Page Links

Narrow Your Results

Filter Your Results

Expeditions Information

Close Browse records and papers documenting scientific and collecting expeditions either affiliated with the Smithsonian, or with which Smithsonian researchers participated. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by geographic regions predominantly represented in expedition records.

Smithsonian Secretaries Information

Close Browse records and papers of the Smithsonian Secretaries, from 1846 until today. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by individuals who have held that office.

Professional Societies Information

Close Browse records of professional societies closely associated with the Smithsonian, that focus on areas of scientific research and museum studies. Pre-set filters help narrow searches by major topics and disciplines.

Loper, Samuel Ward, 1834-1910

Title:
Loper, Samuel Ward, 1834-1910
Alternate Name:
S. Ward Loper
S. W. Loper
Source:
Array
Biographical History:
Samuel Ward Loper (1834-1910) was born in Guilford, Connecticut, on July 3, 1834. Though he was a self-taught scientist, he received an honorary degree of Master of Arts from Trinity College, in Hartford, Connecticut, in 1882. He went on to study geology and biology at Wesleyan University, in Middletown, Connecticut, from 1888 to 1891, while simultaneously working as an instructor in geology at Trinity College from 1890-1891. Loper was later employed by the United States Geological Survey for various geological expeditions. He was a life-long fossil collector, particularly of Triassic plants and fishes. He was Curator of the museum at Wesleyan University from 1894 until his death on March 31, 1910.
Birth Date:
1834
Death Date:
1910
Creator:
Loper, Samuel Ward, 1834-1910
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
Record Type:
Personal name

Using the Archives' Collections

The Smithsonian Institution Archives welcomes personal and educational use of its collections unless otherwise noted. Please cite the Smithsonian Institution Archives as the source of the content, and when possible, link to the Smithsonian Archives website (siarchives.si.edu). Please let us know how you are using our collections for your projects. If you would like to see a collection in person, please note that most records and special collections are stored off-site, so researchers should contact the Reference Team at least one week prior to visiting to ensure that records can be made available in the Archives Reading Room. For information on commercial licensing or other uses, visit Rights and Reproductions. More information available within the Smithsonian’s Terms of Use policy.

Note: In order to access PDFs, you must have the Adobe Acrobat Reader software which is available free of charge.