977

Box 28 of 32

Folder 18 To - Tq, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 19 Takasi Tokioka, 1976-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 20 Itiro Tomiyama, 1975-1976, 1979-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 21 Luiz Roberto Tommas, 1965-1966, 1969-1971, 1973, 1976-1977, 1979-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 22 Enrico Tortonese, 1968, 1973-1980

Box 28 of 32

Folder 23 John C. Townsend, 1974-1976

Box 28 of 32

Folder 24 Howard Toy, 1975-1977

Box 28 of 32

Folder 25 Tr - Tt, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 26 Kent Trego, 1974

Box 28 of 32

Folder 27 M. R. Tripp, 1975-1978

Box 28 of 32

Folder 28 Tu - Tx, general

Box 28 of 32

Folder 29 John W. Tunnell, Jr., 1970-1973, 1978

Box 28 of 32

Folder 30 Richard L. Turner, 1969-1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978-1980

Box 28 of 32

Box 29

Folder 1 Ty - Tz, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 2 James C. Tyler, 1968-1969, 1972

Box 29 of 32

Folder 3 G. Ubaghs, 1970-1971, 1976

Box 29 of 32

Folder 4 Ua - Uz, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 5 Huzio Utinomi, 1957, 1967, 1975-1976, 1978-1979

Box 29 of 32

Folder 6 Va - Vd, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 7 J. Vacelet, 1971, 1976-1977, 1980

Box 29 of 32

Folder 8 Ve - Vn, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 9 J.E.N. Veron, 1974-1979

Box 29 of 32

Folder 10 Jack Verseveldt, 1971-1973, 1976, 1978-1979

Box 29 of 32

Folder 11 Willem Vervoort, 1965, 1967-1968, 1970-1971, 1974-1975, 1980

Box 29 of 32

Folder 12 Vance P. Vicente, 1979-1980

Box 29 of 32

Folder 13 Peter J. Vine, 1974-1976. Includes photographs of sponge/coral associations

Box 29 of 32

Folder 14 Vo - Vz, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 15 C. Volkmer Ribeiro, 1971, 1975, 1977, 1979

Box 29 of 32

Folder 16 Gilbert L. Voss, 1961, 1965, 1969, 1971, 1976-1980

Box 29 of 32

Folder 17 Wa - Wd, general

Box 29 of 32

Folder 18 Rose Wadsworth, 1970-1971

Box 29 of 32

Folder 19 J.H.C. Walenkamp, 1976-1978, 1980

Box 29 of 32

Folder 20 Charles W. Walker, 1975-1976, 1979

Box 29 of 32

Folder 21 Carden Wallace, 1974-1976

Box 29 of 32

Folder 22 Irvin Eugene Wallen, 1963-1971

Box 29 of 32

Folder 23 Gerald E. Walsh, 1966, 1968, 1971

Box 29 of 32

Folder 24 William W. Warner, 1964-1966

Box 29 of 32

Folder 25 Leslie E. Watling, 1973-1976

Box 29 of 32

Box 30

Folder 1 We - Wg, general

Box 30 of 32

Folder 2 Jon N. Weber, 1964-1970, 1972, 1974-1975

Box 30 of 32

Folder 3 Eberhard Wedler, 1975-1977, 1979-1980

Box 30 of 32

Folder 4 Steven Weinberg, 1976-1979

Box 30 of 32

Folder 5 Norman E. Weisbord, 1969-1973

Box 30 of 32

Folder 6 Gerald M. Wellington, 1974-1975, 1977-1979

Box 30 of 32

Folder 7 John W. Wells, 1931-1933, 1936, 1941, 1946, 1948-1951, 1953, 1955, 1957-1960, 1965-1968, 1971-1973, 1974-1980

Box 30 of 32

Folder 8 Susan M. Wells, 1979-1980

Box 30 of 32

Folder 9 Wh - Wn, general

Box 30 of 32

Folder 10 Felix Wiedenmayer, 1968, 1974-1978, 1980

Box 30 of 32

Folder 11 Roland L. Wigley, 1963-1965, 1970-1972, 1975-1977

Box 30 of 32

Folder 12 Maya Wijsman-Best, 1969-1972, 1973, 1975, 1977-1978

Box 30 of 32

Folder 13 L. T. Williams, 1966-1967

Box 30 of 32

Folder 14 William D. Williams, 1968-1971

Box 30 of 32

Folder 15 Barry R. Wilson, 1970, 1976, 1978

Box 30 of 32

Folder 16 Bruce L. Wing, 1969-1974, 1977

Box 30 of 32

Folder 17 Warren J. Wisby, 1975-1978

Box 30 of 32

Box 31

Folder 1 Wo - Wz, general

Box 31 of 32

Folder 2 Tracey Jayne Wolfe, 1975-1976, 1978

Box 31 of 32

Folder 3 Torben L. Wolff, 1965-1967, 1971, 1975, 1977, 1979

Box 31 of 32

Folder 4 Peter H. Wood, 1968, 1970

Box 31 of 32

Folder 5 Jeremy D. Woodley, 1970, 1973, 1977-1979

Box 31 of 32

Folder 6 Robert M. Woollacott, 1975-1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 7 Mary Bergen Wright, 1977

Box 31 of 32

Folder 8 Ya - Yz, general

Box 31 of 32

Folder 9 John C. Yaldwyn, 1968-1970, 1976, 1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 10 Masashi Yamaguchi, 1973-1976, 1978

Box 31 of 32

Folder 11 David K. Young, 1969-1971, 1975

Box 31 of 32

Folder 12 Za - Zz, general

Box 31 of 32

Folder 13 Bernard J. Zahuranec, 1969, 1975, 1979

Box 31 of 32

Folder 14 Dusan Zavodnik, 1966, 1971-1972, 1975-1977, 1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 15 Sven S. Zea, 1979-1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 16 Helmut Zibrowius, 1970-1973, 1974-1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 17 Fred C. Ziesenhenne, 1961-1962, 1965-1968, 1971, 1977, 1980

Box 31 of 32

Folder 18 Vassil N. Zlatarski, 1965, 1967, 1975, 1977

Box 31 of 32

Folder 19 Zodiac, 1971-1972

Box 31 of 32

Folder 20 Victor August Zullo, 1965, 1969

Box 31 of 32

Series 2

ANNUAL REPORTS, 1966-1982. ARRANGED CHRONOLOGICALLY.

Box 32

Folder 1 Annual Report, FY-1982

Box 32 of 32

Folder 2 Annual Report, FY-1981

Box 32 of 32

Folder 3 Annual Report, FY-1979-1980

Box 32 of 32

Folder 4 Annual Report, 1978

Box 32 of 32

Folder 5 Annual Report, FY-1977

Box 32 of 32

Folder 6 Annual Report, 1976

Box 32 of 32

Folder 7 Annual Report, 1975

Box 32 of 32

Folder 8 Annual Report, FY-1974

Box 32 of 32

Folder 9 Annual Report, FY-1973

Box 32 of 32

Folder 10 Annual Report, FY-1972

Box 32 of 32

Folder 11 Invertebrate Zoology Annual Report, FY-1972

Box 32 of 32

Folder 12 Annual Report, FY-1971

Box 32 of 32

Folder 13 Invertebrate Zoology Annual Report, FY-1971

Box 32 of 32

Folder 14 Annual Report, FY-1970

Box 32 of 32

Folder 15 Annual Report, FY-1969

Box 32 of 32

Folder 16 Annual Report, FY-1968

Box 32 of 32

Folder 17 Annual Report, FY-1967

Box 32 of 32

Folder 18 Invertebrate Zoology Annual Report, FY-1967

Box 32 of 32

Folder 19 Current Status Report, September-1967

Box 32 of 32

Folder 20 Annual Report, FY-1966

Box 32 of 32