Page Links

Narrow Your Results

Filter Your Results

Expeditions Information

Close Browse records and papers documenting scientific and collecting expeditions either affiliated with the Smithsonian, or with which Smithsonian researchers participated. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by geographic regions predominantly represented in expedition records.

Smithsonian Secretaries Information

Close Browse records and papers of the Smithsonian Secretaries, from 1846 until today. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by individuals who have held that office.

Professional Societies Information

Close Browse records of professional societies closely associated with the Smithsonian, that focus on areas of scientific research and museum studies. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by major topics and disciplines.

Hodge, W. H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-

Title:
Hodge, W. H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-
Alternate Name:
Hodge, Walter Henricks
Hodge, Walter Henricks, 1912-
Hodge, W. H. (1912- )
Source:
Hodge, Walter Henricks (1912-). Natural History Museum (BM). http://plants.jstor.org/person/bm000003683
Occupation:
Botanists
Biographical History:
W. H. Hodge was an American economic botanist, agricultural explorer, and professional photographer known for his research on the flora of Dominica, his research for the USDA Cortisone Program in Southern Africa in South Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), North Rhodesia (Zambia), Nyasaland (Malawi) and Tanganyika (Tanzania). Hodge and Edgar L. Evinger collected botanical specimens in Peru from 1943-1945 for as part of the Cinchona Missions Project. He also made field trips to Australia, Indonesia, and Dominica from 1958-1961 to collect plants for introduction into American botanical gardens in conjunction with the USDA-Longwood Gardens Cooperative Ornamental Plant Exploration Program. He worked for the National Science Foundation (NSF) from 1961 to 1970s conducting research related to tropical plants of Latin America and in Tokyo, Japan Tokyo for the NSF’s US-Japan cooperative science program.
Birth Date:
1912
Creator:
Hodge, W. H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
Record Type:
Personal name

Using the Archives' Collections

The Smithsonian Institution Archives welcomes personal and educational use of its collections unless otherwise noted. Please cite the Smithsonian Institution Archives as the source of the content, and when possible, link to the Smithsonian Archives website (siarchives.si.edu). Please let us know how you are using our collections for your projects. If you would like to see a collection in person, please note that most records and special collections are stored off-site, so researchers should contact the Reference Team at least one week prior to visiting to ensure that records can be made available in the Archives Reading Room. For information on commercial licensing or other uses, visit Rights and Reproductions. More information available within the Smithsonian’s Terms of Use policy.

Note: In order to access PDFs, you must have the Adobe Acrobat Reader software which is available free of charge.