Field notes, Oregon and Washington, May 12-October 10, 1897 and Washington, D.C., March-April 1898
CC0
CloseCC0 - Creative Commons
This image is in the public domain (free of copyright restrictions). You can copy, modify, and distribute this work without contacting the Smithsonian. For information, visit the Smithsonian's Terms of Use page. [[front cover]]
[[underlined]] 1897 [[/underlined]]
Oregon
Washington
[[engraved]] MEMORANDUM Standard [[/engraved]]
[[blank page]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
10
Vernon Bailey
1897
Dept. of Agl. Washington, D.C.
Sphaerella nivalis
Pink Snow, Mazara Biell.? 172
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] May 12, [[/underlined]] 1897
Left Washington at 8:05 P.M.
[[underlined]] May 13 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Chicago [[/underlined]] - 9 P.M.
[[underlined]] May 14 [[/underlined]]
Minneapolis 3 P.M.
Elk River 10:10 " [[ditto for P.M.]]
[[underlined]] May 15 [[/underlined]]
Home
[[underlined]] May 21 [[/underlined]]
Left Elk River at 3:44
Left Minneapolis at 7:40
on St. P.S.C.
[[erased]] California Jun [[/erased]]
[[underlined]] May 22 [[/underlined]]
California Junction 7:40
Blair, Neb. 8:15
Freemont
Sidney - dark -
[[blank page]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] May 13, [[/underlined]] Meadow Vale,
[[underlined]] Lepus sylvaticus, [[/underlined]] a nest of 6 very young in hole in ground.
Same date & place - a nest of 5 small young in hole under old stack bottom
[[underline]] May 23 [[/underline]]
Rawlins, Wyo. daylight
plenty of grass, no stock
[[underline]] Ogden [[/underline]] 1:40
left Ogden 2.10
[[underline]] Corrinne [[/underline]] a broad, open gap extends north to Bear Lake & Sonoran Zone undoubtedly goes through to Snake R.
[[underline]] Kelton [[/underline]]
Mountains to the north & those to west of Salt Lake are covered with snow
[[underline]] Ombey, [[/underline]] first section house west of Kelton - a Spermophilus mollis seen close to track. Mountains north of Kelton extend toward & may connect with [[Prursseans?]] -
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Lovelock [[/underline]] daylight
[[underline]] Reno [[/underline]]
Balsamorrhiza sagittofolia
[[underline]] Verdi [[/underline]] edge of Mts. -& edge of Transition Z.
Circocarpus
Pinus ponderosa
Kunzia
[[underline]] Marwol [[/underline]]
Ceonathus (squaw carpet
Arctostaphylos, wide leaf
[[underline]] State Line [[/underline]] 6000 feet
Ceonothus velutinus 6300
[[underline]] Boca [[/underline]] 6400
Pinus murryana
[[underline]] Truckee [[/underline]] 6750
Pseudotsuga begins
P. ponderosa stops and murryana takes its place. The two pines overlap from Truckee to Boca. Boreal Zone begins just above Truckee.
[[underline]] Summit [[/underline]] 8100
[[underlined]] Blue Canyon [[/underlined]] 5550
[[underlined]] Sacramento [[/underlined]] 4:40
[[underlined]] May 25 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Redding [[/underlined]] breakfast
Pinus ponderosa
Pinus benthamiana ?
Quercus, two deciduous
" [[ditto for: Quercus]] 2 evergreen
Arctostophylis with broad bluegreen leaf
Ceanothius
Quercus chrysophylla
Wild grapes
Cercis
Castanea ?
[[underlined]] Kennet [[/underlined]]
Arctostaphylos, green leaved
Acer - big leaved
Ceanothius velutinus
" [[ditto for: Ceanothius]] (blue flowered)
Fraxinus
Rhododendron
[[underlined]] Delta [[/underlined]]
Pseudotsuga
Thuja
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Sims [[/underlined]]
[[symbol indicating insertion]]
[[underlined]] Sims [[/underlined]] End of [[trace?]] of Sonoran Zone.
[[/symbol indicating insertion]]
live oaks except Quercus chrysoleirus stop.
End of blue leaved Arctostophylos
End of Castanea ?
End of Ceanothus "microphylla"
" [[Ditto for: End of]] Pinus benthamiana
[[underlined]] Castle Crag [[/underlined]]
end of grn leaved Arctostaphylos
Cornus tree
Arctostophylos, spatulate leaved
[[underlined]] Shasta Retreat [[/underlined]]
a few Quercus chrysophylla
Arctostophylos, green leaved, - white flowered Ceanothus reappear on plateau at
[[underlined]] Sisson [[/underlined]] 4000
A few P. ponderosa at Sisson
P. murrayana
Quercus
P. lambertiana
Pseudotsuga
Cornus
Ceanothus (white flower)
Veratrum calif -
Ceanothus (squaw carpet)
[[underlined]] Past Sisson [[/underlined]]
Ceonothus velutinus
Populus tremuloides
[[Kinuzia?]] tridenlata
[[underlined]] Gazelle, [[/underlined]] big open [[insertion]] ^ alkaline [[/insertion]] valley
Bigelovia
Tetrydymia
Amsinckia
Eschscholtzia
Otocoris
Lepus californicus
Chondestes
still open valley
[[underlined]] Montague [[/underlined]]
same country
[[underlined]] Ager [[/underlined]]
down steep cuts through brushy hills to Klamath River at
[[underlined]] Mammoth [[/underlined]]
good river flats -
Quercus, shrubby evergreen
" [[ditto for: Quercus]] (lobed leaf)
[[underlined]] Across Klamath R. [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Hornbrook, [[/underlined]] bottom of Valley
Spermophilus beecheyi
S
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Siskiyou [[/underlined]] Boreal
[[underlined]] Ashland [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] May 26 [[/underlined]] Ashland
7:45 AM Cyclometer 6 1/2
Aneroid 1900
Pinus ponderosa, few on N. slope
Quercus big black oak
" [[ditto for: Quercus]] bur oak
Arctostaphylos blue leaved
" [[ditto for: Arctostaphylos]] chittem tree
Rose
Ceanothus
Clatonia perfoliata
Madia
Phorodendron, abn on oaks
Amsinkia
Acer
Fraxinus
Alnus
Salix
Crategus
Erodium cicutrum
Alfalfa
Potatos
Oats
Peaches many
Apples
[[underline]] Ashland May 26 [[/underline]]
. Ceryle alcyon
. Icteria virens abn
. Melanerpes formaciverus 2
. Corvus americanus 1
. Carpodacus cassini? abn
. Sialia azurea 4
. Aphlecoma 8
. Petrochelidon abn
. Chondestes, com, 1 yg.
. Spiza [[osmena?]] 2
. Tyrannus verticalis
. Sturnella com
. Zenaidura " [[Ditto for: com]]
. Spizella arizonae
. Colaptes 1 heard
. Callipepla californica 1 [[male symbol]] crowing on top of Ceanothus bush.
Spinus ?
. Cathartes aura 6
. Icterus bullocki com
. Melanerpes torquatus 1
[[underline]] up hill [[/underline]] 3700 feet
. Pyranga ludoviceana 2
. Contopus v rich. com
. Habia melanocephila 1
. Cyanocitta 2
. Merula 1
. Pipilo com at 5000 feet
. Pipilo chlorurus " [[Ditto for: com]]
. Junco " [[Ditto for: com]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Up hill [[/underline]]
14 miles, 3700 feet
Thuja
Pseudotsuga 4000
Cercocarpus parvifolius 5000
Ceanothus "[[Ditto for: 5000]]
[[underline]] Top of ridge [[/underline]] 17 mi. 5000
[[underline]] on top [[/underline]]
Pinus ponderosa
Quercus dwarfed
Pseudotsuga
Amelanchier
[[underline]] down first ridge [[/underline]]
Prunus
Ceanothus velutinus
[[underline]] Up second ridge [[/underline]] to 5200
Pinus scarce
No oaks or Manzanita
Berberus Oregon grape
Abies
Castanopsis chrysophylla
Pachaphlea myrsenites
Spermophilus chrysolopus
" [[ditto for Spermophilus]] douglassi 2
Quail 1
top of ridge, boreal
20 mi. 4800 feet
P. ponderosa com. again E.
Quercus black oak 4700
Juniperus 4000
Kunzia " [[Ditto for: 4000]]
Pinus lambertiana
Sialia arctica
Scolocophagus 2
Stage Station 6 33.5 mi 4550
[[underlined]] May 27 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Station [[/underlined]] 6:30 40 4450
Top of flat ridge 6 mi 5300
Heavy timber gentle slope
[[underlined]] Ranch [[/underlined]] 12 mi. 4200
Camasa esculenta
[[underlined]] Big Creek [[/underlined]] 13 mi. 4200
Sper. beldingi
[[underlined]] Klamath R. [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Klamath marsh [[/underlined]] 20 4550
[[underlined]] Klamath Falls [[/underlined]] 65 mi. [[superscript]] 2 [[/superscript]] 4600
Zanthocephalus com
Ruddy duck 2 a pair
Sterna nigra
Otocoris
Hirundo
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] May 30 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Merrill [[/underlined]], 3 P.M.
. Carpodacus
. Sturnella
. Hirundo
- Pitrochelidon
. Zanthocephalus
. Spizella
. Pelicans a lot
. Pandion, 10 nests
a lot of old & young
. Buteo swansoni 8
. Speyotyto heard in evening
. Falco sparverus 1
. Pica 1
. Oroscoptes
[[underline]] May 31 [[/underline]] Carr's Ranch 6:30
. Corvus corax 1
. Otocoris
. Cormorant com
. Pelicans 1000
. Grus 2
. Ardea herodius
. Botaurus heard
. Forsters tern? com.
. Cathartes aura abn.
. Falco mex. 1
. Sturnella
. Aegialis [[pheniceus?]] com
. Zenaidura " [[Ditto: for com]]
. Tyrannus verticalis com
. Oroscoptes 2
. Larius 1
. Agelites 1
[[underline]] Dry Lake [[/underline]]
Colaptes cafer 1
. Pipilo chlorurus 3
. Poocetes
. Sialia mex? 1
. Sialia arctica 1
. Parus gambeli
. Melanerpes torquatus 2
. Falco sparverius 1
. Merula com
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] S. of Tule Lake [[/underline]]
Oryzopsis
Tetradymia
Phaselia 2
Clarkia
Amsinckia
Lupinus pubescens ?
Astragulus (wooly pod)
Artemisia tri
Biegelovia 2
Kunzia
Iva axileris
[[underline]] Dry Lake [[/underline]]
Wyethia mollis
Rhamnus
Ceanothus prostratus
Prunus plum
Escholtzia 1
Circocarpus ledifolius
Balsamorrhiza saggitifolia
Kunzia
Pinus ponderosa
Juniperus
Frazzia albicaulis
Arctostaphylos [[abn?]]
Ceanothus velutinus
Amelanchier
Libocedrus decurrens
[[underline]] June 1 [[/underline]] 7 A.M.
. Sitta aculeata 1
Picacorvus 1
Pipilo oregoni 1
[[underline]] Pitt River V. [[/underline]] 10 AM
. Sayornis saya 2
. Oroscoptes 1
. Petrochelidon
. Night Hawks com
. Zenaidura
. Spizella
. Poocetes 1
. Aegilais [[phamceus?]]
. Carpodacus
[[underline]] Hot Spr [[/underline]]
. Ammodramus
. Aegialitis vociferus
. Phalaropus
. Passerina amoena
. Spizella nest, & eggs )
. Petrochelidon )
[[right margin, line connects the above two entries to the next page, between lines "Colomia grandiflora" and "Amsinkia"]]
. Aphaerema 2
Willet 2
. Phalropus (wilsons) 2
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Pitt River Valley [[/underline]]
Quercus 1
Artemisia tridentata
" [[Ditto for: Artemisia]] trifida
" [[Ditto for: Artemisia]] cana
Lupinus (narrow leaved)
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] (pubescens?)
Iva axilaris
Kunzia
Juniperus
Sarcobatus
Pyrus ramosissina
Colomia grandiflora
Amsinkia
Phisalia 2
Sidalsia
Brodea congesta
" [[Ditto for: Brodea]] lactea
Ribes aureum?
[[underline]] June 2 [[/underline]] 7 AM
[[underline]] Alturus [[/underline]]
. Pica
. Colaptes pair in nest
. Botaurus
. Circus 2
. Anas boschas com
. Hirundu
. Buteo swainsoni
. Carpodacus
. Xanthocephalus
. Scolocophagus cyano-
. Cinnamon teal 2
. Otocoris
. Gallinago delicata
. Cistothyrus
. Empidonax & nest, 3 eggs
. Scolocophagus 1 nest 2 yg 1 egg
. " [[Ditto for: Scolocophagus]] nest 2 egg, 2 yg.
. " [[Ditto for: Scolocophagus]] yg. first flying 1
. Buteo swainsoni
. Sturna nigricans
. Icterus bullocki
. Speyotyto 1
. Oreothlypis 1 heard
. Salpenctus
. Aphlocoma
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] June 3 [[/underline]] [[double underline]] Camp [[/double underline]] 6:30 5600
[[underline]] Divide [[/underline]] 5700 = arrived
Symphorocarpus
Cercocarpus ledifolia
Juniperus
Prunus - cherry
" [[Ditto for: Prunus]] peach
Populus tremeloides
[[underline]] Tule Swamp [[/underline]]
[[underline]] Madeline Plains [[/underline]] 5500
Lupinus pubescens?
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] (narrow leaved)
Tetradymia 3
Artimesia tridentata
" [[Ditto for: Artimesia]] cana
" [[Ditto for: Artimesia]] "incana"
Bigelovia 3
crickets
Delphineums, tall blue
Puceadanum, little yellow
Iva axilaris
Amsinkia
Astragalus (wooly pod)
Mentzelia (little yellow)
Mimulus (yellow & red)
Phlox 2
Kunzia
Elimas
[[underline]] June 3 [[/underline]]
[[underline]] Madeline Plains [[/underline]]
Oroscoptes
Otocoris
Zenaidura numerous
Poocetes
Spizella
Petrochelidon
Carpodacus
3 chordines
Sayornis nest in house
Sage grouse 30
Sturnella 1 nest, 5 eggs
Spizella nest & 4 eggs
Icterus bullocki 1
Salpinctus
Speotyto
Phalianoptilus heard
Aphlecoma
Agialites vociferous
Colaptes cafer
Tyrannus verticalis
Poocetes
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] June 4 [[/underline]] Camp 7 4400
Returning
[[underline]] Van [[Louis?]] [[/underline]]
[[underline]] School House [[/underline]]
end of valley [[strikethrough]] 4300 [[/strikethrough]] - 6050
Divide 6350
Town Pitt R.V. 5200
Camp in Pitt R.V. 5150
[[line across page]]
Sper. beldingi, 4 in stomach of two some crickets & green plants in 2 others only green stuff.
[[line across page]]
Onychoryn, 3, stomachs full of crickets, hoppers and worms
[[line across page]]
[[underline]] June 5 [[/underline]] Camp 7:30 5150
[[underline]] Pitt R. Valley [[/underline]]
. Grus canadensis
. Botaurus
. Molothrus
[[underline]] Alturus [[/underline]]
. Icterus v. longicauda, heard
. Pica
Downinina elegans & _______
Crategus
Lupinus up to camp at 5000
[[underline]] Camp [[/underline]] Antelope Plains - 5000
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] June 6 [[/underline]] Camp 12
Artemisia 4
Bigelovia 2
Balsamorrhiza sago
Kunzia
Brodea congesta
" [[Ditto for: Brodea]] lactea
Juniperus
Prunus (plum)
Lewisia rediviva, a few
Wyethia mollis
Sylphium ?
[[underline]] Ranch [[/underline]] 8 mi.
Lupinus (pubescens)
[[underline]] Camp [[/underline]] 7 P.M.
Otocoris
Tyrannus verticalis 2
Cyanocephalus cyano 6
Sage grouse 1
Forsters Tern 4
Cormorant 1
Phalropus
Zenaidura abn.
Mallards
Cathartes
Blackbirds 4
Phaleonoptilus 1
Poocetes
[[underline]] June 7 [[/underline]] Camp 7 AM
Melanerpes torquatus 1
Dendroica auduboni 1
[[underline]] Steel Swamp [[/underline]] 9 AM
Lupinus pubescens com
[[underline]] Clear Lake [[/underline]]
Horn toads 2
Astragodus, wooly pod
Ribes q. tenuiflorum
Trifolium [[macrocephalus?]]
[[Eappo?]]
Astragalus (yellow)
Phaselia 2
Mentzelia (little yellow)
Iva axilarus
Tetradymia
Sarcobatus
Amsinkia
Lupinus "prostratus"
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] ( [[?]] heard)
Aesclepias speciosa
Oenethera taraxifolia
Verbena
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] June 7 [[/underline]]
. Ardea egretta 2
. Cinnamon teal
. [[Cemonovascus?]]
. Willet
. Avocet
. Night Hawk
. Blackbirds 3 sp.
. Myiarchus cinerascens 1
. Sterna nigra
. Phalropus
. Progne subis, 4
. Spotyto 2
[[underline]] June 8 [[/underline]] Klamath Falls
[[underline]] June 9 [[/underline]] " [[Ditto for: Klamath Falls]]
Ceryle alcyon, heard
Corvus corax 2
[[underline]] June 11 [[/underline]] Hot Spr 4050
Prunus - plum & cherry &
" [[Ditto for: Prunus]] chokecherry
Circocarpus betulafolius
Amelanchier
Ceanothus velitinus
" [[Ditto for: Ceanothus]]
P. ponderosa
Pseudotsuga
Libocedaris
[[hemp?]]
Ribes cereum
" [[Ditto for: Ribes]]
Symphorocarpos 2
Wyethia mollis
Balsamorrhiza sag. -
Pachystina
Ceanothus prostratus
Arctostaphylos, green leaf
Rhamnus californicus
[[underline]] Summit [[/underline]] 5450
[[underline]] Swan Valley [[/underline]] 4450
Spirea douglassii
Pyrus sambucifolia
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Jewell [[/underline]]
. Junco 3
. Sialia mex - 4
. Merula
. Vireo
. Pryring leudoviceana
. Parus
. Empidonax
. Sphyrapicus
. Pipilo chlorurus
. Spizella
. Dendroica aestiva
. Poocetes
. Ammodramus
. Sturnella
. Scolecophagus cyano-
. Troglodytes 1
. Carpodacus 3
. Icterus bullocki
. Hirundo
. Zenaidura
. Gallinago
. Petrochelidon
. Tyrannus verticalis
. Falco sparverius
. Accipiter cooperi
. Golden Eagle 2
. Melanerpes torquatus 1
. Pica 2
. Colaptes cafer
. Aphlicoma
[[underlined]] June 13 [[/underlined]] Swan Valley -
. Cyanocitta, in winter
. Cyanocephalus " [[Ditto for: in winter]] large flocks
. Loxia - " [[Ditto for: in winter]]
. Oroscoptes
. Pyringa ludo. 1
. Turdus + nest
. Passerina amoena
. Empidonyx
. Contopus richardsoni
. Otocaris
[[underlined]] June 14 [[/underlined]] Swan Valley
. Sialia arctica
. Colaptes cafer nest & ygs.
. Progne subis 1
. Merula & yg -
. Poocetes
. Aegialites vociferans
. Tyrannus verticalis
. Empidonyx (in sagebrush)
[[underline]] Dairy [[/underline]]
Sitta aculeata
[[underline]] Forest ridges [[/underline]] near camp
. Juncos
. Carpodacus
. Spizella arizoneae
. Sitta canadensis
. Pyringa ludovicianas
. Driobates hiloscopus
[[written vertically]]
. Myadestes
. Night Hawk
. Parus gambeli
. Dendroica auduboni
[[/written vertically]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] June 14 [[/underline]] Swan L. Valley
Artemisia 3
Bigelovia 3
Kunzia
Madia
Tetradsymia
Ribes cereum
" [[Ditto for: Ribes]]
Circocarpus ledifolius
[[underlined]] June 15 [[/underlined]] Old Mill 8
. [[Zenapicus?]] 1 .
. [[Opicus?]] americanus
. Spizella socialis 2
[[underlined]] Sprague R. [[/underlined]] Valley
. Otocoris
. Icteria virens
. Scolecophagous
. Aegialites
. Dendroica aestiva
. Zenaidura
. Sphyrapicus
. Melanerpes torquatus
. Cyanocephalus cyano - 1.
[[underlined]] Lynx [[/underlined]] 915 x 160 x 204 [[female symbol]]
. Aphlecana
. Merula
. Poorwill
. Buteo swainsoni
. Pandion haliaetus 2
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Sprague R. Valley [[/underlined]]
Artemesia 3
Bigelovia 3
Kunzia
Tetradymia
Physelia tall one. scarce
Wyethia mollis
Balsamorrhiza
Ribes aureum
[[underlined]] PRond grove [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] June 16 [[/underlined]] Roung Grove 7.30 4500
Populus tremuloides
P. ponderosa
P. murrayana 1 tree
Veratrum californicum
Lonicera involucrata
Cornus pubescens
Ceanothus velutinus
" [[Ditto for: Ceanothus]] prostratus
Prunus ([[butri?]] [[?]])
Arctostaphylos
Berberis [[rellarix?]]
Wyethia mollis
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]] 5200
[[underlined]] June 16 [[/underlined]] Round grove
. Petrochelidon
. Chelidon
. Cyanocephalus
. Scolecophagus
. Colaptes cafer
Contopus richardsoni
. Empidonax
. Geothlypis macgillivrayi 1
. Salpinctus
. Sphyrapicus
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]] 9:34 3200
. Cyanocitta
. Dendroica auduboni
[[underlined]] Camp 12 [[/underlined]], 5100
. Turdus
[[underlined]] June 17 [[/underlined]], Up Crater -
P. monticola
Abies concolor
Castanopsis chrysophylla
Pachestema
Arctostaphylos nevadensis
Chimaphila umbellulata
" [[Ditto for: Chimaphila]] macutata
[[line across page]]
. Empidomax 2 & nest
. Perisorus
. Sphyrapicus nuchalis
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] June 18 [[/underlined]] 9 5300
[[underlined]] Head of Drews Valley [[/underlined]] 5400
. Sturnella
. Merula
. Cotaples
. Petrochelidon
. Chelidon
. Spizella
. Poocaetes
. Otocaris
. Scolecophagus
. Agilais
. Hydrochelidon
. Willet
. Night Hawk
. Buteo swainsoni
. Pica 2
[[underline]] Goose Lake Valley [[/underlined]] 4900
. Corvus americanus
. Aguila chrysaetus
. Agelites
. Oreoscoptes
. Speotyto
. Larus
. Short eared owl
. Botaurus
. Phalropus tricolor 2
. Gallinago delicata, com
[[underline]] Drews Valley [[/underline]]
Grass & cammas
Artemisia tridentata
" [[Ditto for: Artemisia]] trifida
" [[Ditto for: Artemisia]] cana
Bigelovia
Kunzia
[[underline]] Goose Lake Valley [[/underline]] 4900
Artemisia 3
Bigelovia 2
Tetradymia
Lupinus, narrow leaved
Phaselia, little blue,
Kunzia
[[underline]] June 19 [[/underline]] Camp, 8 4900
. Iceterus bullocki
. Circus
[[underline]] Divide [[/underline]] 5050
[[underline]] First basin [[/underline]] 4800
. Phalropus tricolor
. Cyanocitta
. Aphlecoma
[[underline]] Lunch [[/underline]] Chewaucan R 4400
. Tyrannus verticalis
. Spizella
. Sturnella
. Salpinctus
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Chewaucan Valley [[/underlined]] June 19
Lupinus pubescens
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] (narrow leaved)
Physalia 2
Artemisia 3
Bigelovia 3
Iva axilaris
Cuscutae californicus
Madia
Astragalus (wooly poded)
Grayia
Oenothera taraxifolium
Amsinkia
Sarcobatus
Tetradymia (spinescens?)
Bigelovia (gigantea)
Salt grass
Tetradymia canescens
Mentzia (little yellow)
Colomia grandiflora
Milky juiced Composite
[[underlined]] Camp 5:30 [[/underlined]] 4600
Erriogomum (miniature)
Erodium cicutum
Nicotiana
[[underlined]] Chewaucan [[/underlined]] Valley
. Oroscoptes
. Colaptes cafer
. Chelidon
. Scolecophagus
. Xanthocephalus
. Larius
. Otocaris
. Zenaichira
. Carpodacus
. Aegialites
. Scolecophagus
. Aegialais
. Buteo swainsoni
[[underlined]] June 20 [[/underlined]]
. Xanthocephalus com
. Icterus bullocki 1
. Dendroica aestiva
Hydrochelidon 2
. Ceryle alcyon 1
. [[overwritten]] [[?]] [[/overwritten]] Actitus maculata
. Chelidon
. Petrochelidon
. Merula
. Numenius longirostris 10
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] June 20 [[/underlined]] Camp 9:30 4500
Paisley 12:20 4300
[[underlined]] top of ridge [[/underlined]] 4450
Perodipus holes
S. mollis
Dalea
Aesclybias speciosa
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 4 P.M. 4175
Atriplex confertifolia
Oryzopsis membranacea
Artemisia spinescens
[[underlined]] Summer Lake [[/underlined]] shore 4100
[[underlined]] June 21 [[underlined]] Camp 10, 4325
. Amphispiza nevadensis 1
. Sayornis saya com
. Pica 2
. Melanerpes torquatus 2
. Passerina omoena com
. Salpinctes
. Pipilo chlorurus com
. Icteria v. longicauda com.
. Corvus americanus 2
. Recurvirostra americana 20
. Chondestes com
. Myiarchus cinerascens 1
. Piranga ludoviciana 1
. Gallinago delicata
Arctomys 590 x 165 x 82 [[male symbol]]
Phalinoptilus nuttalli
[[underlined]] June 22 [[/underlined]] Camp 7:30 4225
[[underlined]] Divide [[/underlined]] 8:15 4825
. Aphelocoma 1
[[underlined]] Silver Lake [[/underlined]] 4300
. Night Heron
Forsters tern 12
. Larus occidentalis 21
. Empidomax "artemisia"
[[underlined]] Christmas Lake [[/underlined]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Silver Lake [[/underlined]]
Artimisia tridentates
Bigelovia
Sarcobatus
Grayiai
Tetradymia canescens
Amsinckia
Suaeda suffrutescens
Artimisia spinecens
Tetradymia spinescens
. Atriplex confertifolia
. Oryzopsis
Tamias pictus 2
S. mollis
[[underlined]] Christmas Lake [[/underlined]] 41 4400
. Larius
. Avocetts 50
. Phalropus tricolor 1000
. Aegialites nivosa 1
. Otocoris com
[[line]]
( Canis latrans
( 1180 x 360 x 210 o
. Ammodramius com
. Empidonax, in water
. Larius 1
. Aegialites vocifera abn -
[[underlined]] June 23 [[underlined]] Camp 6:30 4225
[[underlined]] Mesa [[underlined]] 4400
[[underlined]] basin [[underlined]] 4300
[[underlined]] spring [[underlined]] 20 mi. N. 4475
. Colaptes cafer com. all across
. Sialia arctica " " " [[Dittos for: com. all across]]
. Amphispiza " " " [[Dittos for: com. all across]]
. Spizilla " " " [[Dittos for: com. all across]]
Oroscoptes " " " [[Dittos for: com. all across]]
. Larius " " " [[Dittos for: com. all across]]
. Corvus americanus 1
. Scolecophagus cyon. at spr.
. Merula " [[Ditto for: at spr.]]
. Zenaidura
[[underlined]] Ranch [[/underlined]] 4700
[[underlined]] Camp at Dry Lake [[/underlined]] 4900
. Pipilo chlorurus com
[[underlined]] June 24 [[/underlined]] Camp 7:15 4900
. Myarcheus cinerescens 2
. Colptes cafer nest
. Grus mexicanus heard
. Short eared owl
. Salpinctes
[[underlined]] Dry River [[/underlined]] 12 4400
. Cyanocephalus
. Lanius
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 3550
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] June 23 [[/underlined]] N. of Christmas Lake
Artemisia tri trif. cana -
Bigelovia 3
Kunzia
Tetradymia canescens
Oryzopsis
Sarcobatus
Grayia
Juniperus
[[underlined]] Dry lake camp [[/underlined]] June 24
Artemisia
Bigelovia
Kunzia
Juniperus
Erriogonus
Grass
[[underlined]] Dry River [[/underlined]] noon 4400
Oryzopsis
Mentzelia (little yellow)
Physalis 2 Sonoran species
Horntoad
[[underlined]] June 25 [[/underlined]] Camp 8. 3550
. Myiarchus com
. Amphispiza com
. Spizella
. Merula
. Sialia arctica
. Cyanocephalus a [[?]]
. Colaptes
Perodipus holes
Oryzopsis
Physalis
Erriogonum (miniature)
Nicotiana
Amsinkia
[[underlined]] top of Escarpment [[/underlined]] 3350
[[underlined]] Prineville [[/underlined]] 2900
Pica
Chelidon
Oryzopsis
Amsinkia
Physalia 2
Nicotiana
Sarcobatus
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 2975
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] June 26 [[/underlined]] Camp 3 2900
. Icteria v longicaules
. Sialia mexicana 1
[[underlined]] ridge [[/underlined]] 4200
. Melanerpes torquatus 2 nest
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 3950
Zenopicus albolarvatus
. Parcus gambeli nest in stump
. Bubo
. Falco sparverius
. Loxia
[[underlined]] June 27 [[/underlined]] 10. 3950
[[gurubo?]] !!!
[[underlined]] Hay creek [[/underlined]] 3000
. Otocoris
. Merula
. Colaptes
. Sturnella
. Chilidon
Stelgedopteryx [[l.?]] 2
. Myiarchus cinerascens 2
. Tyrannus verticalis 2
. Zenaidura com
Geothalypis trachis heard
. Dendroica arstiva 2
. Salpinctes
. Cathartes aura 2
. Lanius 1
[[underlined]] Hay Creek [[underlined]] June 27
Physalea 2 Sonora
Clarkia
Lupinus subscecus
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] (narrow leaved)
Erodium
Bigelovia albincaulis
" [[Ditto for: Bigelovia]] (green leaved)
Artimesia trimetata, scarce
Spirea
Phyladelphys luvici
Calochortis
Erriogonius ([[miscoubum?]])
[[Nicatura?]]
. Molothrus 4
. Scolecophagus cyano-
. Aegialites vocifera
. Actitis macularia 1
. Oroscoptes com
Spizella breweri 7
. Buteo swainsoni
. Speotyto
. Sayornis
. Night Hawk
. Icterus bullocki
[[underlined]] Front Creek [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] June 28 [[/underlined]] Camp 7 1350
Grindelia squarrosa
[[underlined]] Up Cow Creek [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Mesa [[/underlined]] 3200
Artemisia (cerulia)
Cretagus in gulch
Solidago
Wyethia amplexicaulis
. Corvus [[com. - 1?]]
. Falco sparverius with S. mollis
Trochilus
[[underlined]] Bakeoven [[/underlined]] 2600
L. [[campastius?]]
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 2000
[[underlined]] June 29 [[/underlined]] Camp. 6, 1850
[[underlined]] top of [[/underlined]] Canyon 1400
. Chondestes
. Passerina
. Catherpes
[[underlined]] Sherar Bridge [[/underlined]] 300
Rhus glabra
Celtis
Quercus
Cleome lutea
Mentzelia laevicaulis
( bottom of falls (White R) 500
( top of falls 630
[[underlined]] Top of High Ridge [[/underlined]] 2700
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] Naxisine
. Chondestes
. [[Atocaris?]]
[[underlined]] June 10 [[/underlined]] Camp 6:30 1650
. Spizella
. Corvus
. Speotyto
[[underlined]] The Dalles [[/underlined]] - 200
. Falco peregrinus
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 800
. Tyrannus verticalis
. Myarchus cinerascens
. Passerina [[oliveria?]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 3 [[/underlined]]
Physelia 2
Grendelia
Dalia
Errigonum 3
Lupinus ([[flanata?]])
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]]
Amsinkia 2
Kunzia
Bigelovia (new to [[Hotsip?]])
" [[Ditto for: Bigelovia]] albicoulis
Helianthus
Pinus ponderosa
Quercus
Cretagus
Philadelphys
[[Franscinus?]]
Acer
Calochortis
Plantago patagonica graph.
. Pipilo
. Parus septentrionalis
. [[Ditto for: Parus]] gambelia
. Virio
. Empidonax
Contopus v. richardsoni
. Colaptes cafer
. Melanerpes torquatus
. Icterus bullocki
. Icteria v longicauda.
[[underlined]] July 3 [[/underlined]] N. of Columbia R
Abronia
Verbena bracteosa
Plantago gnaphaloides
Lactuca (prickly lettuce)
Foxtail grass
Bigelovia albicaulis
" [[Ditto for: Bigelovia]]
Kunszia
Balsamerrhiza carryana
Cucumbers
Prunus
Lithaspermum (pilosum?)
Erodium cicutum
Polygonum tenueae
Phyladelphys
Artemisias dracunaculoides
Madia
Celtis
Emphorbia lunulatea"
Aegialites vocifera
Grus mexicana
Night Hawk
Icterus bullocki
Melospiza
Sayornis saya
[[Trympa?]] ?
Sturnella
Tyrannus
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
1897
[[underlined]] July 4 [[/underlined]] North Dalles,. Wash
Spizella 2
Passerina aemena
Mephitis [[female symbol]] 610 x 230 x 75
I 1/1, P 2/2, A 2/2
Lepus sylvaticus
" [[Ditto for: Lepus]] cainpestris
Arctomys
Neotoma
Perognathus
Thomomys
Taxidea
Canis latrans
Fiber zibethicus
Vesperugo hesperus
[[underlined]] July 6 [[/underlined]]
Pica 1
Chondestes 7
Icteria v. longicauda 1 heard
Salpinctes
Petrocelidon
[[underlined]] July 7 [[underlined]] Camp 8 550
Top of ridge 2900
[[underlined]] Centerville [[/underlined]] 2050
[[underlined]] Goldendale [[/underlined]] 2100
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 2200
[[underlined]] July 8 [[/underlined]] Klickitat Creek
Bonassa com. heard. 1 seen.
Pediocetes
Chordeiles abn.
Chaetura com.
Pyringa
Picoides (black back) 1
Melanerpes torquatus 1
Driobates pubescens 4
Ceryle alcyon com.
Turdus heard
Empidonax a nest
Passerina aoemena, nest & 4 eggs
Trochilus rufus com.
Icteria v. longicauda com.
Actitis macularia 1
Sitta aculeata 1
Cyanocitta 2
Pipilo
Phaleonoptilus
Merula migratoria
Zenaidura
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Pinus ponderosa
Pseudotsuga taxifolia
Quercus
Populus tremuloides
Betula occidentala
Alnus
Salix
Cretagus
Castilean
Gillia agregata
Coloma grandiflora
Phyladelphys lewisi
Amelanchier & berries
Ribes d. irrigum & berries
Ribes cereum " " [[Dittos for: & berries]]
Ribes acrum " " [[Dittos for: & berries]]
Lonicera involverata " [[Ditto for: berries]]
Rubus nutkanus " [[Ditto for: berries]]
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] (black caps) " [[Ditto for: berries]]
Spirea douglassi & 2 others
Carpodacus cassini com
Melospiza com
Spizella socialis com
[[underlined]] Klickitat Creek [[underlined]], July 8
Thomomys
Scapanus
Tamias
Spermophilus lateralis
Sciurus calif.
" [[Ditto for: Sciurus]] passer said to be com.
Arctomys com
Thomomys
Niotoma
Peromyscus
Sorex 1
Scapanus abn.
Vesperlilio abn 5
Nyctocyus noctorymus 1
[[underlined]] July 9 [[/underlined]] Camp 8 2100
Goldwater 2050
Ridge 2200
River Ranch 600
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 900
Mentzelia ceracaulis
Orysopsis [[accuboncere?]]
Solanum
Opuntia
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 10 [[/underlined]] Camp. 7. 900
Rock Creek 900
Camp 3 1200
[[underlined]] July 11 [[/underlined]] Rock Creek 850
[[underlined]] top of ridge [[/underlined]] 3300
[[underlined]] Cleveland [[/underlined]] 3900
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 3950
Phaleanoptilus
[[underlined]] July 12 [[/underlined]]
Sitta [[aealocata?]] a flock
Sitta canadensis
Pipilo oreganus
Zuraidura
Spizella
Sialia mexicana
" [[Ditto for: Sialia]] arctica?
Merula
Turdus
Piranga
Empidonax
Melanerpes torquatus
Geothlypis macgilorayi
Passerina amoena
Trochilus
Dendroica auduboni
Vireo
" [[Ditto for: Vireo]]
Chordeiles
Parus gambeli
Carpodacus cassini 2
Falco sparverius
[[Ascipites acroperi?]] young & old
Buteo swainsoni
Troglochytes
Bubo 1
Colaptes cafer 2
Dendrogapus 1 [[female symbol]]
Cyanocitta 2 heard
Junco 2
Contopus v. richardsoni 1
Empidonax
Pinus ponderosa
Quercus
Almus
Acer macrophylla
Populous tremuloides
Salix (trees)
Cretagus
Amelanchier
Prunus
Ceanothus velutinus
Kengia
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 13 [[/underlined]] Camp 9 3850
S. mollis
[[underlined]] Bichleton [[/underlined]] 3750
Artemisia "cirulea" com
Artemisia trifera abn
Bigelovia tortifolia
Epilobium panicutatum ?
Lupinus (blue)
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] (white sp)
Achillae
[[underlined]] Yakina Valley [[/underlined]]
Artemisia tridentata abn
Balsamorrhiza carryana
[[strikethrough]] Atriplex canescens [[/strikethrough]]
Eurotia lanata
Tetradymia
Arayia pollygaloides
[[underlined]] Mabton [[/underlined]] 1300
[[underlined]] Camp at river [[/underlined]] 1200
Sarcobatus
Dalea
Glycerrhiza lepidota
Aesclepias speciosa
Rumex alata
Rhus glabra
Iva axilaris
Populus
Opuntia
Bigelovia albicaulis
" [[ditto for: Bigelovia]] (green)
Abronia fragrans
Oryzopsis membranacea
Verbena bracteasa
Nicotiana
Malvastrum munroanum?
Rumex alata
Oenothera pallida
Erriogonum "[[runeioides?]]"
" [[ditto for: Erriogonum]] "nuda"
Xanthium
[[strikethrough]] Solanum [[/strikethrough]] Ambrosia?
Cleoma lutea
Pentstemon (big leaves)
Clematis (vine)
Helianthus annuus
Artimisia ludoviciana
Grendelia
[[underlined]] Toppenish [[/underlined]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 17 [[/underlined]] 8 850
[[underlined]] Lunch [[/underlined]] 950
[[underlined]] Toppenish [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 1000
Coloma grandiflora
Lupinus pubescens
Madia
[[underlined]] July 18 [[/underlined]] Camp 7 800
Yakima
[[underlined]] North Yakima [[/underlined]] Camp 3 1225
[[underlined]] July 20 [[/underlined]] town 730, 1500
Artisian wells -
Amphyspiza com, all across
Lanius 3 midway
Sturnella 2 " [[Ditto for: midway]]
Oroscoptes
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]]
2500
Tub Spring 1800
2250
Camp 2550
[[underlined]] July 21 [[/underlined]] Camp, 7 2100
[[underlined]] Rattlesnake Hills [[/underlined]]
Pica At spr.
Trochilus rufus [[strikethrough]] ? [[/strikethrough]] " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Lanius " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Oroscoptes " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Zenaidera " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Amphispiza " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Sturnella " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Pediocetes (tracks) " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Chordiles " [[ditto for: At spr.]]
Falco mex. 2
Centrocircus (tracks)
Otocoris 6 out on sand
[[underlined]] Cold Creek [[/underlined]] 1150
Speotyto a family of 7
(Noon camp, 10 mi. from White Bluffs
12 m. 1200
[[line]]
Tub Spr. camped
Night Hawk
Chondistes
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 23 [[/underlined]] Tub Spr, 8, 1600
Summit 12, 2550
North Yakima 1600
Plants at N. Yakima same as Mobton & Columbia Valley
[[underlined]] July 26 [[/underlined]] Camp 11 1350
[[underlined]] Up Natches River [[/underlined]]
Oaks, 16 mi. up R., 2100
Camp, 18 m. 2125
20 mils
[[underlined]] July 27 [[/underlined]] Camp 7:30
Rattlesnake 2550
Last ranch 12 2600
Hanging Rock 2850
Camp above Bumping R.
27 miles
[[underlined]] July 28 [[/underlined]] Camp 8 3000
top of first ridge 3900
Camp at first Lake 7
25 mi.
[[underlined]] July 29 [[/underlined]]
Camp at lake 8 4150
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Plant Catalogue 1897 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] no. [[/underlined]]
67. Gillia linearis 5
Summer Lake, Oregon, June 21
68. Astragalus 5 ?
Summer Lake, Oregon, June 21
69. Gilia 5
Summer Lake, Ore. June 21
70. Astragalus wooly pod ?
Summer Lake, Oregon, June 21
71. Tetradymia spinosa 5
Summer Lake, Oregon, June 21
72. Tetradymia glabrata 5
Summer Lake, Oregon, June 21
73. 5
Prineville, Oregon, June 26, 97
74 5
Prineville, Oregon, June 26
75. Amsinckia 5
Prineville, Oregon June 26
76. Phaselia blue 5
Prineville, Oregon, June 26
77. Mustard 5
Prineville, Oregon, June 26
78. 5
Prineville, Oregon, June 26.
79. [[strikethrough]] Dalea [[/strikethrough]] Psoralea 5
The Dalles, Oregon. July 3
80. Croton setegirum 5
The Dalles, Oregon. July 3
81.
Erriogonum, "acaulis," 5
The Dalles, Oregon, July 3, 1897
82. Erriogonum "nudum" 5
The Dalles
83. Erriogonum "elatum" 5
The Dalles
84. Lupinus big - wooly
The Dalles, July 9.
85. Polygonum douglasii
The Dalles, N. Side, Oregon. July 4
86. Oenothera
The Dalles (N. Side) July 4.
87. Opuntia
Mabton, Wash, July 16,
M
88. Abronia
Mabton, Wash. July 16.
89. Bigelovia green leaved
Mabton, Wash, July 16.
90. Eurotia
Mabton, July 17
91. Lupinus pubescens ?
Toppenish, Wash. July 17
92. Artemisia rigida
Wallowa Canyon, Oregon
Sep. 18. 97.
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
[[blank page]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] July 29 [[/underlined]] (Tanum Lake)
(Bumping R. Lake)
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 7 4150
Pinus Ponderosa a few
" [[ditto for: Pinus]] murryana
" [[ditto for: Pinus]] monticola
Picea engelmani
Abies concolor
" [[ditto for: Abies]] amabilis
Pseudotsuga
Tsuga patoniana
Thuja occidentalis ?
Rubus nutkanus
" [[ditto for: Rubus]] lasiococcus
Rhododendron californicum
Vaccinium microphyllum
" [[ditto for: Vaccinium]] myrteloides
" [[ditto for: Vaccinium]] big
Juniperus communis
Pyrus sambucifolia
Linneaa borealis
Chymaphylla umbellulata
Pyrola
Smilax racemosa
Streptanthumi
Lonicera involucrata
" [[ditto for: Lonicera]] utahensis
" [[ditto for: Lonicera]] tall
Gaultheria
Trillium large
Pachestema myrsinites
[[underlined]] [[erased]] Lunch [[/underlined]] 1750 [[/erased]]
Errythronium [[leucynium?]]
" [[Ditto for: Errythronium]] sand white
Zerophyllum tenax, in flower
Veratrum californicum
Acer glabrum
[[underlined]] Lunch [[/underlined]] 4750
[[underlined]] Camp on [[/underlined]] Cowlitz Pass 5050
20 mi.
[[underlined]] July 30 [[/underlined]] Camp 5150
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]] of ridge 6500
Bryanthus empetriformis
" [[Ditto for: Bryanthus]] pubescens ?
Erriogina pectinata
Veratrum veridium
15 mi.
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] 5250
[[underlined]] July 31 [[/underlined]] Camp 9 5200
Gaultheria shallon
Vaccinium viridum
Ceonothus velutinus
Acer (crooked)
Rubus, blackberry, ripe
Berberus
[[underlined]] 2050 feet [[/underlined]]
Quercus
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Arbutus (chitteus)
Arctostaphylos (blue leaved)
" [[Ditto for: Arctostaphylos]] uva ursa
Acer macrophylla
Tsuga myrtensiana
Abies nobilis
Cornus big
Corylus
Populus balsamifera
Taxus
[[underlined]] Camp [[/underlined]] at first cabin 1500
20 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug 1. [[/underlined]] Camp 8 1450
Fatsia horrida
Alnus tree
[[underlined]] Up Skate Mtn. [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Camp on top [[/underlined]] of Skate Mtn.
10 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. 2 [[/underlined]]
Longmires Spr.
Up Nisqualla R.
Paradise R.
Paradise Park
10 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. 5 [[/underlined]] Paradise Park 6950
[[underlined]] Paradise Park [[/underlined]]
Errythronium grandiflorum [[parvus?]] [[insertion]] yellow [[/insertion]]
" [[Ditto for: Errythronium]] montanum
Clintonia uniflora
Bryanthus empetriformis
" [[Ditto for: Bryanthus]] glandulaflorum
[[strikethrough]] Anaromia [[/strikethrough]] Cassiope mertensiana
Errioginia pectenata
Caltha leptocepela
Pulsatilla occidentalis
Potentilla gellida
Rannunculus suksdorfi
Pyrus occidentalis
Abies subalpina timberline
Tsuga patoniana " [[Ditto for: timberline]]
Cameocyperus nutkaensis " [[Ditto for: timberline]]
Pinus albicaulis " [[Ditto for: timberline]]
Juniperus sabiniana " [[Ditt for: timberline]]
Salix pubescens ?
Castillea
Orthocarpus pilosus
Veronica [[strikethrough]] alpina [[/strikethrough]] kusecki
Veratrum [[strikethrough]] alpina [[/strikethrough]] virida
Arenaria capillaris
Zerophyllum tenax
Gentiana calacosa
Polygonum bistortoides
Dodocatheon media?
Spirea rosea
Pentstemon
Valeriana sitchensis
Lupinus rivularis
" [[Ditto for: Lupinus]] lyalii
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Solidago humilis
Vaccinium ovalifolium
Pedicularis racemosa
" [[Ditto for: Pedicularis]] bracteosa
" [[Ditto for: Pedicularis]] ornithorincha
Saxifraga [[strikethrough]] bronchiyii [[/strikethrough]] bronchalis
Heuchera
Arnica
Cinecio
Errigeron
Gaultheria myrsinites
Pentstimon confertus purpuriocaruleus
" [[Ditto for: Pentstimon]] confertus (yellow, fragrant)
" [[Ditto for: Pentstimon]] newberryi
" [[Ditto for: Penstimon]] -
Ribes laxiflorum
Kalmia glauca alpina
Salix barclayi
[[underline]] Aug. 5 [[/underline]] Paradise Camp, 6950
Down Paradise R.
Camp above falls 6000
[[underline]] Nerada Falls [[/underline]]
Ciniceo triangularis
Aster ledifolius
Pedicularis bracteosa
Rhododendron albiflorum
Vaccinium microphyllum
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] myrteloides
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] parvifolium, (red berry
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] ovalifolium
[[underlined]] Paradise Cr. [[/underlined]]
Rubus lasiocccus
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] pedatus
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] spectabills
[[strikethrough]] Saxifraga leplar [[/strikethrough]]
Achalys trifoliata
Lilium columbianus
Leptorina like Saxifrage
Menzesia
Pedicularis groenlandica
Saxifraga punctata
Lel
Zapus burrow & nest &
5 young at Prof. Allens
hole 18 in long stopped at both ends, 2 in in diam -
& 4 at nest,
2 yg, caught
& old one nearbye
[[image: pencil sketch of burrow]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Aug. 9 [[/underlined]] Camp 8. 6175
Nevada Falls
Longmines 3800
[[underlined]] Allens [[/underlined]] 2725
14 mi
[[underlined]] Aug. 10 [[/underlined]] Allen's, 8, 2625
Lunch 5000
Camp at Timberline 6650
15 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. 11 [[/underlined]]
Saxifraga bronchalis
Arenaria capilaris
Potentilla fruticosa, dwarf
Pentstemon shrubby
Catheope
[[Sechum?]]
" [[Ditto for: [[Sechum?]] ]]
Saxifraga "tolmeyi"
Aster pulchella
Antennaria carpaticica
" [[Ditto for: Antennaria]] alpina
Picea engelmanni
[[underlined]] Aug. 12 [[/underlined]] Camp 1:30 6600
[[underlined]] Lone Camp [[underlined]] 3 6900
[[underlined]] Aug. 13 [[underlined]] Lone Camp 9, 6900
Old Camp 6700
Burnt forest Camp
Allens place 15 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. [[/underlined]] 14
Camp 9:30
Elba
Eatonville
Camp 6:30 25 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. 15 [[/underlined]] Camp 7:50
Glennis
Roy 2 P.M. 20 mi.
To Tocama & Seattle by rail
63 mi.
Aug. 17. back to Roy
[[underlined]] Aug. 18 [[/underlined]] Roy
down Muck Creek
to Nisqually R.
Camp on Muck Creek
4 mi. W. of Roy.
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Roy [[/underlined]]
Cyancitta
Corvus
Colaptes
Pileated Wpker
Ceryle alcyon
Driobates v-
Sialia
Empidonax
Junco
Pipilo oregonis 1
Chelidon 10
Sitta canadensis
Falco sparvarius abn.
Sturnella com.
Poocetes 1
Carpodacus
Megascops
Scolecophagus cyans. 2
[[vertically right margin]]
Dendragapus 2
Bonassa * heard
[[/vertically right margin]]
[[underlined]] Aug 19 [[/underlined]]
Otocaris com.
Poocetes
[[underlined]] Lake Vine [[/underlined]]
Otocaris 50 in flock
[[underlined]] Tocama [[/underlined]]
Scolecophagus com
Callipepla 6
Columba fasciata 1
Dendroica auduboni 6
[[underlined]] Roy [[/underlined]], Aug. 18
Corylus rostrata
Acer macrophylla
" [[Ditto for: Acer]] circinata
Fraxinus oregona
Populus [[strikethrough]] balsamifera [[/strikethrough]] trichocarpa
Quercus garryana
Cornus tree
Spirea discolor
Physocarpas opulafolia
Rhamnus
Amelanchier
Berberis nervosa & opulafolia
Spirea douglassi
Pseudotsuga
Thuja plicata
Pinus ponderosa
Tsuga mertensiana
Vaccinium parvifolium
Alnus
Rosa gymnocarpa [[strikethrough]] v [[/strikethrough]] calif -
Arctostaphylos uva ursa
Sambuchus [[blue? com? abn?]]
Epalobium big
[[Selal?]]
Gaulthera shallon
" [[Ditto for: Gaulthera]]
Linnea borealis
Ceanothus
Ribes, grape like
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Ribes d. irriguum
Cretagus rivularis
Pyrus " [[Ditto for: rivularis]]
Taxus brevifolia
Salix 2 lutea & sitch
Rubus nutkanus
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] (blackberry) ursinus
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] spectobilis
Pteris
Cornus [[strikethrough]] asperifolia [[/strikethrough]] pubescens
[[underlined]] Aug. 19 [[/underlined]] Camp 7:40
Grass many species
Apocynum small
Rumex
Antinaria
Fragaria
Achilis millefolium
Rudbeckia a few
Solidago
Polygonum douglassi ?
Campanula [[hisbell?]]
Hosackia ? yellow
Ciniceo
Dandelion
Bull thistle
Mayweed
Hypericum? 32 mi.
[[underlined]] Summer [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Aug. [[/underlined]] 20 7:40
Cyanocitta com
Poocetes
Junco
Parus rufescens
Chelidon
Ampelis cedrorum
Melanerpes torquatus 2
Corvus com
Spinus
Spizella
Falco sparverius
Colaptes cafer 1
Melanerpes torquatus 7
[[underlined]] Kent [[/underlined]]
Sialia mex. abn
Sturnella com
Zonotridia " [[Ditto for: com]]
Dendroica auduboni " [[Ditto for: com]]
Melospiza com.
Pipilo oregonus ? com.
Merula " [[Ditto for: com]]
Geothlypis trachis 1 [[male symbol]]
Troglodytes
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Aug 21 [[/underlined]] Camp 9.
O Brien
Spring Creek
Renton 8 mi.
[[underlined]] Aug. 22 [[/underlined]] Seattle 12
[[strikethrough]] [[underlined]] Aug. 23.
Seattle [[/underlined]]
Port Townsend [[/strikethrough]]
Nuttallia ceraciformis
Berberus nervosa
" [[Ditto for: Berberus]] aquilifolia
Salix lutescens
" [[Ditto for: Salix]] sitchensis
Lysichitum Kamtscatchunsis
Pteris aquilina
Polypodium lanceolatum
Polystichum memitum
Lomeria spicant
[[underlined]] Aug. 23 [[/underlined]] Seattle
On SS Garland
Port Townsend, daylight
Fairharbour
Port Angelus
Port Crescent 6 mi. to -
Crescent Lake camp
[[underlined]] Aug. 24 [[/underlined]] Crescent Lake 12 mi
Soleduck R. 7 mi
Harrisons Ranch, camped 7 mi
[[underlined]] Aug. 25 [[/underlined]]
Hot Spr. 2 mi. 17000
Camp at head of 5500
[[underlined]] Soleduck R. [[/underlined]] 15 mi.
Populus trichocarpa
Acer macrophylla
" [[Ditto for: Acer]] circinata
Alnus (oregonus ?)
Cornus pubescens
" [[ditto for: Cornus]]
Salix
Thuja plicata
Tsuga mertensiana
" [[Ditto for: Tsuga]] patoniana
Pseudotsuga taxifolia
Taxus brevifolia, scarce
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Cameocyperus
Picea sitchensis
Abies grandis
" [[Ditto for: Abies]] amabilis
" [[Ditto for: Abies]] nobilis
" [[Ditto for: Abies]] lasiocarpa
Pinus monticola
Fatsia horrida
Menzesia
Rhododendron albiflorum
Vaccinium parvifolius, lowest
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] microphyllum
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] myrteloides
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] blue, tall
" [[Ditto for: Vaccinium]] ovalifolium, highest up
Juniperus [[comunis?]], at timberline
. Bryanthus empetriformis
Cassiopa mertensiana
Caltha biflora
Veratrum viridenas
Valeriana alpina
Aquilegia formosa
Corydalis pink flower low down
Dicentra " [[Ditto for: low down]]
Arbutus Madrones low down
[[underlined]] Aug. 29. [[/underlined]] down to Hot Springs & [[underlined]] to Wyneton [[/underlined]] at Moore's place.
[[underlined]] Aug. 30 [[/underlined]] to Port Crescent & by boat to Neah Bay
[[underlined]] Aug. 31 [[/underlined]] to Seattle, & to Renton - 12 mi.
[[underlined]] Sep. 4 [[/underlined]] to Seattle
[[underlined]] Sep. 8 [[/underlined]] to Ellensburg
[[underlined]] Sep. 9 [[/underlined]] to Walla Walla & Pendleton.
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 10 [[/underlined]] to Elgin.
Elgin 2 P.M. 2900
Top of ridge 4000
Bridge over Wallowa 2800
Wallowa 3200
Lastine 3650
Joseph 4550
[[symbol indicating insertion]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 11 [[/underlined]]
[[/symbol indicating insertion]]
Ellis' ranch on lake 4850
Mt trail to at 7600 CHM
Upper Lake 7600
[[strikethrough]] top of ridge [[/strikethrough]]
[[strikethrough]] S [[/strikethrough]] W. Timberline 9000 estimated
Top of ridge 9800 " [[ditto for: estimated]]
Pyramid peak 1050 " [[ditto for: estimated]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 12 [[/underlined]] Ellis' 9 4875
[[underlined]] Joseph [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Edge [[/underlined]] of timber N.E. 5050
Larix " [[ditto for: 5050]]
Pseudotsuga " [[ditto for: 5050]]
Abies grandis " [[ditto for: 5050]]
Pinus ponderosa & lower
Acer glabrum " [[ditto for: 5050]]
Alnus
Pinus murrayana
Left horses at 6350
Lagomys 6500
Abies lasiocarpa " [[ditto for: 6500]]
Picea 6500
Pinus albicaulis com. at 7500
Dryanthus 7600
[[underlined]] Lagomys [[/underlined]] shot at 7800
[[underlined]] Lagomys bay [[/underlined]] " [[Ditto for: 7800]]
Frazeria speciosa
Vaccineum microphyllum
Alnus rhombifolia
Pinus albicaulis
Phlox douglassi
Ribes cireum ?
Grass
Carex
Saxifraga punctata
Aster
Antimaria
Epilobium
Potentilla
Lupinus
Pentstemon
Shit
Valerian
Achilea milifoleum
Peucedanum ?
[[strikethrough]] Potentilla (trifoliate [[/strikethrough]] Fragaria g.
Solidago
Potentilla fruticosa
Ribes (black glandular gooseberry)
Salix
Polemonium confertum
Thalictrum
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
Up to 8000
back to edge of trails 5100
Joseph 5000
[[underlined]] Sep 13 [[/underlined]] Rained
[[right margin bracket]]
[[underlined]] Sep 14 [[/underlined]] Ellis Ranch, 9, 4600
Youngs camp 7825
large lake 8000
W. timberline 8600
Pyramid peak 10600
back to ranch 9 P.M. 4675
Readings taken by Mr. Hoffman Phillips
[[/right margin bracket]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 15 [[/underlined]] Ellis Ranch 9. 4450
Abies lasiocarpa 6100
Young's camp 7700
Lake 2 7900
[[underline]] Sep. 16, [[/underline]] Camp at lake, 8 7850
Phenacomys 7950
M. mordax 8300
N.E. timberline 8750
Pinus albicaulis " [[Ditto for: 8750]]
Abies lasiocarpa " [[Ditto for: 8750]]
Pass 9 9000
Thomonys hills 9200 E.
S. chrysodeirus holes " [[Ditto for: 9200]] E.
Tamias tracks " " [[Dittos for: 9200 E.]]
Tamias killed 9400 S.
P. albicaulis dwarfed " [[Ditto for: 9400]] S
A. lasiocarpa " [[Ditto for: dwarfed]] "[[Ditto for: 9400]] S
Thomomys hills " [[Ditto for: 9400]] S
S. chrysodeirus 1 heard " [[Ditto for: 9400]] S
Phenacomys signs fresh " [[Ditto for: 9400]] S
Extreme S.W. timberline " [[ Ditto for: 9400]] S.W.
" [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Anthus " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Junco " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Zonotrichia " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Leucosticta " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Parus gambali 2 " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Picacorvus " [[Ditto for: 9400]]
Accipiter velox 1 87000
Phenacomys signs 9800 S
First peak 10300
Crescent peak 11:30 10400
" " [[Dittos for: Crescent peak]] 12 10425
Peromyscus tracks " [[Ditto for: 10425]]
Lagomys tracks at 10300
" [[Ditto for: Lagomys]] heard 10000
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Above timberline [[/underline]]
Pentstemon 9500-1000
Phlox douglassi ? " [[Ditto for: 9500]] 10400
Draba " " [[Dittos for: 9500 10400]]
Astragalus " [[Ditto for: 9500]]
Aster " [[Ditto for: 9500]] 10400
Erigeron " " [[Dittos for: 9500 10400]]
Grass 2 " " [[Dittos for: 9500 10400]]
Carex " [[Ditto for: 9500]]
Solida " [[Ditto for: 9500]]
Ciniceo 9600
Vetch " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Physalia " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Lusuli " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Artemisia " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Sedum " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Ribes lacustre small " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Achilea milifolium? " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Pedicularis groenlandica? " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Castillea " [[Ditto for: 9600]]
Erriogonum " [[Ditto for: 9600]] 10400
Geum rosseyi 9800
[[horizontal line across page]]
Mustela cannina tracks at 10100
Ovis 1 [[male symbol]] ad. 8500
Ursus americanus tracks in snow " [[Ditto for: 8500]]
Juniperus nana 9300
Vaccineum microphyllum " [[Ditto for: 9300]] S
Upper traps 8500 Camp 5 8000
[[underlined]] Sep. 16 [[/underlined]] Driobates, 1 at 8,700
Falco mexicana 1 " [[Ditto for: 8,700]]
Melanerpes torquatus 1 8100
Dendragapus
Zonotrichia
Junco
Parus gambeli
Anthus ludo -
Leucosticta
Picicarvus
Sialia arctica 1 8000
[[underline]] Sep. 17 [[/underline]] 8, Camp. 7950
Picea pungens? " [[Ditto for: 7950]]
Pinus murryana " [[Ditto for: 7950]]
Abies collected at 7800
Pseudotsuga 6000
Larix " [[Ditto for: 6000]]
Abies grandes " [[Ditto for: 6000]]
Circocarpus ledifolia
Juniperus virginianus
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underline]] Sep. 18 [[/underline]] Joseph 2 A.M.
[[underline]] Elgin [[/underline]]
[[underline]] LaGrande [[/underline]] 2875
[[underline]] Perry [[/underline]]
Camila, all P. murryana & Larix & spruce -
Meachem (3581)
Pendleton - dark
Walla Walla
[[underline]] Sep. 19 [[/underline]]
Spokane, 7:30 A.M.
Sunday
[[underline]] Sep. 20 [[/underline]]
Spokane 8 A.M.
[[underline]] Loon Lake [[/underline]]
Pinus ponderosa
Pinus murrayana
Larix
Pseudotsuga
[[underline]] Chewala [[/underline]]
[[underline]] Colville [[/underline]]
[[underline]] Marcus [[/underline]] 12
[[underlined]] Sep. 21 Marcus [[/underlined]]
Populus tremuloides
" [[ditto for: Populus]] balsamifera or trichocarpa
Alnus
Betula
Corylus
Pinus ponderosa
Pseudotsuga
Thuja plicata, in gulches
Juniperus occident. - ?
Berberus ripens ? in gulches
Pachystura " [[ditto for in gulches]]
Sambucus
Crataegus rivularis
Rhus glabra
Acer glabrum
Physocarpus
Spireo areofolia
Symphoracarpos
Artemisia ludoviciamus
" [[ditto for: Artemisia]] dracunculoides
Gilia agregata
Aster 3
Solidago
Helianthus
Achiba milifolium
Thapsus
Catnip
Apocynum
Phacelia magelonica
" [[ditto for: Phacelia]] circula
[[right margin]] Plantago gnaphaloides
Larix in gulch
Rubus nutkanus " [[ditto for in gulch]]
Ceanothus velutinus ?
Philadelphis lewisi [[/right margin]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Marcus [[/underlined]] Sep. 20 -
Pica
Accipiter velox
Junco
Actitus
Zenaidura
Cathartes 1
Accipiter cooperi, 1 dead
Colaptes
Driobates
Sitta
Parus septentrionalis
Anthus ludo -
Spizella pallida ?
Corvus
Regulus olivaceus
Coephalus pilatus
Merula
Falco sparverius
[[underlined]] Sep. 23 [[/underlined]] 7 A.M. Marcas 1750
Columbia River 1675
Kettle R. crossing 9. 1750
[[underlined]] High bridge [[/underlined]] 10:30 3000
end of P. ponderosa " [[Ditto for: 3000]]
Pinus murryana " [[Ditto for: 3000]]
Linnaea borealis " [[Ditto for: 3000]]
Picea " [[Ditto for: 3000]]
[[underlined]] Creek bridge [[/underlined]] 11. Sherwood Cr. 3150
Cornus canadensis " [[Ditto for: 3150]]
Chimaphilla umbellata " [[Ditto for: 3150]]
Abies grandis
Shepherdia canadensis
[[underlined]] End Camp [[/underlined]] 12 M. 3800
End of chopping 4100
[[underlined]] Lunch [[/underlined]] 4300
Abies concolor 6000
Vaccinium microphillum " [[Ditto for: 6000]]
Only Abies P. murryanan Picea over summit
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]] 4 6550
[[underlined]] Top of Ridge [[/underlined]] 4:45 7700
Pseudotsuga
P. ponderosa S. 5600
Camp 6:45 4850
(Supper by creek) 4550
(Curlew Creek)
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 24 [[/underlined]] Lone Camp 6:45 4850
breakfast by creek 4550
P. ponderosa 4550 - 5600 S
Pseudotsuga " [[Ditto for: 4550]] - 7750 S
Lorix " [[Ditto for 4550]] - 7000 S
P. murryana 5600 - 7750 S
Abies 7000 - top S
Picea
Balsamorrhiza sagitt. 4550 - 5600 S
[[underlined]] Summit [[/underlined]] 9 A.M. 7750
Peaks about 8500
[[underlined]] Northslope [[/underlined]]
P. murryana top N
Abies (specimens at 7850) " [[Ditto for: top]] N
Vaccinium microphyllum " [[Ditto for: top]] N
Picea 7350 N
[[Pachestena?]] 6850 N
Pseudotsuga 6800 N
lower summit 10 AM 6700
Larix " [[Ditto for: 6700]] N
[[strikethrough]] Abies grandis [[/strikethrough]]
[[strikethrough]] P. ponderosa [[/strikethrough]]
Pyrola
Sorbas
Spirea discolor
Rubus pedata
" [[Ditto for: Rubus]] nutkanus
20 miles Camp 11.30 5650
Clintonia
Lonicera involucrata
Populus trichocarpa 5000
Acer glabrum " [[Ditto for: 5000]]
[[underlined]] Lunch [[/underlined]] 1 PM 4700
Thuja plicata 4600 S
P. ponderosa " [[Ditto for: 4600]] S
[[underlined]] Roadsend [[/underlined]] 2:30 4050
High Bridge 4:15 3400
Down Sherwood Creek
Marcus T 2100
[[underlined]] Sep. 25 [[/underlined]] Marcus 3 P.M.
Loon Lake, 6 P.M. 2850
[[underlined]] Sep. 26 [[/underlined]] Loon Lake
[[underlined]] Sep. 27 [[/underlined]] to Spokane
[[underlined]] Sep. 28 [[/underlined]] Spokane
[[underlined]] Sep. 29 [[/underlined]] Spokane 7:30
[[underlined]] Priest River [[/underlined]] 1:30 3050
Priest Lake 8:30 3550
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Sep. 30 [[/underlined]] Priest Lake
Pinus murryana
Pinus monticola
Pinus ponderosa, rare
Pseudotsuga
Picea
Tsuga mertensiana
Abies grandis
Thuja plicata
Larix occidentalis
Acer glabrum
Betula
Alnus
Rhamnus
Populus balsamifera
" [[Ditto for: Populus]] tremuloides
Spirea acreifolia
Philadelphis lewisii
Rubus nutkanus
Fatsia horrida
Lisisichitum kamchatkensis
Pachystema myrsinites
Linnaea borealis
Calipso borealis
Ceanothus velatiumes
" [[Ditto for: Ceanothus]] not velatiumes
Chimaphila umbellalata
Berberus ripens
[[Orotestposyla?]]
Taxis brevifolia, a few.
[[underlined]] Oct. 1 [[/underlined]] Priest River, to Kalispel
[[underlined]] Oct. 2 [[/underlined]] Assiniboia to Minot
[[underlined]] Oct. 3 [[/underlined]] Fargo to Elk River
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] Oct. 9 [[/underlined]] Elk River to Minneapolis
[[underlined]] Oct. 10 [[/underlined]]
Minneapolis 7:35
via Northwestern R.R.
[[underlined]] Black River Falls [[/underlined]]
Very sandy, pine barrens, tamarack swamps, rocky cliffs, Geomys hills, numerous Neotoma, good cliffs for them.
Pinus strobus
" [[ditto for Pinus]] resinosa ?
" [[ditto for Pinus]] inops ?
(An evergreen shrub ?
(Black River Falls is a good point to work from ?
[[underlined]] Millston. [[/underlined]] a good point -
very sandy, pine & oak barrens, tamarack swamp, close by, ridges & rocks 2 mi. S.W. geomys very numerous.
[[underlined]] Warrens [[/underlined]]
Geomys
[[underlined]] Wisconsin [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Necedah Junction [[/underlined]] -
Good Neotoma cliffs close by
[[underlined]] Tunnel [[/underlined]]
Good cliffs all along to
[[underlined]] Elroy [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Lavalie, [[/underlined]] fine Neotoma cliffs
[[underlined]] Reedsburg [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Ableman [[/underlined]]
Rocky canyon & broken cliffs, best placement for rocks, collecting
[[underlined]] Barraboo [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Kirkland, [[/underlined]] at top of Barraboo Bluffs, large lake, immense rocky ridges, good place to work!
[[underlined]] Madison [[/underlined]] dark
[[underlined]] Chicago [[/underlined]] 9:45
[[underlined]] Oct. 11 [[/underlined]] Ohio to
[[underlined]] Pittsburg [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] Oct. 12 [[/underlined]]
Washington 8:45
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
[[underlined]] Washington D.C.
March 20. [[/underlined]] 1898.
Merula com
Juncos abn
Spizella socialis 2
" [[ditto for: Spizella]] boscalis Com
Melospiza fasciata " [[ditto for: Com]]
Pooecetes 2
Parus - Tom tit com.
Dendroica coronata 1
Corvus abn
Sitta carolinensis heard
Colaptes 2
Sayornis phoebe ? 2
Thryothorus carol- com.
Spinus tristis " [[ditto for: com.]]
Quiscalus " [[ditto for: com.]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[underlined]] March 20, [[/underlined]] 1898.
Washington D.C.
Arbutus - first -
Benzoine bush " [[Ditto for: first]]
Maples
Elms
Populus tremula
Draba verna
Saxifraga first seen
Bluets a few - first
[[underlined]] March 27 [[/underlined]]
Japanese Quince
Magnolias
Viola tricolor
[[underlined]] April 3 [[/underlined]]
Viola pedata
Obelaria
Amelanchier
[[underlined]] April 3, Woodly [[/underlined]] Park.
Colaptes auratus 7
Driobates pubescens 1
Corvus americanus com
Corvus ossifragus 1
Cathartes aura 1
Quiscalus quiscalus com
Merula migratoria " [[ditto for: com]]
Sturnella magna 2
Spizella pusilla 3
Sayornis phoeba 1
Regulus satrapa com
Parus carolinensis " [[ditto for: com]]
" [[ditto for: Parus]] bicolor
Certhia familiaris 1
Junco hyemalis com.
Cyanocitta cristata 1
- Melospiza fasciata 1
Accipiter velox 1
Zenaidura macroura 1
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
[[blank page]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
[[underline]] Reptiles [[/underlined]] 1897
Crotalis, Lost River, Oregon
" [[ditto for: Crotalis]] Swan Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
Piteophys, Paisley. " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
Horn toads, Clear Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
" [[ditto for: Horn toads]] Pitt River V. " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
" [[ditto for: Horn toads]] Lost River
" [[ditto for: Horn toads]] Summer Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
" [[ditto for: Horn toads]] N. of Christmas Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
Stenopalmatus, Swan Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
" [[ditto for Stenopalmatus]] Summer Lake " [[ditto for: Oregon]]
Horntoad 1 head of Cow Creek, June 28, 3000 feet
Scaloporus graciosus
The Dalles, & all several valleys
Piteophys.
Sherar Bridge 1.
The Dalles. 1
Bascanion
The Dalles 2
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
[[blank page]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[blank page]]
Mt. Rainier 14550
Dr. H. V. Ogden
141 Wisconsin St.
Milwaukee
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[erased]][[??]] 1.5 [[/erased]]
[[underlined]] Expense [[/underlined]] acct.
[[underlined]] 1897 [[/underlined]]
[[underlined]] 1897 [[/underlined]]
May 154.90
[[underlined]] June [[/underlined]] 65.69
[[underlined]] July [[/underlined]] 62.85
[[underlined]] Aug. [[/underlined]] 64.55
Sept. 98.90
Oct. 90.25
Nov. 77.50
Dec. 80.45
[[underlined]] 1898 [[/underlined]]
Jan. 56.25
Feb. 54.10
March 62.10
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
L.B. Applegate, Swan Lake Valley
Elmer J. Applegate
Elsie
Eveline
A.V.A. Richwood, Nicollet & Ninth.
Fruman C. Wight, Boston,
25 Hayward Place,
McClellan Saddle
No. 38412, Cat. [[?]] 61.
$12.55
[[line across page]]
7.5. Roberts
[[strikethrough]] 510 Nicollett [[/strikethrough]] 1603 4th Ave S.
[[line across page]]
Ol[[strikethrough]] e [[/strikethrough]]sons
5th & 1st Ave. S.
[[line across page]]
John Ogden, 313, 10th St S.
Everman 412, T. St.
G
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
A.G. Johnsons
2 weeks notice before starting in 1898
[[line across page]]
W.M. Padir, Starkey, Or, for Coville
[[line across page]]
Samuel L. Crawford of Crawford & Cowper, Seattle.
[[line across page]]
Lewis House, Spokane
[[line across page]]
11th N. of Pa. Avr. old wags.
[[line across page]]
Frank H. Latin, Albion, N.Y.
[[line across page]]
Asgood 1820, 9th
[[line across page]]
Newcomb 1607, T
[[line across page]]
Starks 414 Elm St.
[[line across page]]
Lewis Taylor, 1211, Hopkins, O & P, 20 & 21
[[line across page]]
W.C. Kendall, 220. 13th S.W.
[[line across page]]
Distances travelled 1897
Wash. to Minn. -
Minn. to Ashland, Or. 2418
Ashland to Klamath 65
With Camp outfit 1546 35 3
[line]]
1.05 .50 .25
[[line]]
1.80
Starks
414, Elm, Starks
[[line across page]]
1607 T. Newcomb
[[line across page]]
Continental 20 & B.
[[line across page]]
[[line across page]]
612. 7, NW. Herdic
S. Dana Lincoln, [[Par?]]
[[line across page]]
Lowe 68, I.
[[line across page]]
Medford 1225, D.
[[line across page]]
Birds & Village & Field
Karney,
Pearson
Baldwin
[[Kerawas?]]
[[end page]]
[[start page]]
[[strikethrough]]
John Martin
Hook Hill School
first house on left side
[[line across page]]
Splaun
[[line across page]]
Geo. Vanbuskirk
[[line across page]]
[[/strikethrough]]
B. A. Vader
N. Yakima
[[line across page]]
William Stiegeler
[[line across page]]
W. C. Kendall
[[line across page]]
[[strikethrough]] Due from [[GMN?]] $243.50 Sept 19
C.H.M Sep. 20, $100. [[/strikethrough]] Paid
[[line across page]]
Seed 935, B.
[[line across page]]
Hoffman Philip, Joseph, Or.
[[line across page]]
Amy - 26 yrs. old Jan 13, 98.
[[line across page]]
Trinity Church,
Tuesday Mch, 8.
Miss Raber
[[back cover]]